Ministry of Finance
Plan of action by the Government to stabilise GDP
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Fiscal Deficit for the Financial Year 2021-22 is estimated at 6.8 per cent in BE 2021-22. This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the restructured fiscal consolidation path aims Government of India Fiscal Deficit reaching below 4.5 per cent of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 2025-2026.
The Minister further stated that in respect of action to stabilise GDP, Government announced a special economic and comprehensive package, which included Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), and three Atmanirbhar Bharat packages. In Union Budget 2021-22, Government announced number of measures to support broad-based and inclusive economic development under six pillars such as Health and Wellbeing; Physical and Financial capital, and infrastructure; Inclusive Development for aspirational India; Reinvigorating Human Capital; Innovation and R&D; and Minimum Government & Maximum Governance to facilitate fiscal consolidation and stabilization of GDP.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিডিপি স্থিতিশীল করতে সরকারের কর্মপরিকল্পনা
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২১
২০২১-২২ বাজেট হিসাব অনুযায়ী ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে রাজস্ব ঘাটতির হার দাঁড়াবে ৬.৮ শতাংশ। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর। তিনি আরও বলেন, রাজস্ব ঘাটতির পরিমাণ হ্রাস করতে সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে জিডিপি-র পরিমাণ রাজস্ব ঘাটতির ৪.৫ শতাংশের নীচে নিয়ে আসার পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
জিডিপি স্থিতিশীল রাখতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে – প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা এবং ৩টি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ। এছাড়াও, ২০২১-২২ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ৬টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সুবিন্যস্ত ও সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতে সহায়ক একাধিক কার্যকর পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলির ফলে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি কমানোর পাশাপাশি, জিডিপি স্থিতিশীল করা সম্ভব হবে বলেও শ্রী ঠাকুর অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।