ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਪੁਲਿਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਏਐਸਐਮਪੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ / ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਪਾਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਨਿਰਮਾਣ' ਅਤੇ 'ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ' ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, ਰਾਜ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ (ਐਸਏਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੰਪਟਰੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਕੈਗ) ਦਾ ਦਫਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੇਕਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਏਟੀਆਰ) ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਐਮਪੀਐਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਮਪੀਐਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ (ਐਮਪੀਐੱਫ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਛਤਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਐਸਐਮਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਾਲ
ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ
ਜਾਰੀ
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 73.27(RE)*
49.75 (as on 10.3.2021)
* ਬਹੁਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Funds for Modernisation of State Police Forces
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented by the Government of India through financial assistance under the scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police (ASMP)”.
Under the scheme, the State Governments are provided central assistance for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication / forensic equipment, cyber policing equipment etc.
Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and left wing extremism affected districts. As such, under the scheme, financial assistance is provided for development of infrastructure and acquisition of equipment. Every year, States formulate their State Action Plans(SAPs) as per their requirements and strategic priorities.
In case of all the States, including West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh, funds are released on the basis of utilization certificates furnished by the States in respect of funds released to them during the previous years. The office of Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) regularly audits expenditure under the Scheme. In addition, the Ministry of Home Affairs conducts Concurrent Audit of the Scheme and release of funds has been linked with submission of Action Taken Report (ATR) on the observations of audit reports by the State Governments. Performance of the scheme is evaluated from time to time and several studies have been conducted including Impact Assessment study of MPF scheme conducted by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), an Evaluation Study of MPF scheme conducted by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and evaluation study commissioned by Niti Aayog in respect of the schemes under the umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF).
The financial details under ASMP Scheme during the past 5 years and the current year is as below:
(Rs. crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 73.27(RE)*
49.75 (as on 10.3.2021)
* Funds against allocations of most of the States could not be released as they have substantial unspent balances out of previous year releases.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.