وزارت دفاع
ایم ایس ایم ایزکے فروغ کی اسکیم
17 MAR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17مارچ ،2021، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پدنایک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ ورما کی طرف سے پوچھے گئے سوال کے جواب میں یہ تحریری اطلاع دی۔
دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانیہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے فروغ کے لیے جواقدامات کئے ہیں ان میں کچھ اس طرح ہیں:-
• ایکسیپٹنس آف نیسیسٹی (اے او این) کے کیس جن کی لاگت 100 کروڑ روپئے ہے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ریزرو ہیں بشرطیکہ کم از کم دو یا اس سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز اس زمرے میں شرکت کی مجاز ہوں۔
• دفاعی پیداوار کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی پی) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں باقاعدگی کے ساتھ رسائی کے پروگرام چلاتا ہے جس کا مقصد صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں، صنعت خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ماہرین تعلیم سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ تاکہ امکانی برآمداتی مواقع کے بارےمیں آگاہی پھیلائی جاسکے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفاع کے محکمےمیں ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اس ا سکیم کے تحت پورے ملک کے ٹیئرIIاور ٹیئر III شہروں میں اجتماعات اور سیمینار منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں جہاں صنعتی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی موجودگی زیادہ ہو۔ یہ کام ڈی ڈی پی کی مدد سے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
• دفاع کے سلسلے میں ایک اختراعی ایکوسسٹم جس کا نام ہے انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اپریل 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ا س کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں اور ماہرین تعلیم سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کے شعبےمیں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینےکے لیے ایک ایکوسسٹم تشکیل دیا جائے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں پر عمل کرتی ہے جن کا مقصد پورے ملک میں دفاعی شعبے کی ایم ایس ایم ایزسمیت تمام ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دینا اور ان کو ترقی دینا ہے۔ ان میں وزیر اعظم کا ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، اسکیم آف فنڈ فار ری جنریشن آف ٹریڈیشنل انڈسٹریز (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی)، اے اسکیم فار پروموشن آف انوویشن، رورل انڈسٹریز اینڈ انٹرپرنیورشپ(اے ایس پی آئی آر ای)، اور دیگر بہت سی اسکیمیں وغیرہ۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ اطلاعات کے مطابق دفاعی محکمے / سی پی ایس ایز کی طرف سے دفاعی سیکٹر میں ایم ایس ایز کی لاگت کے تعلق سے جوسامان خریدا گیا ہے اس کی پچھلے دو برسوں موجودہ برس کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے۔
مالی سال
کل خریداری لاگت (کروڑ روپئے میں
2018-19
12112.03
2019-20
9090.618
11 مارچ 2021 تک
9293.812
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کمپنیوں کے ترقیاتی پروگرام اور ویبینار منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں البتہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے بہت سے ویبیناروں میں جسمانی طور پر حاضری محدود تعداد میں ہوتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Scheme for Promotion of MSMEs
17 MAR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Following measures have been taken for promotion of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in defence production sector:-
• Cases with Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) cost < Rs 100 Crores are reserved for MSMEs, provided there are at least two or more MSMEs eligible to participate in the category.
• In order to encourage startups/MSMEs, procurement cases where the estimated cost is not exceeding Rs 100 crores/year based on delivery schedule at the time of seeking AoN or Rs 150 crores, whichever is higher, may be considered for issue of RFP without any stipulation of Financial parameters.
• Project under the Make categories, with procurement not exceeding Rs 100 crores/year based on delivery schedule at the time of seeking AoN are earmarked for MSMEs.
• Offset Policy has been revised in the year 2020, to provide a multiplier of 1.5 where Indian Offset Partner (IOP) is a MSME.
• Department of Defence Production (DDP) regularly conducts outreach programs in various parts of the country to interact with industry associations, industry especially MSMEs and academia, to spread awareness about the potential export opportunities. A scheme aimed to promote MSMEs in Defence has been accorded approval. Under this scheme, conclaves/seminars are organized in Tier II and Tier III cities across the country with strong industrial and MSME presence, with the support of DDP. Three state level conclaves and one national level conclave in form of webinar have been organized during last two years under the scheme.
• An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April, 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
• An indigenization portal namely SRIJAN has been launched in August, 2020 for Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs)/Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)/Services with an industry interface to provide development support to MSMEs/Startups/Industry for import substitution.
• Government has established two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to serve as an engine of economic development and growth of Indian defence industry including MSMEs.
• Ministry of MSMEs implement various schemes and programmes for promotion and development of MSMEs including defence sector MSMEs across the country. These include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Scheme of fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), A scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industries and Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE), Credit Guarantee scheme, Credit Linked Capital Subsidy and Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCSSTUS), Technology Centre Systems Programme (TCSP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme etc. Ministry also reviews and monitors the progress of the implementation of the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order, 2012.
As per information provided by Ministry of MSMEs, the details of procurement in terms of value from MSEs in Defence Sector by the Defence Department/CPSEs in the last two years and current year are as under:-
Financial Year
Total Procurement (Rs in Crores)
2018-19
12112.03
2019-20
9090.618
2020-21 (As on 11.03.2021)
9293.812
Further, regular Vendor development programmes and webinars are organized for MSMEs by OFB and DPSUs for development of supply chain. However, during the COVID-19 pandemic, many webinars were conducted due to COVID-19 restrictions on physical accumulation.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma in Lok Sabha today.