Ministry of Jal Shakti
Depletion of Ground Water
15 MAR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ground water levels in various parts of the Country are declining because of continuous withdrawal due to reasons such as increased demand of fresh water for various uses, vagaries of rainfall, increase in population, industrialization and urbanization etc.
As per the assessment of Dynamic Ground Water Resources (2017) carried out by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in collaboration with States/UTs, out of the total 6,881 assessment units (Block/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1,186 units in 17 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘over-exploited’ where ‘Annual Ground Water Extraction’ is more than ‘Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource’.
Water being a State subject, initiatives on water management including conservation and water harvesting in the Country is primarily States’ responsibility. However, the important measures taken by the Central Government for conservation, management of ground water and effective implementation of rain water harvesting in the country are available at the following URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf.
A number of States have done notable work in the field of water management/conservation. Of these, mention can be made of ‘Mukhya Mantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘Sujalam Sufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, 'Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, ‘Paani Bachao, Paisa Kamao’ in Punjab and ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana among others.
Government of India launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in 2019, a time bound campaign with a mission mode approach intended to improve water availability including ground water conditions in the water stressed blocks of 256 districts in India. In this regard, teams of officers from Central Government alongwith technical officers from Ministry of Jal Shakti were deputed to visit water stressed districts and to work in close collaboration with district level officials to undertake suitable interventions. Further, Ministry launched ‘JSA-II-Catch the Rain’ on 21 December 2020 for awareness generation among people.
Government of India is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), a Rs.6,000 crore Central Sector Scheme, for sustainable management of ground water resources with community participation. Atal Jal is being implemented in 80 water stressed districts of seven States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Water supply is a State subject and Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing financial and technical assistance.
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission-Har Ghar Jal (JJM) since August, 2019, which aims at providing potable water through tap water connection to every rural household of the country, by 2024. Prior to JJM, to provide potable drinking water in all rural habitations, financial and technical assistance were provided to States/ UTs under erstwhile centrally sponsored programme National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) which has now been restructured and subsumed into ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (JJM). The total estimated outlay of the mission is Rs.3.60 lakh crore, out of which central share is Rs. 2.08 lakh crore.
In addition, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, through “Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)”, supplements the efforts of the States/Union Territories (UTs) in providing water supply, sewerage and septage management, storm water drainage etc in 500 cities/towns across India. AMRUT was launched on 25 June 2015 and has been extended upto March 2021. Under AMRUT, out of total approved plan size of Rs.77,640 crore, Rs.39,010 crore (around 50%) has been allocated to the water supply sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین پانی کی کمی
15 MAR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل2021
مسلسل نکالے جانے کی وجہ سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح گھٹ رہی ہے۔ وجوہات یہ ہیں کہ تازہ پانی کی طلب میں مختلف استعمال کی اضافہ ہوا ہے، بارشوں کی بے ترتیبی، آبادی میں اضافہ اور صنعتی اور شہری کاری وغیرہ بھی اس کے اسباب ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے زیر زمین پانی کے متحرک وسائل (2017) کا جو جائزہ لیا ہے اس کے مطابق۔ ملک میں کل 6,881 زیر تشخیص اکائیوں (بلاک / تعلقہ جات/ منڈلوں/ واٹرشیڈس/ فرکاس) میں سے 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1,186 یونٹ ایسے پائے گئے ہیں جن کا 'زیادہ استحصال' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے جہاں 'سالانہ زمین کے اندر سےپانی نکالنے کی مقدار سالانہ نکالے جانے والے وسائل سے زیادہ ہے۔
پانی ریاستی حکومت کا موضوع ہے۔ اس لئے ملک میں پانی کو بچانے اور پانی کی سینچائی سمیت پانی کے انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ باوجودیکہ ملک میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخائر کے کے تحفظ، زمین کے پانی کے انتظام اور بارش کے پانی کی سینچائی کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل یو آر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf.
پانی کے انتظام اور اس ذخیرہ کرنے کے شعبے میں متعدد ریاستوں نے قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے منجملہ اوروں کے راجستھان میں 'مکھیا منتری جل سواولمبن ابھیان'، گجرات میں 'سجلم سفلم ابھیان'، تلنگانہ میں 'مشن ککاتیہ'، آندھرا پردیش میں 'نیرو چیٹو'، پنجاب میں 'پانی بچاؤ، پیسہ کماؤ' اور ہریانہ میں 'جل ہی جیون' کا ذکر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 2019 میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مشن کی نوعیت کی ایک میعاد بند مہم ہے جس کا مقصد ہندستان کے 256 اضلاع کے ایسے بلاکوں میں پانی کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانا ہے جہاں اس محاذ پر دشواری درپیش ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کے افسران کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ وزارت جل شکتی کے تکنیکی افسران کو ان اضلاع کا دورہ کرنے اور مناسب مداخلت کرنے کے لئے ضلعی سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرنے پر متعین کیا گیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں وزارت نے لوگوں میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کے لئے 21 دسمبر 2020 کو ‘جے ایس اے 2-کیچ دی رین’ کا آغاز کیا۔
حکومت ہند اجتماعی شراکت کے ساتھ زمینی آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے لئے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جل) پر عمل پیرا ہے جو 6,000 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے۔ اٹل جل یوجنا پر سات ریاستوں کے 80 پانی ایسے اضلاع میں عمل کیا جارہا ہے جہاں آبی محاذ پر دشواری درپیش ہے۔ ان اضلاع کے نام گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش ہیں۔
پانی کی فراہمی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور حکومت ہند مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی کاوشوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے اگست 2019 سے جل جیون مشن ہر گھر جل (جے جے ایم) پرعمل پیرا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نلکے کےپانی کے کنیکشن کے ذریعے پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جے جے ایم سے قبل تمام دیہی بستیوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے مرکزی سرپرستی میں جاری پروگرام نیشنل رورل ڈرنک واٹر پروگرام (این آر ڈی ڈبلیو پی) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی تھی۔
اب اس کی تنظیم نو کی گئی ہے اور اسے ‘جل جیون مشن’ (جے جے ایم) میں ضم کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشن کا کل تخمینہ 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں سے مرکزی حصص 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت "اٹل مشن فار ریجونیویشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفورمیشن (امروت)" کے ذریعے ہندستان کے 500 شہروں / قصبوں میں پانی کی فراہمی، نکاسی آب اور نالوں کے نظم کے علاوہ سیلاب کے پانی کی نکاسی وغیرہ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کی کاوشوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ امروت کا 25 جون 2015 کو آغاز کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی توسیع مارچ 2021 تک کردی گئی ہے۔ امروت کے تحت منصوبے کے کل منظور شدہ 77,640 کروڑ روپے میں سے 39,010 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا 50 50 فیصد) واٹر سپلائی سیکٹر کیلئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی اور اور سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3369