Ministry of Defence
Privatisation of Defence PSUs
15 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is planning to decrease shareholding in Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) namely, BEML Ltd., Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE) and Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI). The completion of a transaction depends on market conditions. Therefore, it is not possible to predict a timeline.
Details of PSUs making defence-related equipment in which Government has already decreased its shareholding and funds collected by decrease in shareholding through each one of the PSUs in last five year:-
Name of Defence PSU in which Government has decreased its shareholding in last five years
Funds collected (in Rs. Crore) by decrease in shareholding by various modes (ETF/IPO/OFS/Buyback-BB) and combinations thereof in last five years
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
8073.29
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
2371.19
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
14184.70
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI)
434.14
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. (GRSE)
420.52
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
974.15
Policy of disinvestment of minority stake without transfer of management control is being followed for priority sector including defence to unlock value, promote public ownership, to meet the minimum public shareholding norms of SEBI and for ensuring higher degree of accountability.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Dr Santanu Sen in Rajya Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणक्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे खाजगीकरण
15 MAR 2021 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2021
BEML Ltd, गार्डन रिच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनयर्स लिमिटेड (GRSE) व मिश्र धातू निगम लिमिटेड (MIDHANI) या संरक्षणक्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमामधील सरकारी भागभांडवल कमी करण्याचे सरकारच्या विचाराधीन आहे. समभाग बाजारातील परिस्थितीवर या व्यवहाराची पूर्तता अवलंबून आहे त्यामुळे त्यासाठी ठराविक कालमर्यादा ठरवणे शक्य नाही.
संरक्षणमाल उत्पादने घेणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमातील सरकारचे भागभांडवल याआधीच सरकारने कमी केले आहे आणि गेल्या पाच वर्षात यापैकी प्रत्येक उपक्रमातील भागभांडवलात कपात करून सरकारने निधी उभारणी केली आहे, त्यांची माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे :
Name of Defence PSU in which Government has decreased its shareholding in last five years
Funds collected (in Rs. Crore) by decrease in shareholding by various modes (ETF/IPO/OFS/Buyback-BB) and combinations thereof in last five years
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
8073.29
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
2371.19
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
14184.70
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI)
434.14
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. (GRSE)
420.52
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
974.15
व्यवस्थापन नियंत्रणात बदल न करता थोड्या भांडवलाची निर्गुंतवणूक हे धोरण ज्या क्षेत्राबाबत प्राधान्यक्रमाने वापरण्यात आले त्यात संरक्षण क्षेत्राचा समावेश आहे. या धोरणात मूल्यनिश्चिती, सार्वजनिक भागीदारीला प्राधान्य, किमान सार्वजनिक भागभांडवलासंबधी सेबीच्या नियमांचे पालन आणि उत्तरदायित्वाची सर्वोच्च जाणीव या बाबींना स्थान आहे.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी राज्यसभेत शंतनु सेन यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती पटलावर ठेवली.