Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Schemes of Welfare Measures for Transgender Persons
16 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has submitted a concept note for scheme of Welfare measures for Transgender Persons. The Ministry has given funds to National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC)for conducting skill development of members of Transgender Community. So far, the corporation has sanctioned skill development training programmes for 330 members of transgender community to 7 Sector Skill Councils and Training Institutes. Funds have been also released to National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) for implementing various welfare programmes like setting up of pilot shelter homes, conducting workshops.
A composite scheme is being formulated for the welfare of Transgender Persons for which a concept note has already been submitted.Out of Rs 150.00 lakhs released to NBCFDC, Rs 118.05 lakhs has been used by Corporation, so far, for providing Subsistence Allowance/ration kits to 6,940 persons during Covid period.16 health camps were organised wherein 1,240 transgender persons undertook medical consultation. A COVID helpline was setup for providing counselling to distressed callers from the transgender community during lock-down. NBCFDC also disbursed subsistence allowance of Rs.1500/- per person directly into the account of the 5,711 Transgender Persons left without livelihood due to COVID-19 lockdown.
National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) is setting up of 13 pilots of Garima Greh (Shelter Homes) for Transgender Persons. One Garima Greh has already been inaugurated at Vadodara, Gujarat. NISD has also conducted awareness generation programs onDrug Abuse Prevention for Transgender Persons.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مخنسوں کے لئے فلاحی اقدامات کی اسکیمیں
16 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/فروری- 2021۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے مخنس افراد کے لئے فلاحی اقدامات کی اسکیموں پر مبنی ایک نظریاتی خاکہ پیش کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے مخنس برادری کے افراد کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے نیشنل بیک ورلڈ کلاس فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ اب تک کارپوریشن نے7 عدد اسکل کونسل اور تربیتی اداروں میں مخنس برادری کے 330 افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے امداد فراہم کی ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس(این آئی ایس ڈی) کو پائلیٹ شلٹر ہوم کے قیام ،ورک شاپ کےانعقاد کرنے جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ متعدد فلاحی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لئے بھی فنڈ جاری کیا ہے۔
مخنس افراد کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے ایک جامع اسکیم شروع کرنے کی غرض سے ایک نظریاتی خاکہ پہلے ہی پیش کیاجاچکا ہے۔این بی سی ایف ڈی سی کو جاری 150.00 لاکھ روپئے کی رقم میں سے کارپوریشن 118.05 لاکھ روپئے خرچ کرچکا ہے۔اسی رقم میں سے 6940 لوگوں کو کووڈ-19 کے دوران عبوری بھتہ/ راشن کٹ فراہم کیا گیا اور 16 عدد صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد ہوا۔ جن میں 1240 مخنس افراد کو طبی مدد فراہم کی گئی۔اسی طرح لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مخنس افراد کے لئے ایک کووڈ ہیلپ لائن بھی قائم کی گئی۔ کووڈ-19 کے دوران ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن میں روزی روٹی سے محروم ہوئے 5711 مخنس افراد کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں این بی سی ایف ڈی سی نے 1500 روپئے فی کس امدادی رقم براہ راست منتقل کی۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس( این آئی ایس ای) نے مخنس افراد کے لئے 13گریما گرہ (شیلٹر ہوم) بھی قائم کئے۔ گجرات کے بڑودرا میں ایک گریما گرہ کا پہلے ہی افتتاح ہوچکا ہے۔ این آئی ایس ای نے مخنس افراد کے لئے نشہ آور دواؤں کے استعمال کو روکنے کے تعلق سے ایک بیداری پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹیاریہ نے اپنے تحریری جواب میں دی۔