Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 29/2021-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silvera
15 MAR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1071
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1097
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1084
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1103
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1106
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1105
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1210
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5201
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
549 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
821 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
821 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
549 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
4284”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 28/2021-Customs (N.T.), dated the 9th March, 2021, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1068 (E), dated 9th March, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیلوں، پیتل کی کترنوں، پوسٹ دانوں، سپاری ، سونا اور چاندی کی نرخ قیمتوں کو طے کرنے سے جڑے نرخ اعلان نمبر 2021/29-کسٹم (این ٹی)
15 MAR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ 2021/کسٹم ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کی 52) کی دفعہ -14 کے ذریعہ تفویض اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹم بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے ضروری سمجھتے ہوئے وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ ٹیکس ) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 2001/36 –کسٹم (این ٹی) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 ، جسے ہندستان کے گزٹ میں غیرمعمولی ایس او 748 (ای) کے نام سے پارٹ2، سکیشن 3، ذیلی سیکشن (ii) میں مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع کیا گیا ہے، میں مندرجہ ذیل ترامیم کی ہیں۔
مذکورہ نوٹی فکیشن میں ٹیبل 1 اور ٹیبل2 اور ٹیبل3 کو مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبل میں کیا جائے گا:
جدول-1
نمبر شمار
باعنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ٹریف آئیٹم
اشیاکی تفصیلات
نرخ قیمت (یو ایس ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام تیل
1071
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام تیل
1097
3
1511 90 90
دیگر پام آئل
1084
4
1511 10 00
کروڈ پامولین
1103
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1106
6
1511 90 90
دیگر پامولین
1105
7
1507 10 00
کروڈ سویا بین تیل
1210
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کترن
5201
جدول-2
نمبرشمار
باب/عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ٹریف آئیٹم
اشیا کی تفصیلات
نرخ شرح (یو ایس ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
کسی بھی شکل میں سونا، جس کے سلسلہ میں نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 50/2017 -کسٹم مورخہ 30 جون 2017 کے نمبر شمار 356 میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتاہے
549 فی دس گرام
2.
71 or 98
کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی،جس کے سلسلہ میں نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 2017/50 کسٹمس مورخہ 30 جون 2017 کے نمبر شمار 357میں درج اندراجات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔
821 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کو چھوڑ کر کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی جس میں چاندی کا سامان 99.9 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کے ایسے آدھی بنی ادھوری چیزیں جو ذیلی عنوانی 710692 کے تحت آتے ہیں،
(ii)
تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کو چھوڑ کر کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی جس میں چاندی کا سامان 99.9 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کے ایسے آدھی بنی ادھوری چیزیں جو ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے تحت آتے ہو، ڈاک یا کوریئر یا مسافروںکے سامان کے ذریعہ اسطرح کی اشیا کی امپورٹ کے علاوہ
تفصیلات: اس اندراج کے التزم کے تحت کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیرملکی کرنسی والے سکے ، چاندی کے بنے زیورات، یا چاندی کے بنے اشیا شامل نیں ہوں گے۔
821 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
1. سونے کی سلاخیں ، سونے کے بار ، سوائے تولہ بار، جس میں کارخانے دار یا ریفائنر کا نشان زہ سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹ میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
2. سونے کے سوکوں میں سونے کی مقدار 99.5 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو اور اس کے علاوہ سونے کی فائنڈنگ ، پوسٹل، یا مسافر سامان کے ذریعہ ، اس طرح کی چیزوں کی درآمد بھی کی جاتی ہو
وضاحت – اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے سونے کی تلاش یافائنڈنگ، سے مراد ایک چھوٹے سے آلہ جیسے ہک، بکل، کلامپ، پن، کیچ، اسکریو بیک ہے، جو زیورات کے ایک پورے ٹکڑے یا اس کے کسی حصے کو جوڑنے میں استعمال ہوتا ہے
549فی دس گرام
جدول-3
نمبر شمار
باعنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ٹریف آئیٹم
اشیاکی تفصیلات
نرخ قیمت (یو ایس ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
ایریکا نٹس
4284”
اہم نوٹی فکیشن ہندستان کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی ، حصہ 2، ذیلی حصہ 3 ، ذیلی سیکشن 2، میں نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 36/2021 کسٹم (این ٹی)مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، نمبر شمار اے او 748 (ای) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 ک ےذریعہ شائع کی گئی تھی، اور ترمیم شدہ نوٹی فکشن نمبر 28 /2001 –کسٹمز (اینٹی) 9 مارچ 2021 کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا جسے ہندستان کے گزٹ میں غیر معمولی حصہ 2، سیکشن 3 ذیلی سیکشن 2، تعداد ایس او 1068 (ای) مورخہ 9 مارچ 2021 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3338