Ministry of Jal Shakti
Information on State Water Policies
15 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government formulated the National Water Policy in 1987, which was subsequently reviewed and revised in the year 2002 and 2012. The National Water Policy has been sent to all States/ UTs for appropriate action. As per the National Water Policy, State Water Policies were to be drafted/revised in accordance with this policy keeping in view the basic concerns and principles and also a unified national perspective. As per available information, 16 States/UT have finalized and adopted their State Water Policies.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes. Some acts & policies related to water pollution and environment conservation being implemented/revised are given below.
To address the present challenges in water sector, revision of National Water Policy has been envisaged and a drafting committee was constituted on 5th November, 2019 to revise the National Water Policy. Draft policy dated 07.11.2020 has been submitted.
Indian Railways has issued their water policy in March 2017. Indian Railways aim to improve their water use efficiency by 20% by 2030 from 2005 level through various measures.
For protection of water bodies, Central Pollution Control Board has finalized “Revised Guidelines for Idol Immersion” in consultation with the Stakeholders effective from 01.01.2021. Salient features of the revised guidelines inter alia include use of natural clay for making idols, use of bio-degradable materials/natural paints for decoration of idols and environmentally sound disposal of idols.
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change placed the draft notification on Primary Water Quality Criteria for Surface Water (SW)-III & SW-V (sea water) in public domain in February, 2020 for seeking comments from public.
Govt. of India has notified The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and various provisions under The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for protection and control of water pollution.
The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 are being implemented by the States/ UTs under the Consent/Authorisation mechanism by the State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees(PCCs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ریاستی پانی کی پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات
15 MAR 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ 2021/مرکزیحکومتنے 1987 میںقومیآبیپالیسیمرتبکی،جسکےبعدسال 2002 اور 2012 میںاسکاجائزہلیاگیااوراسپرنظرثانیکیگئی۔ قومیآبیپالیسیکومناسبکارروائیکےلئےتمامریاستوں/مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںکوبھیجدیاگیاہے۔ قومیآبیپالیسیکےمطابق،ریاستیآبیپالیسیاںبنیادیخدشاتاوراصولوںاورایکمتفقہقومیتناظرکومدنظررکھتےہوئےاسپالیسیکےمطابقتیارکیجائیںگی۔ دستیابمعلوماتکےمطابق، 16 ریاستوں /یوٹینےاپنیریاستیپانیکیپالیسیاںکوحتمیشکلدیہےاوراپنایاہے۔
پانیریاستکاایکموضوعہونےکےناطے،آبیوسائلکےفروغ،تحفظاورموثرنظمونسقکےاقداماتبنیادیطورپرمتعلقہریاستیحکومتوںکےذریعہاٹھائےجاتےہیں۔ ریاستیحکومتوںکیکاوشوںکوپوراکرنےکےلئے،مرکزیحکومتانہیںمختلفاسکیموںاورپروگراموںکےذریعےتکنیکیاورمالیمددفراہمکرتیہے۔ پانیکیآلودگیاورماحولیاتیتحفظسےمتعلقکچھعملاورپالیسیاںجونفاذ / نظرثانیکیجارہیہیںذیلمیںدیگئیہیں۔
آبیشعبےمیںموجودہچیلنجوںسےنمٹنےکےلئے،قومیآبیپالیسیپرنظرثانیاورغوروخوضکیاگیاہےاور 5 نومبر، 2019 کوقومیآبیپالیسیمیںنظرثانیکےلئےایکمسودہکمیٹیتشکیلدیگئیہے۔ مورخہ 07.11.2020 کومسودہپالیسیپیشکیگئیہے۔
ہندوستانیریلوےنےمارچ 2017 میںاپنیآبیپالیسیجاریکیہے۔ ہندوستانیریلوےنےمختلفاقداماتکےذریعہ 2005 کیسطحسے 2030 تکاپنےپانیکےاستعمالکیاستعدادمیں 20 فیصدتکبہتریلاناہے۔
آبیذخائرکےتحفظکےلئے،مرکزیآلودگیکنٹرولبورڈنے 01.01.2021 سےمؤثراسٹیکہولڈرزکیمشاورتسے’’مورتیوسرجنکےلئےنظرثانیرہنماخطوط‘‘کوحتمیشکلدےدیہے۔ ترمیمشدہرہنماخطوطکینمایاںخصوصیاتمیںمورتیکوبنانےکےلئےقدرتیمٹیکااستعمال،مجسموںکیسجاوٹکےلئےبائیوڈیگریڈایبلمواد/سامان / قدرتیرنگوںکااستعمالاورمجسموںکےماحولیاتیلحاظسےٹھوسبندوبستشاملہیں۔
آبیشعبےمیںموجودہچیلنجوںسےنمٹنےکےلئے،اسپرنظرثانیکیجائے۔
وزارتماحولیات،جنگلاتاورموسمیاتیتبدیلینےفروری، 2020 میںعوامیسطحپرسطحکےپانی (ایسڈبلیو) -IIIاور (ایسڈبلیو –V)سمندریپانیکےبنیادیپانیکےمعیارپرمسودہنوٹیفکیشنعوامکےتاثراتطلبکرنےکےلئےپیشکیا۔
حکومتہندنےآبیآلودگیکےتحفظاورکنٹرولکےلئےپانی (آلودگیکیروکتھاماورکنٹرول) ایکٹ 1974 اورماحولیاتیتحفظ (ایکٹیوشن) ایکٹ 1986 کےتحتمختلفدفعاتکومطلعکرایاہے۔
پانی (آلودگیکیروکتھاماورکنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 اورماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کااطلاقریاستوں/ مرکزکےزیرانتظامعلاقوںکےذریعہرضامندی / اجازتکےطریقہکارکےتحتریاستیآلودگیکنٹرولبورڈ (ایسپیسیبی) / آلودگیکنٹرولکمیٹیوں (پیسیسی) کےذریعہکیاجارہاہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کےوزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3339