AYUSH
National Ayush Mission
15 MAR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through States/UTs for development and promotion of AYUSH system of medicine including Homoeopathy.
Under NAM, Grant-in-aid is being provided to State/UT Governments for development and promotion of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) as per their proposed State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs). Specific resource pool with respect to NAM for each State/UT Government is allocated and communicated by the Central Government. Accordingly, the State/UT Governments submit their State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) to the Ministry as per their felt need in accordance with NAM guidelines. Since NAM is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and implementation of the programme comes under the purview of respective States/UT Government, no specific targets have been fixed by Government of India in the States/UTs.
As Public Health is a State subject, setting up of AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries comes under the purview of respective State/UT Governments. However, under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM), there is provision of financial assistance for upgradation of Government/ Panchayat/ Government aided AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries for undertaking addition/ alteration of existing premises, furniture, fixtures, equipments etc. State/UT Governments are eligible for seeking grant-in-aid under this activity as per NAM guidelines.
Ministry of AYUSH advised State/UT Governments including Assam for utilizing the available funds under Medicines and Information, Education, Communication (IEC) and Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) under Centrally Sponsored Schemes of National AYUSH Mission for meeting out the demands arising from the recommendations of Ministry of AYUSH for prophylactic interventions in COVID-19 situation. Further, Ministry of AYUSH advised State/UT Government including Assam to facilitate utilization of the AYUSH infrastructure including Hospitals & Colleges for extending services in compacting COVID-19.
Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through States/UTs including Assam and Tamil Nadu and facilitating their efforts for better access of AYUSH services through different activities like Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), Up gradation of exclusive State Government AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries, Setting up of up to 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital, Upgradation of Health facilities (AYUSH Dispensaries and Health sub-centers) into AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre and Supply of essential drugs to AYUSH Dispensaries and Hospitals. Further under NAM, financial support is also being provided to State/UT Governments including Assam and Tamil Nadu for implementation of different health programmes i.e., AYUSH Gram, School Health Programme through AYUSH, and Public Health Outreach activity under which school related activities are also being conducted.
The objectives of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) are as follows:
(i) To provide cost effective AYUSH Services, with a universal access through upgrading AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries, co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs).
(ii) To strengthen institutional capacity at the state level through upgrading AYUSH educational institutions, State Government Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Pharmacies, ASU & H Drug Testing Laboratories and enforcement mechanism.
(iii) Support cultivation of medicinal plants by adopting Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) so as to provide sustained supply of quality raw-materials and support certification mechanism for quality standards, Good Agricultural/Collection/Storage Practices.
(iv)Support setting up of clusters through convergence of cultivation, warehousing, value addition, marketing and development of infrastructure for entrepreneurs.
(b) Salient features of Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM)
Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) for development and promotion of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) in the country.
The National AYUSH Mission (NAM) inter-alia makes provision for the following:-
(i) Co-location of AYUSH facilities at Primary Health Centers (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs).
(ii) Supply of essential drugs to AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries.
(iii) Up gradation of exclusive State Government AYUSH Hospitals and Dispensaries.
(iv) Setting up of up to 50 bedded integrated AYUSH Hospital.
(v) Upgradation of State Government Educational Institutions.
(vi) Setting up of new State Government AYUSH Educational Institutions including Yoga and Naturopathy in the State where it is not available.
(vii) Strengthening of State Government/ Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories (DTL).
(viii) Cultivation and Promotion of Medicinal Plants.
(ix) Upgradation of Health facilities (AYUSH Dispensaries and Health sub-centers) into AYUSH Health and Wellness Centre.
(x) Flexible components with provision for the following activities:
