Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sale of Generic Drugs in the country
16 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘PradhanMantriBhartiyaJanaushadhiPariyojana’ (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India under which quality generic medicines are sold across the country through dedicated outlets PradhanMantriBharityaJanaushadhi Kendra (PMBJK). As on 10.03.2021, 7507 PMBJKs has been opened across the country.
There is no definition of generic or branded medicines under the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 made thereunder. However, generic medicines are generally those which contain same amount of same active ingredient(s) in same dosage form and are intended to be administered by the same route of administration as that of branded medicine. Further, drugs manufactured in the country, irrespective of whether they are generic or branded, are required to comply with the same standards as prescribed in the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 made thereunder for their quality. As such they are expected to have similar effects.
The price of an unbranded generic version of a medicine is generally lower than the price of a corresponding branded medicine because in case of generic version, the pharmaceutical company does not spend money on promotion of its brand. The sale of a generic version is incentivized by a pharmaceutical company by keeping a high trade margin for wholesalers and retailers.
However, Clause 1.5 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is a rational prescription and use of drug. Further, the erstwhile Medical Council of India had issued Circular dated 21.04.2017 vide which all the Registered Medical Practitioners (RMPs) have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions. The MCI or the appropriate State Medical Councils have been empowered to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provision of the aforesaid Regulations. As and when complaints are received against the violation of code of ethics for doctors, such complaints are referred by MCI to the concerned State Medical Councils where the doctors/medical practitioners are registered. Further, even Tele-Medicine Guidelines 2020; notified on 22nd May, 2020, do direct all the RMPs to use Generic Names of the drugs in capital letters on the prescription format as appended with the document.
Further, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken various regulatory measures to promote and ensure the quality of generic medicines. These include instructions to Licensing Authorities to grant/ renew licenses to manufacture for sale or for distribution of drugs in proper/generic names only, amendment in the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for making it mandatory to grant license for a drug formulation containing single active ingredient in proper name only, and inclusion of provision in the Rules, 1945 for submission of the result of bioequivalence study alongwith application for grant of manufacturing license in the case of certain drugs and also provision for joint inspection of manufacturing establishment by the Drugs Inspectors of Central Government and State Government.
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Number
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
178
3
Arunachal Pradesh
28
4
Assam
77
5
Bihar
222
6
Chandigarh
7
7
Chhattisgarh
229
8
Delhi
291
9
Goa
9
10
Gujarat
508
11
Haryana
200
12
Himachal Pradesh
58
13
Jammu And Kashmir
90
14
Jharkhand
70
15
Karnataka
868
16
Kerala
744
17
Ladakh
3
18
Lakshadweep*
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
216
20
Maharashtra
566
21
Manipur
32
22
Meghalaya
14
23
Mizoram
22
24
Nagaland
15
25
Odisha
267
26
Puducherry
16
27
Punjab
275
28
Rajasthan
114
29
Sikkim
3
30
Tamil Nadu
773
31
Telangana
141
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
31
33
Tripura
24
34
Uttar Pradesh
1058
35
Uttarakhand
201
36
West Bengal
156
Grand Total
7507
*Medicines are directly supplied to the administration of UT of Lakshwadeep
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں جینیاتی دواؤں کی فروخت
