Ministry of Defence
Majority Covid Warriors and frontline workers in Southern Command Vaccinated
18 MAR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 March 2021
The COVID-19 vaccination for front line workers serving in Southern Command area of responsibility covering 11 states and 04 Union territories commenced on 08 February 2021 as per the National COVID-19 vaccination drive and MoHFW guidelines issued for the same. A total of 47 special Vaccination Centres were established at all Military Hospitals across Southern Command, wherein the Senior Executive Medical Officers of the garrisons and their teams worked tirelessly to meet the daily targets given out in the immunization program. As on date a substantial number of health care and front line workers have been administrated the COVID-19 vaccine as per guidelines laid down by Govt of India.
The Nodal Officers of the Armed Forces Medical Services have also been instrumental in establishing close liaison with the State and District Immunization Officers, ensuring seamless integration and their positive support towards promoting the vaccination drive of front line workers under Southern Command area of responsibility. We greatly appreciate the support from the civil administration in all States in making the soldiers COVID safe in the interest of National security.
The coronavirus vaccination campaign for persons above 60 years, which includes Army Veterans, as well as dependents of serving Army personnel between 45 to 59 years with co-morbidities has also commenced through the Co-WIN platform in Military Hospitals in Southern Command. The authorities have reaffirmed and said “we are committed towards taking care of our Veterans and their next-of-kin and a special drive is being conducted to ensure their smooth vaccination”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडमधील बहुसंख्य कोविडयोद्ध्ये आणि आघाडीवरील कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण
18 MAR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 18 मार्च 2021
राष्ट्रीय कोविड 19 लसीकरण मोहीम आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, 08 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी 11 राज्ये आणि 04 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश असलेल्या दक्षिण कमांड क्षेत्रात कर्तव्यावर असलेल्या आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण सुरु करण्यात आले. संपूर्ण दक्षिण कमांडमधील लष्करी रुग्णालयात एकूण 47 विशेष लसीकरण केंद्रे स्थापण्यात आली असून लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत निश्चित करण्यात आलेले दैनंदिन उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी वैद्यकीय अधिकारी आणि त्यांच्या पथकांनी अथक परिश्रम घेतले. आजपर्यंत, भारत सरकारच्या निर्देशानुसार, आरोग्य आणि आघाडीवर राहून काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात लसीकरण झाले आहे.
दक्षिण कमांड क्षेत्रात कर्तव्यावर असलेले आघाडीवर राहून काम कर्मचाऱ्यांची लसीकरण मोहीम सुलभपणे पार पाडली जावी , हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि सक्रिय पाठिंब्याने लसीकरण मोहिमेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीनं राज्य आणि जिल्हा लसीकरण अधिकाऱ्यांशी जवळचा संपर्क प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी लष्काराच्या वैद्यकीय सेवेतील नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे.
दक्षिण कमांडमधील लष्करी रुग्णालयात कोविन मंचाच्या माध्यमातून, कोरोना विषाणू प्रतिबंधक मोहिमेअंतर्गत, 60 वर्षांवरील व्यक्तींसह सेवानिवृत्त लष्करी कर्मचारी, लष्करात सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्यांवर अवलंबून 45 ते 59 वयोगटातील सह्व्याधी असलेल्या व्यक्ती यांचेही लसीकरण सुरु आहे. अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले की, "आम्ही आमच्या सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांची आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत आणि त्यांचे लसीकरण सुरळीत व्हावे यासाठी एक विशेष मोहीम राबविली जात आहे”.