Ministry of Home Affairs
Funds for Modernisation of State Police Forces
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented by the Government of India through financial assistance under the scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police (ASMP)”.
Under the scheme, the State Governments are provided central assistance for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication / forensic equipment, cyber policing equipment etc.
Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and left wing extremism affected districts. As such, under the scheme, financial assistance is provided for development of infrastructure and acquisition of equipment. Every year, States formulate their State Action Plans(SAPs) as per their requirements and strategic priorities.
In case of all the States, including West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh, funds are released on the basis of utilization certificates furnished by the States in respect of funds released to them during the previous years. The office of Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) regularly audits expenditure under the Scheme. In addition, the Ministry of Home Affairs conducts Concurrent Audit of the Scheme and release of funds has been linked with submission of Action Taken Report (ATR) on the observations of audit reports by the State Governments. Performance of the scheme is evaluated from time to time and several studies have been conducted including Impact Assessment study of MPF scheme conducted by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), an Evaluation Study of MPF scheme conducted by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and evaluation study commissioned by Niti Aayog in respect of the schemes under the umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF).
The financial details under ASMP Scheme during the past 5 years and the current year is as below:
(Rs. crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 73.27(RE)*
49.75 (as on 10.3.2021)
* Funds against allocations of most of the States could not be released as they have substantial unspent balances out of previous year releases.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ریاستی پولیس فورس کی جدید کاری کے لئے فنڈز
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
آئین کی ساتویں فہرست کے مطابق ‘پولیس’ اور‘ امن عامہ’ ریاست کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ تاہم حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بھی ریاستوں کو ان کی پولیس فورس کی جدید کار ی اور ساز و سامان کی فراہمی کے لئے ‘‘ پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کی امداد (اے ایس ایم پی )’’ اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد دی جاتی رہی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو جدید ترین اسلحہ، تربیتی سازو سامان، ترقی یافتہ کمیونیکیشن، تفتیشی سازو سامان، سائبر پولیسنگ کے آلات وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لئے مرکزی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ شورش زدہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں کارروائیوں میں حصہ لینے والی گاڑیوں کی تیاری اور خریداری کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور سازو سامان کی خریداری کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہر سال ریاستیں اپنی ضرورتوں اور ترجیحات کے مطابق ریاستی ایکشن پلان(ایس اے پی) تیار کرتی ہیں۔
جہاں تک مغربی بنگال، بہار، جھار کھنڈ اور اترپردیش سمیت تمام ریاستوں کی بات ہے، ان کو گزشتہ برسوں میں رقوم کے استعمال سے متعلق ریاستوں کے جاری کردہ سرٹیفکیٹس کی بنیاد پر فنڈز جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل(سی اے جی) اخراجات کو باقاعدہ طور پر آڈٹ کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ داخلی امور کی وزارت بھی اس اسکیم کا ایک متوازی آڈٹ کرتی ہے اور فنڈ رقوم کا اجرا ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے آڈٹ کے مشاہدے پر مبنی ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ( اے ٹی آر) کے داخل کئے جانے سے مشروط ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی کارگزاری وقت وقت سے جانچی جاتی ہے اور اس کے کچھ مطالعے بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔ جس میں بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ( بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی)، کی طرف سے ایم پی ایف اسکیم کی امپکیٹ اسسٹمنٹ اسٹڈی،بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ( بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی)کے ذریعہ چلائی گئی ایم پی ایف اسکیم کا تعین قدر اور تعین قدر کا مطالعہ جو نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا اور یہ پولیس فورس کی جدید کاری اسکیم کے تحت چلنے والی تمام اسکیموں سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران اور موجودہ سال میں اے ایس ایم پی اسکیم کے تحت مالی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپئے)
سال
مختص رقم
اجرا
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 73.27(RE)*
49.75 (10.3.2021)
*بہت سی ریاستوں کے لئے یہ مختص رقم جاری نہیں کی جاسکی، کیونکہ وہ پچھلے برس جاری کی گئی رقوم کا کافی حصہ ابھی خرچ نہیں کرپائی ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلی امور کے وزیرمملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