1. AYUSH Wellness Centres including Yoga & Naturopathy
2. Tele-medicine
3. Sports Medicine through AYUSH
4. Innovations in AYUSH including Public Private Partnership
5. Reimbursement of Testing charges
6. IEC activities
7. Research & Development in areas related to Medicinal Plants
8. Voluntary certification scheme: Project based.
9. Market Promotion, Market intelligence & buy back interventions
10. Crop Insurance for Medicinal Plants
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
قومی آیوش مشن
15 MAR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،مارچ، 2021: آیوروید،یوگا اور نیچرو پیتھی، یونانی سدھا اور ہومیو پیتھی کے وزیر مملکت (اضافی چارج)جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج یہاں لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت ہند ہومیوپیتھی سمیت طب کے آیوش نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے توسط سے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ان کے مجوزہ ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے اے پی) کے مطابق آیوروید، یوگا اور قدرتی طریقہ علاج، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کے لئے این اے ایم کے حوالے سے مخصوص وسائل کا پول مختص کیا جاتا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اس کی اطلاع دی جاتی ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اپنے ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے اے پی) کو وزارت کے پاس این اے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اپنی ضرورت کے حساب سے پیش کرتی ہیں۔
چونکہ این اے ایم ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے اور اس پروگرام پر عمل درآمد متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار کے تحت آتا ہے، لہذا ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کوئی خاص اہداف مقرر نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
چونکہ عوامی صحت ریاست کا معاملہ ہے لہٰذا آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کا قیام متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار کے تحت آتا ہے۔ تاہم مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم قومی آیوش مشن(این اے ایم) کے تحت موجودہ احاطے، فرنیچر، ساز وسامان وغیرہ کے اضافے/ تبدیلی کے لئے حکومتی/ پنچایتی / حکومتی امداد یافتہ آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کی جدیدکاری کیلئے مالی اعانت کا بندوبست ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں این اے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اس سرگرمی کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش نے آسام سمیت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ قومی آیوش مشن کی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کے تحت میڈیسن اینڈ انفارمیشن ، ایجوکیشن ، مواصلات (آئی ای سی) اور طرز عمل کی تبدیلی مواصلات (بی سی سی) کے تحت دستیاب فنڈز کا استعمال کووڈ 19 کے حالات میں احتیاطی اقدامات کیلئے وزارت آیوش کی سفارشات پیدا ہونے والے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے کریں۔ مزید برآں وزارت آیوش نے آسام سمیت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں خدمات کی توسیع کیلئے آیوش انفراسٹرکچر بشمول اسپتالوں اور کالجوں کا استعمال کریں۔
حکومت ہند آسام اور تمل ناڈو سمیت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے توسط سے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کو نافذ کررہی ہے اور بنیادی صحت مراکز(پی ایچ سی)، کمیونٹی صحت مراکز (سی ایچ سی)، ضلع اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ) میں آیوش سہولتوں کی موجودگی، خصوصی ریاستی سرکاری آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کی درجہ بندی، 50بستروں پر مشتمل مربوط آیوش اسپتال کے قیام ، صحت کی سہولتوں(آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور صحت کی ذیلی مراکز) کو آیوش صحت اور علاج ومعالجہ کے مراکز کی جدیدکاری اور آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور اسپتالوں میں ضروری ادویہ کی فراہمی جیسے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آیوش خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کیلئے ان کی کوششوں کو آسان بنارہی ہے۔ این اے ایم کے تحت ، آسام اور تمل ناڈو سمیت ریاستی /مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کو بھی مختلف صحت پروگراموں یعنی آیوش پروگرام ، آیوش کے ذریعہ اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام ، اور پبلک ہیلتھ آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی کے نفاذ کے لئے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے جس کے تحت اسکول سے متعلق سرگرمیاں بھی جاری ہیں۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کو اپ گریڈ کر کے آفاقی رسائی کے ساتھ ، بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) ، کمیونٹی صحت مراکز (سی ایچ سی) اور ضلع اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ ایس) میں آیوش سہولیات کی ہمہ گیری کے ساتھ کفایتی آیوش خدمات مہیا کرانا۔
2. آیوش تعلیمی اداروں ، سرکاری ریاستی آیوروید ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) فارماسیز ، اے ایس یو اور ایچ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں اور نفاذ کے میکینزم کی جدیدکاری کرکے ریاستی سطح پر ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا۔
3. اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پی ایس) کو اپناتے ہوئے دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کی حمایت کرنا تاکہ معیاری خام مال کی مستقل فراہمی اور معیار ی اچھے زرعی / جمع / ذخیرہ کرنے کے طریقوں کے لئے معاون سرٹیفیکیشن میکانزم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
4. کاشتکاری، گودام ، ویلو ایڈیشن، مارکیٹنگ اور تاجروں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعہ کلسٹرز کے قیام کی حمایت۔
(b) مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی نمایاں خصوصیات
حکومت ہند ملک میں آیور ویدک ، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ، یونانی ، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) کی ترقی اور ترویج کے لئے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) مندرجہ ذیل کے لئے انتظامات کرتا ہے:-
1. بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) ، کمیونٹی صحت مراکز (سی ایچ سی) اور ضلع اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ) میں آیوش سہولیات کی فراہمی۔
2. آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کو ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی۔
3. خصوصی ریاستی سرکاری آیوش اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کی درجہ بندی۔
4. 50 بستروں پر مشتمل مربوط آیوش اسپتال کا قیام۔
5. ریاستی سرکاری تعلیمی اداروں کی جدیدکاری۔
6. ریاست میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی سمیت نئے ریاستی سرکاری آیوش تعلیمی اداروں کا قیام جہاں یہ دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
7. ریاستی حکومت / سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) کی آیور وید ، سدھا ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) فارماسیز اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں (ڈی ٹی ایل) کو مضبوط بنانا۔
8. ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت اور فروغ۔
9. صحت کی سہولتوں (آیوش ڈسپنسریوں اور صحت کے ذیلی مراکز) کو آیوش صحت اور علاج ومعالجہ کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا۔
10. مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیوں کے لئے لچکدار اجزاء:
1. آیوش اور نیچروپیتھی سمیت آیوش علاج ومعالجہ کے مراکز
2. ٹیلی میڈیسن
3. آیوش کے ذریعہ کھیلوں کی دوائیں
4. آیوش میں ایجادات بشمول سرکاری ونجی شراکت داری
5. جانچ چارجز کی ادائیگی
6. کمیشن کی سرگرمیاں
7. طبی پودوں سے متعلق علاقوں میں تحقیق وترقی
8. رضاکارانہ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم: پروجیکٹ پر مبنی
9. بازارکا فروغ ، مارکیٹ کا انٹلیجنس اور دوبارہ خریدنے کے اقدامات
10. ادویہ جاتی پودوں کے لئے فصل بیمہ
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2554