Ministry of Finance
Tax relief for industries affected by Coronavirus
15 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers due to the outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), the Government of India has taken several taxation measures to extend tax exemptions received by the industries.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the measures, inter-alia, include:-
• extension of various time limits for compliances and statutory actions under the taxation laws, vide the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020;
• reduction of the TDS rates for specified non-salaries payments to residents and specified TCS rates by 25 per cent of the specified rates from 14.05.2020 to 31.03.2021;
• interest for delay in payment of income-tax (e.g. advance tax, TDS, TCS), Equalization Levy, Securities Transaction Tax (STT), Commodities Transaction Tax (CTT) due for payment from 20.03.2020 to 29.06.2020 to be charged at reduced rate of 9% per annum (0.75% per month), if the payment is paid by 30.06.2020;
• issuance of corporate tax refunds of Rs. 1,27,534 crore in 2,19,050 cases between 1 April 2020 to 28 February 2021;
• extension of Period of Vivad se Vishwas Scheme for making payment without additional amount to 30.04.2021;
• extension of date of commencement of operation for the SEZ units for claiming deduction under section 10AA of the Act to 30th September 2020 for the units which have received necessary approval by 31st March, 2020;
• The date for making investment/construction /purchase/deduction for F.Y. 2019-20 in respect of capital gains under sections 54 to 54GB of the Act was extended to 30th September, 2020.
• The date for making various investment/payment for claiming deduction under Chapter VIA-B of the Act was extended to 31st July, 2020
Giving more details, the Minister further said that vide the Finance Bill 2021, it has been proposed to introduce inter-alia the following measures such as:-
• to boost demand in the real-estate sector, the safe harbour limit has been proposed to be increased from 10% to 20% under section 43CA of the Act for the period from 12th November, 2020 to 30th June, 2021 in respect of only primary sale of residential units of value up to Rs. 2 crore. Consequentially, to provide relief to home buyers, the safe harbour limit under the provisions of Section 56 has been proposed to be increased from 10 to 20%;
• the benefit of deduction under section 80-IBA for the business of developing and building affordable housing project, has been extended for the affordable housing project approved upto 31st March 2022. Also, the benefit of deduction under this section have also been proposed to be extended to rental housing project approved upto 31st March 2022 subject to notified conditions;
• to provide for extension of the date of incorporation of eligible start up for claiming deduction under the provisions of section 80-IAC of the Act and for claiming deduction under the provisions of section 54GB of the Act on making investment in eligible start-up to 31st March 2022;
• to reduce compliance burden on small and medium enterprises and carrying 95% or more transactions in digital mode the threshold limit for a person carrying on business is required to get his accounts audited under the provisions of section 44AB has been proposed to be increased to ten crores.
Replying in the context of COVID-19 situation, the Minister stated that considering the immediate requirement of ventilators and other items, the Central Government vide notification No. 20/2020-Custom dated 9th April, 2020 had granted exemption from Basic Customs Duty and Health cess, on the import of the following goods, with immediate effect and up to 30th September, 2020, namely – Ventilators, Face masks, Surgical Masks, Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), COVID-19 test kits and inputs for manufacture of the above items.
Giving more details, the Minister said that the Government of India has taken several measures inter-alia pertaining to direct taxes to support industries which includes the following:-
• Corporate Tax: It has been the stated policy of the Government to simplify the Income-tax Act, 1961 by removing exemptions and incentives while at the same time reducing the rates of taxes. Starting from the Finance Act, 2016, the corporate tax rates have been gradually reduced while phasing out the exemptions and incentives available to the corporates. In furtherance of this policy, through Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 2019, an option has been provided to the corporates to pay tax at concessional rate of 22% (plus applicable surcharge and cess) if they do not avail any exemption or incentive. Further, new domestic manufacturing companies (set up after 1st October, 2019 and starting manufacture on or before 31st March, 2023) has been provided an option for paying tax at 15% (plus applicable surcharge and cess) without claiming specified exemption and incentive. Further, such companies are not required to pay MAT as well.
• Personal Income Tax: In order to reform personal income tax, Finance Act, 2020 has provided an option to individual taxpayers for paying income-tax at lower slab rates if they do not avail specified exemption and incentive. Apart from the above, Finance Act, 2020 has also provided an option to the co-operatives to pay taxes at concessional rates without claiming any specified deduction or incentive.
