Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has introduced the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) and Incredible India Tourist Guide (IITG) Certification Programme to traintourist facilitators andguides across the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 MAR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Ministry of Tourism has introduced the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) and Incredible India Tourist Guide (IITG) Certification Programme, which is a digital initiative that aims at creating an online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators and Tourist Guides across the country, including in remote areas with tourism potential. The candidates can pursue these online courses from anywhere and at any time and at their own pace. The tourist facilitators and Guides are essentially interpreters of a place/event/experience tasked with making tourist spots appealing, explaining the history, myths, legends and culture associated with the destinations. The Programme has been made available online w.e.f. 01.01.2020
This information was given by Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے سیاحوں کی معاونت کرنے والوں اور گائڈوں کی ملک گیر سطح پر تربیت کے لئے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فیسیلیٹیٹر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) اور انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ گائیڈ( آئی آئی ٹی جی) سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
16 MAR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت حکومت ہند نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورزم فیسیلیٹیٹر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) اور انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ گائیڈ( آئی آئی ٹی جی) سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ جو ایک ڈیجیٹل پہل ہے، جس کامقصد ہے ایک خاص نوعیت کا آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم تیار کیاجائے تاکہ ملک بھر میں تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ور سیاحوں کی معاونت کرنےو الوں اور ٹورسٹ گائڈوں کی ایک تعداد تیار کی ہے اس میں وہ علاقے بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں جو سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ہے، اس سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام سے امیدوار کہیں بھی رہ کر آن لائن تربیت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔یہاں تک کہ وہ اپنے گھروں سے بھی اس سے استفادہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ سیاحت کہ نقطہ نظر سے مقامات اور یادگاروں کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرانے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ گائیڈ اور سیاحوں کی معاونت کرنے والے افراد کی اس لئے بھی زیادہ ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ ایک مخصوص مقام کے حوالے سے نہ صرف تمام طرح کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی معلومات رکھیں بلکہ سیاحوں کے ساتھ بھی اپنی معلومات کو شیئر کرسکیں۔یہ پروگرام 2020-1-1 سے آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں سیاحت و ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے اپنے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