Ministry of Finance
Plan of action by the Government to stabilise GDP
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Fiscal Deficit for the Financial Year 2021-22 is estimated at 6.8 per cent in BE 2021-22. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the restructured fiscal consolidation path aims Government of India Fiscal Deficit reaching below 4.5 per cent of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 2025-2026.
The Minister further stated that in respect of action to stabilise GDP, Government announced a special economic and comprehensive package, which included Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), and three Atmanirbhar Bharat packages. In Union Budget 2021-22, Government announced number of measures to support broad-based and inclusive economic development under six pillars such as Health and Wellbeing; Physical and Financial capital, and infrastructure; Inclusive Development for aspirational India; Reinvigorating Human Capital; Innovation and R&D; and Minimum Government & Maximum Governance to facilitate fiscal consolidation and stabilization of GDP.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జిడిపిని స్థిరీకరణకు ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
బడ్జెట్ అంచనాల ప్రకారం 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఆర్థిక లోటు 6.8 శాతంగా ఉంటుందని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక సభ్యుడు అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో మంత్రి ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
2025-2026 నాటికి స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తి (జిడిపి) లో ద్రవ్య లోటు 4.5 శాతానికి దిగువకు చేరుకునేలా చూడడానికి ఆర్థిక స్థిరీకరణ వ్యవస్థను స్థిరీకరించామని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
జిడిపిని స్థిరీకరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక ప్యాకేజీని ప్రకటించిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన (పిఎంజికెవై) తో పాటు మరో మూడు ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీలు ఉన్నాయి.ఆరోగ్యం సంక్షేమం లాంటి ఆరు లక్ష్యాలతో మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన, నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలు, కనీస ప్రభుత్వం మరియు గరిష్ట పాలన, పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధితో కూడిన సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిని సాధించి జిడిపిని స్థిరీకరించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించే విధంగా ప్రభుత్వం 2021-22 బడ్జెట్ కు రూపకల్పన చేసిందని అన్నారు.