• Abolition of Dividend Distribution Tax (DDT):
• In order to increase the attractiveness of the Indian Equity Market and to provide relief to a large class of investors in whose case dividend income is taxable at the rate lower than the rate of DDT, the Finance Act, 2020 removed the Dividend Distribution Tax under which the companies shall not be required to pay DDT with effect from 01.04.2020. The dividend income shall be taxed only in the hands of the recipients at their applicable rate.”
• The tax exemption vide notification No. 20/2020-Custom dated 9th April, 2020 as mentioned in reply at (a) was granted in view of Coronavirus pandemic and not in view of any recession in the industries. This exemption has expired on 30th September, 2020.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment set up 20 region-wise Control Rooms under the Supervision of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) to address the grievances of workers employed in Central Sphere regarding less/non-payment of wages/retrenchment/lay off/termination of employment, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ صنعتوں کو ٹیکس میں راحت
15 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /مارچ2021 ۔ نوویل کورونا وائرس (کووڈ-19) کی وبا کے سبب ٹیکس دہندگان کو درپیش دشواریوں کے پس منظر میں بھارت سرکار نے ٹیکس سے متعلق متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ صنعتوں کو ملنے والی ٹیکس رعایتوں میں توسیع کی جاسکے۔
یہ بات خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ان میں شامل ہیں:
• ٹیکس قوانین جیسے کہ ٹیکسیشن اینڈ اَدر لاز (مخصوص التزامات میں رعایت و ترمیم) قانون 2020 کے تحت عمل درآمد اور قانونی کارروائیوں کے لئے متعدد، وقت سے متعلق حدود میں توسیع۔
• مخصوص غیر تنخواہی ادائیگیوں سے متعلق ٹی ڈی ایس شرح میں کمی اور 14.05.2020 سے 31.03.2021 تک مخصوص ٹی سی ایس شرحوں میں 25 فیصد کی کمی۔
• انکم ٹیکس (یعنی اینڈوانس ٹیکس، ٹی ڈی ایس، ٹی سی ایس)، ایکوالائزیشن لیوی، سکیورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی)، کموڈٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس (سی ٹی ٹی)، جس کی ادائیگی 20 مارچ 2020 سے 29 جون 2020 تک کی جانی تھی، میں ہوئی تاخیر کے سبب لگنے والے شرح سود میں کمی۔ اب یہ شرح سود 9 فیصد سالانہ (0.75 فیصد ماہانہ) کے حساب سے وصول کی جائے گی، اگر ادائیگی 30 جون 2020 تک کردی گئی ہے۔
• یکم اپریل 2020 سے 28 فروری 2021 کے دوران 219050 معاملات میں 127534 کروڑ روپئے بطور کارپوریٹ ٹیکس ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے۔
• بغیر کسی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کے وِواد سے وشواس اسکیم کی مدت میں 30 اپریل 2021 تک توسیع۔
• قانون کے سیکشن 10 اے اے کے تحت ڈیڈکشن کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لئے ایس ای زیڈ اکائیوں کے لئے آپریشن کا آغاز کرنے سے متعلق تاریخ میں 30 ستمبر 2020 تک توسیع۔ اس کا اطلاق ان اکائیوں پر ہوگا جنھوں نے 31 مارچ 2020 تک ضروری منظوری حاصل کرلی تھی۔
• قانون کے سیکشن 54 سے 54 جی بی کے تحت کیپٹل گینس کے معاملے میں مالی سال 2019-20 کے لئے سرمایہ کاری / تعمیر/ خرید/ ڈیڈکشن کے لئے تاریخ میں 30 ستمبر 2020 تک توسیع۔
• قانون کے چیپٹر VI اے – بی کے تحت ڈیڈکشن کے دعویٰ کے لئے متعدد سرمایہ کاری / پیمنٹ کے لئے تاریخ میں 31 جولائی 2020 تک توسیع۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فائیننس بل 2021 کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کو متعارف کرانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے:
• ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں مانگ میں اضافہ کے لئے قانون کے سیکشن 43 سی اے کے تحت سیف ہاربر لمٹ کو 10 فیصد سے بڑھاکر 20 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ یہ تجویز 12 نومبر 2020 سے 30 جون 2021 تک کی مدت کے لئے ہے اور اس کا تعلق 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کی رہائشی اکائیوں کے پرائمری سیل سے ہے۔ گھر خریدنے والوں کو راحت دینے کے لئے سیکشن 56 کے التزامات کے تحت سیف ہاربر لمٹ کو بڑھاکر 10 سے 20 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
