Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting Farm Mechanization
17 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is promoting farm mechanization mainly through Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM).Mechanization for crop residue management is promoted through the Central Sector Scheme ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ (CRM). The other schemes of the Department such as Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), which give autonomy to states to choose interventions as per their choice and integrated programmes such as Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) and National Food Security Mission (NFSM) also have components supplementing farm mechanization.
During the years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20, the funds amounting to Rs.1591.02 crores, Rs. 2502.69 crores and Rs. 2101.93crores, respectively have been allocated/released to the State Governments towards farm mechanization under SMAM, CRM and RKVY schemes together.
Selection of farmers for assistance under the schemes are done by the State Governments as per the broad guidelines of these schemes which stipulate focusing the areas of low ratio of farm power availability, areas with large number of small and marginal holdings and areas having less productivity of food grains but have potential to enhance productivity.
The impact evaluation studies highlight overall positive impact of mechanisation on farming as it was reported that mechanisation helped in overall increase of 17.9% in productivity and 14.1% in seed germination. Mechanisation also helped in saving nearly 1/3rd of the time of operations, 30% reduction in labour requirements, 11% reduction in seed rate, 26.6% reduction in weed instances, 22.4% reduction in diesel consumption and 12.7% reduction in fertiliser requirements.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی میکانک سازی کا فروغ
17 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو) بنیادی طور پر ذیلی مشن برائے زرعی میکانک سازی (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے ذریعہ زراعت کی میکانک سازی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لیے میکانک سازی کو مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ’پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے اِن- سیٹو مینجمنٹ کے لیے زرعی میکانک سازی کے فروغ‘ (سی آر ایم) کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ محکمہ کی دیگر اسکیموں جیسے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی)، جو ریاستوں کو اپنی پسند کے مطابق مداخلت کا انتخاب کرنے کی خود مختاری عطا کرتی ہے اور مربوط پروگراموں جیسے باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) اور قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) میں بھی زرعی میکانک سازی کی تکمیل کے اجزاء موجود ہیں۔
سال 18-2017، 19-2018 اور 20-2019 میں ایس ایم اے ایم، سی آر ایم اور آر کے وی وائی اسکیموں کے تحت زرعی میکانک سازی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مجموعی طور پر بالترتیب 1591.02 کروڑ روپے، 2502.69 کروڑ روپے اور 2101.93 کروڑ روپے مختص/جاری کیے گئے۔
اسکیموں کے تحت مالی امداد کے لیے کسانوں کا انتخاب، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ان اسکیموں کے وسیع رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں زرعی بجلی کی دستیابی کے کم تناسب والے علاقوں، بڑی تعداد میں چھوٹے اور معمولی کھیت والے علاقوں اور ایسے علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے جہاں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کم ہوتی ہو لیکن پیداواریت کو بڑھانے کا امکان موجود ہو۔
اثرات کی تشخیص کا مطالعہ کاشتکاری پر میکانک سازی کے مجموعی مثبت اثرات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کیوں کہ بتایا گیا تھا کہ میکانک سازی سے پیداواریت میں مجموعی طور پر 17.9 فیصد اور بیجوں کی روئیدگی میں 14.1 فیصد کا اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملی تھی۔ میکانک سازی نے کام کے وقت میں تقریباً ایک تہائی کی بچت کرنے، مزدوری کی ضروریات میں 30 فیصد کمی، بیج کی قیمت میں 11 فیصد کمی، گھاس پھوس میں 26.6 فیصد کمی، ڈیزل کی کھپت میں 22.4 فیصد کمی اور کھاد کی ضروریات میں 12.7 فیصد کمی کرنے میں بھی مدد کی۔