Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry’s ten-day event “1000 BAR DEKHO- NORTH EAST DEKHO” under the tag line of “DEHKO APNA DESH” and “FIT INDIA” concludes successfully today
18 MAR 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism places special emphasis on the development and promotion of tourism in the North Eastern Region (NER). The Ministry carries out regular promotional campaigns and events to showcase the unique tourism products and sights of this beautiful region to the potential travellers under DekhoApnaDesh initiative. The Tourism Ministry has launched campaigns to promote tourism to the North Eastern Region on various platforms in Digital, Print and Social Media.
Since April 2020, under DekhoApnaDesh campaign, the Ministry of Tourism is conducting webinars on various tourism products including NER and some of the webinars were dedicated to North East Region. The Ministry has also been organising International Tourism Mart (ITM)which is an annual event organised in the North Eastern region with the objective of highlighting the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international Market. Since the year 2013, so far, a total of 8 Editions of ITMs have been held in various states of the North Eastern Region.
In this backdrop, Indiatourism, Guwahati (field office of Ministry of Tourism) organised an event “1000 BAR DEKHO- NORTH EAST DEKHO” under the tag line of “DEHKO APNA DESH” and “FIT INDIA” which was launched on 7th March 2021and concluded today. As part of this activity Shri Sanjay Bahadur a solo cyclist covered 1000 kms. by cycling all across the Assam state.
The rallystarted from theBirLachitGhat in Guwahati, and the cyclist traversedNagaon, Dergaon, Sivasagar, Duliajan, Dibrugarh, North Lakhimpur, BiswanathChariali, Tezpur and Mangaldoi before completing the 1000km distance at the Royal Global University in Guwahati. The prime objective of this rally was to promote and showcase the tourism potential of the North Eastern region to both the domestic and international travellers.
The rally had a grand finale at the Royal Global University campus, where the Addl. Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India, Ms Rupinder Brar was present to greet Shree Bahadur and congratulate him in person.
The program was also joined online by the Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh, who said that the biggest challenge that the industry faces is of lack of proper infrastructure. He said that the Ministry of Tourism has invested Rs. 1564.66 Crores in 22 projects under the aegis of its schemes- Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD.
Addressing on the occasion, Ms Rupinder Brar said that the Ministry of Tourism has been taking such initiatives to promote tourism in the North East and has tried to highlight the lesser known places of Assam as potential tourist hotspots. Cultural programs were organised by students of the Royal Global University on the occasion.
Other inspiring personalities as Shri Sanjay Bahadur, like Col. Manoj Keshwar, the man behind the 6000 km Pad Yatra (Foot March) underway in North India right now, as well as Dr. Mitra Satheesh, the person currently on a 20,000 km car rally through India also took part in the Closing ceremony online.
Thanking everyone for their support, the Regional Director of India Tourism, North East, Mr. SankhaSubhraDevbarman congratulated Shri Bahadur on completing the journey. He hailed the initiative and said that Shri Bahadur will be a source of inspiration to many.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
“देखो अपना देश” और “फिट इंडिया” प्रचार वाक्य के साथ पर्यटन मंत्रालय का दस दिवसीय समारोह “1000 बार देखो- नॉर्थ ईस्ट देखो” आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
18 MAR 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में पर्यटन के विकास और संवर्धन पर विशेष जोर देता है। मंत्रालय देखो अपना देश पहल के तहत संभावित यात्रियों के लिए इस सुंदर क्षेत्र के अद्वीतीय पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए नियमित प्रचार अभियानों एवं कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया में विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्मों पर अभियान चलाए हैं।
अप्रैल, 2020 से देखो अपना देश अभियान के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय एनईआर सहित कई क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों पर वेबीनार आयोजित कर रहा है। इनमें से कुछ वेबीनार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को समर्पित थे। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) का भी आयोजन करता रहा है, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एक वार्षिक आयोजन है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इस क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को सामने लाना है। 2013 से अब तक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न राज्यों में आईटीएम के कुल 8 संस्करणों के आयोजन हो चुके हैं।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में भारत पर्यटन, गुवाहाटी (पर्यटन मंत्रालय का फील्ड कार्यालय) ने “देखो अपना देश” और “फिट इंडिया” प्रचार वाक्य के साथ एक समारोह “1000 बार देखो- उत्तर पूर्व देखो” का आयोजन किया। 7 मार्च, 2021 को इस समारोह को शुरू किया गया था और आज इसका समापन हुआ। इस गतिविधि के एक भाग के रूप में एकल साइकिल चालक श्री संजय बहादुर पूरे असम राज्य में 1000 किलोमीटर की यात्रा को साइकिल चलाकर पूरा किया।
यह रैली गुवाहाटी के बीर लचित घाट से शुरू हुई और साइकिल चालक ने नगांव, डेरगांव, शिवसागर, दुलियाजन, डिब्रूगढ़, उत्तरी लखीमपुर, बिश्वनाथ चारिआली, तेजपुर और मंगलगोई के रास्ते रॉयल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी पहुंचकर 1000 किलोमीटर की यात्रा को पूरा किया। इस रैली का मुख्य उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के बीच पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करना और इन्हें बढ़ावा देना था। इस रैली का रॉयल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी में भव्य समापन हुआ था, जहां भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार, श्री संजय बहादुर को व्यक्तिगत रूप से बधाई देने के लिए उपस्थित थीं।
वहीं पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्योग के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी है। श्री अरविंद सिंह ने आगे बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी योजनाओं- स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रसाद के तहत 22 परियोजनाओं में 1564.66 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है।
वहीं इस अवसर पर श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने उत्तर पूर्व में पर्यटन को बढ़ाना देने के लिए इस तरह की कई पहलें की हैं और असम के कम जानने वाले स्थानों को संभावित पर्यटक आकर्षक केंद्र के रूप में सामने लाने का प्रयास किया है। इस मौके पर रॉयल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी के छात्रों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
श्री संजय बहादुर जैसे प्रेरक व्यक्तित्व के रूप में इनके अलावा अभी उत्तर भारत में 6,000 किलोमीटर की पदयात्रा करने वाले कर्नल मनोज केश्वर और वर्तमान में देशभर में 20,000 किलोमीटर कार रैली कर रहे डॉ. मित्रा सतीश ने समापन समारोह में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।
सभी को उनके समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए भारत पर्यटन, उत्तर पूर्व की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्रीमती शंखा सुभ्रा देवबर्मन ने श्री बहादुर को उनकी यात्रा पूरा करने के लिए बधाई दीं। उन्होंने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि श्री बहादुर कई लोगों के लिए एक प्रेरणा स्रोत होंगे।