16 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے محکمہ دوا سازی کے ذریعہ‘ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پر یوجنا’(پی ایم بی جے پی) کاآغاز کیا گیا۔جس کے تحت پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر( پی ایم بی جے کے) کے ذریعہ معیاری جینیاتی دوائیں پورے ملک میں فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔
جینیاتی اور مارکے والی دواؤں کی کوئی مخصوص تاریخ 1940 کے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ کے ذریعہ نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم جینیاتی دوائیں عام طور پر ان کو کہاجاتا ہے دن میں ایک ہی خوراک میں ایک عنصر کی وہ ہی مقدار پائی جائے اور یہ دوا بھی اسی طریقے سے دی جاتی ہے، جس طرح برانڈڈ دوائیں دی جاتی ہے۔مزید یہ کہ ملک میں تیار کی جانے والی دوائیں، چاہے وہ جینیاتی ہو یا برانڈڈ، ان سب کو ان کی معیارات کی پابندی کرنی ہوتی ہے جو ان کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کے لئے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 اور ضوابط 1945 میں بیان کئے گئے ہیں اور اس اعتبار سے ان دونوں سے ایک ہی قسم کے اثر کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔غیر مارکے والی جینیاتی دوا کی قیمت ایک برانڈڈ دوا کی قیمت کے مقابلے میں کم ہوتی ہے۔کیونکہ جینیاتی دوا کے معاملے میں دوا ساز کمپنی اس کے فروخت پر روپیہ خرچ نہیں کرتی۔ جینیاتی دواؤں کی فروخت میں ترغیب کاری کے طور پر دوا ساز کمپنی تھوک اور پرچون کے خریداروں کے لئے اعلی درجے کے تجارتی مارجن کا طریقہ اختیار کرتی ہے۔
تاہم انڈین میڈیکل کاؤنسل(پیشہ وارانہ برتاؤ، لہجہ اور اخلاقیات) ضوابط 2002 کی شق 1.5 یہ بیان کرتی ہے کہ ہر ڈاکٹر کو چاہئے کہ وہ جینیاتی ناموں والی دوائیں تجویز کریں، جن پر نام کیپٹل لیٹرس میں لکھے گئے ہو اور اُسے اس دوا کی ایک معقول تجویز اور استعمال کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔مزید یہ کہ پچھلے وقت کی میڈیکل کاؤنسل انڈیا نے 2017-04-21 ا یک سرکلر جاری کیا تھا،جس کے ذریعہ تمام اندراج شدہ میڈیکل پریکٹشنرز کو مذکورہ بالا التزامات کی پابندی کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی تھی۔ ایم سی آئی یا ریاستی میڈیکل کاؤنسل کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ بالا ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے کسی بھی ڈاکٹر کے خلاف انضباطی کارروائی کرسکتی ہے۔جب بھی کبھی ڈاکٹروں کے لئے مقررہ ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی کی کوئی شکایت موصول ہوتی ہے تو اُ سے ایم سی آئی متعلقہ ریاستی میڈیکل کاؤنسل کو ریفر کردیتی ہے۔ جہاں ڈاکٹروں کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا ہوتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 22 مئی 2020 کو مشتہر کی گئیں ٹیلی میڈیسائن گائیڈ لائنس 2020 بھی تمام آر ایم پیز کو دواؤں کے لئے جینیاتی ناموں کا استعمال کرنے اور دستاویز ات کے ساتھ ملحقہ تجویزی فارمیٹ میں انہیں کیپٹل لیٹرس میں لکھنے کی ہدایت کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت بہت سے انضباطی اقدامات جینیاتی دواؤں کے معیار کے فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے ارادے سے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں لائسنس جاری کرنے والے اداروں کے لئے بھی یہ ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ دواؤوں کی تیاری اور تقسیم کے لئے لائسنس جاری یا رینو اسی شرط پر کریں کہ دواؤں کے نام جینیاتی ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس قوانین 1945 میں بھی اس مقصد سے ترمیم کی گئی کہ کسی بھی دوا کی تیاری کے لئے لائسنس جاری کرنے میں جینیاتی نام کو لازمی کیا جائے اور 1945 کے ضوابط میں اسی حوالے سے کچھ التزامات کو شامل بھی کیا گیا،جن کے تحت مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کی ڈرگس انسپکٹروں کو مشترکہ طور پر ان دواؤں کو تیار کرنے والے اداروں کی جانچ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
نمبر
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
1
2
آندھرا پردیش
178
3
اروناچل پردیش
28
4
آسام
77
5
بہار
222
6
چنڈی گڑھ
7
7
چھتیس گڑھ
229
8
دہلی
291
9
گوا
9
10
گجرات
508
11
ہریانہ
200
12
ہماچل پردیش
58
13
جموں وکشمیر
90
14
جھار کھنڈ
70
15
کرناٹک
868
16
کیرالہ
744
17
لداخ
3
18
لکشدیپ*
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
216
20
مہاراشٹر
566
21
منی پور
32
22
میگھالیہ
14
23
میزورم
22
24
ناگا لینڈ
15
25
اڈیشہ
267
26
پڈوچیری
16
27
پنجاب
275
28
راجستھان
114
29
سکم
3
30
تمل ناڈو
773
31
تلنگانہ
141
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
31
33
تریپورہ
24
34
اترپردیش
1058
35
اترا کھنڈ
201
36
مغربی بنگال
156
کل میزان
7507
لکشدیپ کی انتظامیہ کو دوائیں براہ راست سپلائی کی جاتی ہیں*
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیرمملکت (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود) جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