विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने 'इंटीग्रेटेड म्यूनिसिपल सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट: जीरो वेस्ट सॉल्यूशंस' विषय पर कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
संस्थान ने नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्टके यंत्रीकृत पृथक्करण और जैव-अपघटित कचरे के निपटान की तकनीक विकसित की
18 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, दुर्गापुर ने 16 मार्च, 2020 से "इंटीग्रेटेड म्यूनिसिपल सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट: जीरो वेस्ट सॉल्यूशंस" विषय पर तीन दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें शहरी जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता सेवा सलाहकार नेटवर्क (मेजबान संगठन: प्रगति बायो और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा), बिहार के छात्रों और अधिकारियों सहित 25 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
समापन सत्र में प्रो. (डॉ) हरीश हिरानी, ​​निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने कहा कि हमारे समाज में लोग स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लोगों की बजाय आयातित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अधिक भरोसा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है। संस्थान कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से आम जनता के बीच इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और ज्ञान में सुधार के लिए भी अपने प्रयास दे रहा है।
प्रो. हिरानी ने यह भी कहा कि हमारा देश प्रतिवर्ष भारी मात्रा में कचरा पैदा करता है जो सीमित भूमि की एक बड़ी मात्रा में होता है और यह पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को बढ़ाने में योगदान देता है। धीरे-धीरे जनसंख्या के बढ़ने से समस्या बदतर होती जा रही है। इस स्थिति से वैज्ञानिक रूप से निपटने के लिए संस्थान ने एकीकृत नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए एक अनूठी तकनीक डिजाइन और विकसित की है। इस विकसित प्रणाली में नगरपालिका द्वारा एकत्रित ठोस अपशिष्ट का यंत्रीकृत पृथक्करण, बगीचे के कचरे और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल बहुलक कचरे सहित हर प्रकार के जैव-अपघटित कचरे के संपर्क रहित संचालन और निपटान का अभ्यास इसमें शामिल है। आवासीय परिसर से उत्पन्न दैनिक कचरे को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से संसाधित किया जा रहा है ताकि नई लैंडफिल न तैयार हों। इस तरह की विकेन्द्रीकृत नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट निपटान प्रणाली कोविड-19 वायरस के प्रसार सहित अन्य रोगजनकों को रोकने के लिए श्रृंखला को तोड़ने में बहुत उपयोगी है। इसके अलावा यह विकसित प्रणाली परिचालन और रखरखाव में बेहद आसान है। साथ ही ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता के संदर्भ में भी बेहद किफायती है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई हमेशा हर संभव तरीके से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग की मदद करेगा।
प्रतिभागी छात्रों ने इस तरह के कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए संस्थान के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में काफी काम करने की जरूरत है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई इंटीग्रेटेड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट प्रोसेस सिस्टम के कामकाज को जमीनी स्तर पर देखकर छात्र चकित रह गए। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में कुशल श्रमशक्ति की कमी के कारण इस क्षेत्र में नौकरी और व्यापार के अवसरों की भारी संभावना है। उन्होंने ऐसी कौशल विकास की और पहल करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
प्रो. हिरानी ने उक्त कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को प्रमाणपत्र भी सौंपे और सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई से आगे भी सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Conducts Skill Development Programme on Integrated Municipal Solid Waste Management for Zero Waste Solutions
Institute Designs Mechanized Segregation of Municipal Solid Waste and Disposes Bio-degradable Wastes
18 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, March 18, 2021
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur conducted a three-day residential training programme on "Integrated Municipal Solid Waste Management: Zero Waste Solutions" from March 16, 2020 till date where 25 participants including students and officials from Urban Water Supply & Sanitation Services Advisory Network (host organization: Pragati Bio And Renewable Energy), Bihar participated.
In the concluding session Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stated that the people in our society more rely on the imported technologies rather than the indigenously developed ones. He added, CSIR-CMERI is working hard to develop the indigenous technologies. The Institute is also giving its efforts for the awareness of these technologies amongst the masses through skill development programmes and improving the knowledge.
Prof. Hirani also remarked that our country produces huge quantities of waste annually which occupies a large volume of limited land, and contributes to severe contamination and environmental pollution. With the gradual growth of the population the problem is getting worse. To tackle the situation scientifically, the Institute has designed & developed a unique technology for integrated Municipal Solid Waste management. The developed system includes mechanized segregation of municipal solid waste, practicing the contactless operation and disposal of every type of bio-degradable waste including garden waste and non-biodegradable polymer waste. The daily waste generated from the residential campus is being processed in an environment friendly way to achieve a ZERO landfill residential campus. This kind of decentralized municipal solid waste disposal system is very useful in breaking the chain to prevent the pathogens including spread of Covid-19 virus through solid waste management route. Moreover, the developed system is easy to operate and maintain and self-sustainable in terms of operational energy requirement. CSIR-CMERI will always be supporting the MSMEs in every manner possible.
The participating students expressed their sincere gratitude to the institute for organizing such a program, as there is a huge vacuum in this domain. The students were amazed to see the functioning of CSIR-CMERI Integrated Waste Management processes system on ground. They also shared that there is a huge potential for job & business opportunity in the sector due to shortage of skilled manpower in the waste management. They also requested for such skilling initiatives on a more frequent basis.
Prof. Hirani also handed over the certificates to the students participating in the said skill development programme and assured of cooperation from CSIR-CMERI.