وزارت آیوش
آیوش برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق کونسل
15 MAR 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،مارچ، 2021: آیوروید،یوگا اور نیچرو پیتھی، یونانی سدھا اور ہومیو پیتھی کے وزیر مملکت (اضافی چارج)جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ دنیا بھر میں آیوش پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کی ترقی اور برآمدات کے وسیع امکانات کے پیش نظر وزارت آیوش نے وزارت تجارت وصنعت کے اشتراک سے آیوروید دواؤں اور پروڈکٹس، ہومیوپیتھی کی دواؤں اور مصنوعات سدھا، سووارگپا اور یونانی طریقہ علاج اور آیوش نظام کی خدمات کیلئے ایک درآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق کونسل (اے ای پی سی) تشکیل دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کو وزارت آیوش کی ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے یہ ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے کہ وہ وزارت کے اصولوں/ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اے ای پی سی کے قیام کیلئے ایک کورپس تیار کرنے کیلئے دیگر صنعتی اداروں اور کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے۔
آیوروید کے پروڈکس کی درآمدات دو ایچ ایس کوڈس میڈیکینس کیلئے 30039011 اور میڈیکامینٹس کیلئے 30049011کے ذریعے کوڈنگ کے ہم آہنگی نظام (آئی ٹی سی ایچ ایس) کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی تجارتی درجہ بندی کے تحت ہوتی ہے۔ یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی طریقہ علاج کے پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات بالترتیب ایچ ایس کوڈ 30039012، 30039013 اور 30039014 (میڈیکینٹس) اور کوڈ 30049012، 30049013 اور 30049014 (میڈیکامنٹس) کے ذریعے انجام پاتی ہے۔ آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھک، سدھا، سووارگپا اور یونانی نظام کے زیادہ تر پروڈکٹس، ہربل پروڈکٹس اور ادویہ جاتی پودوں کے پروڈکٹس کی شناخت مخصوص ایچ ایس کوڈس (بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگی والے اجناس کی تفصیل اور کوڈنگ سسٹم)کے تحت نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔
ترقی پذیر ملکوں کیلئے ریسرچ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آر آئی ایس) میں ہندوستانی روایتی دوا سے متعلق ایک فورم (ایف آئی ٹی ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو پالیسی سازی میں تعاون کرنے اور ایک فعال حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کیلئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم بنایا گیا ہے۔ پروڈکٹس اور ادویہ جاتی پودوں کیلئے ایچ ایس کووریج کو توسیع دینے اور آیوش اور ہربل پروڈکٹس کیلئے یکساں درجہ بندی نظام فراہم کرنے کیلئے وزارت آیوش نے تجارت کی درجہ بندی کی توسیع، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور ہندوستانی نظام ادویہ (آئی ایس ایم) اور ہربل پروڈکٹس کو معیاری بنانے کیلئے ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے۔
ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کے مطابق وزارت آیوش نے بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ، محکمہ برائے ریونیو، وزارت خزانہ سے آئی ایس ایم پروڈکٹس، ہربل پروڈکٹس اور ادویہ جاتی پودوں کے پروڈکٹس کے لئے نئے ایچ ایس لائن مختص کرنے کیلئے درخواست کی ہے۔ تفصیل: https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2556

AYUSH
Ayush Export Promotion Council
15 MAR 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the huge potential for growth and Export of AYUSH products and services across the globe, the Ministry of AYUSH in cooperation with Ministry of Commerce and Industry has proposed to set up an Export Promotion Council (AEPC) for medicines and products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathic, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Unani systems and services of the AYUSH systems. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has been given the responsibility as a Nodal agency for Ministry of AYUSH to coordinate with other Industry bodies and companies to develop a corpus for formation of AEPC as per the norms/ guidelines of the Ministry of Commerce.
The export of Ayurvedic products takes place under the Indian Trade Classification based on Harmonized System of Coding (ITCHS) through two HS codes-30039011 for medicants and 30049011 for medicaments. The export of products of Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathic systems takes place through HS codes - 30039012, 30039013, and 30039014 (medicants) and 30049012, 30049013, and 30049014 (medicaments) respectively. Most of the products of Ayurveda, Homoeopathic, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Unani systems, Herbal Products and Medicinal Plant products are not identified under specific HS Codes (International Harmonised Commodity Description and Coding System).
A Forum on Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM) in Research Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) has been established as a common platform for all stakeholders to contribute to policy making in the area and to develop a proactive strategy. In view of expansion of coverage of HS for products and medicinal plants and to come up with uniform classification system for AYUSH and Herbal products, Ministry of AYUSH has set up Task Force on expanding trade classification, quality control and standardization of Indian Systems of Medicine (ISM) and Herbal Products.
As per the recommendation of Task Force, Ministry of AYUSH has requested Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance for allocation of new HS lines for ISM Products, Herbal Products and Medical Plants products. Description: https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.