• سستے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ کو ڈیولپ کرنے اور ان کی تعمیر کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لئے سیکشن 80- آئی بی اے کے تحت ڈیڈکشن فوائد میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ توسیع ان سستے ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ہے جنھیں 31 مارچ 2022 تک منظوری دی جائے گی۔
• قانون کے سیکشن 80 – آئی اے سی کے التزامات کے تحت ڈیڈکشن کے دعویٰ کے لئے اہل اسٹارٹ اپ کو ان کارپوریشن کی تاریخ کے تعلق سے توسیع دینے اور سیکشن 54 جی بی کے التزامات کے تحت ڈیڈکشن کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لئے تاریخ میں 31 مارچ 2022 تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال کے تناظر میں جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وینٹی لیٹروں اور دیگر سامانوں کی فوری ضرورت کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے 9 اپریل 2020 کو اپنے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 20/2020- کسٹم کے ذریعہ فوری اثر سے درج ذیل اشیاء کی درآمدات کے لئے بیسک کسٹم ڈیوٹی اور ہیلتھ سیس میں 30 ستمبر 2020 تک رعایت دی۔ ان اشیاء میں وینٹی لیٹرس، فیس ماسک، سرجیکل ماسک، پی پی ای، کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹ کٹس اور مذکورہ سامانوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے اِن پٹ شامل ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے صنعتوں کو سپورٹ دینے کے لئے بلاواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے سلسلے میں متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• کارپوریٹ ٹیکس: انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کو سہل بنانے کی حکومت کی اعلان شدہ پالیسی رہی ہے۔ فائیننس ایکٹ 2016 سے شروعات کرتے ہوئے، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں بتدریج کمی کی گئی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ٹیکسیشن لاز (ترمیمی) قانون 2019 کے ذریعہ کارپوریٹ کو ایک متبادل دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ رعایتی شرح 22 فیصد (قابل نفاذ سرچارج اور ٹیکس کے ساتھ) کے حساب سے ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کریں، اگر وہ کوئی رعایت یا مراعات نہیں لیتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں نئی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں (جن کا قیام یکم اکتوبر 2019 کے بعد عمل میں آیا ہے اور جس میں 31 مارچ 2023 سے قبل مینوفیکچرنگ کا کام شروع کردیا ہے) کو یہ متبادل دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کوئی مخصوص رعایت یا مراعات کا دعویٰ کئے بغیر 15 فیصد (قابل نفاذ سرچارج اور ٹیکس کے ساتھ) کی شرح سے ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کرسکتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں ایسی کمپنیوں کو ایم اے ٹی کی ادائیگی کی بھی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
• پرسنل انکم ٹیکس: پرسنل انکم ٹیکس کے معاملے میں اصلاحات کے حوالے سے فائیننس ایکٹ 2020 میں لوور سلیب ریٹ پر انکم ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے لئے انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کو ایک متبادل دیا ہے، اگر وہ مخصوص رعایت اور مراعات کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ فائیننس ایکٹ 2020 کو-آپریٹیوز کو بھی یہ متبادل دیتا ہے کہ وہ کوئی مخصوص ڈیڈکشن یا انسینٹیو کا دعویٰ کئے بغیر رعایتی شرحوں پر ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کریں۔
• ڈیویڈینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹیکس (ڈی ڈی ٹی) کا خاتمہ:
• انڈین ایکویٹی مارکیٹ کی کشش میں اضافہ کرنے اور ایسے سرمایہ کاروں کے بڑے طبقے کو راحت دینے کے لئے جن کے معاملے میں ڈیویڈینڈ انکم ڈی ڈی ٹی کی شرح کے مقابلے کم شرح پر قابل ادا ہے، فائیننس ایکٹ 2020 نے ڈیویڈینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹیکس کو ختم کردیا ہے، جس کے تحت کمپنیوں کو یکم اپریل 2020 سے ڈی ڈی ٹی ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
• نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 20/2020- کسٹم مورخہ 9 اپریل 2020 کے ذریعہ ٹیکس رعایت کورونا وائرس کی وبا کے پیش نظر دی گئی تھی، نہ کہ صنعتوں میں کسی طرح کی کساد بازاری کے پیش نظر۔ یہ رعایت 30 ستمبر 2020 کو ختم ہوگئی ہے۔
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کی نگرانی میں 20 علاقہ وار کنٹرول روم قائم کئے ہیں، تاکہ مرکزی دائرے میں برسرروزگار ورکروں کی شکایات کا تدارک کیا جاسکے۔ یہ شکایات اجرت کی کم/ عدم ادائیگی، ری ٹرینچمنٹ/ لے آف/ ملازمت کے خاتمہ سے متعلق ہیں۔