Ministry of Coal
Steps taken by Government to Achieve the Target of Augmentation of Coal Production Capacity Per Year
15 MAR 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken the following steps to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity:
1. Single Window Clearance System has been launched.
2. Guidelines for procedure and approval of mining plan has been simplified.
3. Auctioning of coal mines for commercial sale of coal started.
4. Regular review and monitoring of allocated coal mines in the past.
5. Holding of Monitoring Committee meetings headed by Secretary (Coal) and concerned Chief Secretary of the state for early operationalisation of coal mines allocated.
6. Improving evacuation efficiency & capacity and construction of new railway lines.
7. Establishment of new washeries to enhance clean coal.
In addition to above, Coal India Limited has taken following specific steps:
1. Capacity addition through approval of new & expansion PRs.
2. Capacity addition through special dispensation in EC under clause 6(2) of EIA 2006.
3. Enhancing capacity through marginal schemes and OC patches.
4. Capacity augmentation through deployment of MDO.
5. Use of state-of-art technology in OC mines
6. Use of Mass Production Technology (MPT) in UG mines wherever feasible.
7. All out efforts are being made at all levels for overcoming constraints like possession of non-forest land, diversion of forest land and other statutory clearances.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں فی برس اضافے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
15 MAR 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،مارچ، 2021: کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے حکومت نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. کلیرنس کے لئے واحد نظام لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔
2. کان کنی کے منصوبے کی منظوری اور طریقہ کے لئے رہنما اصول آسان کردیئے گئے ہیں۔
3. کوئلے کی تجارتی فروخت کے لئے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع ہوگئی۔
4. ماضی میں مختص کوئلے کی کانوں کا باقاعدہ جائزہ اور نگرانی۔
5. مختص کوئلہ کانوں میں جلد کام کاج کیلئے سکریٹری (کوئلہ) اور ریاست کے متعلقہ چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد۔
6. انخلا کی استعداد اور صلاحیت اور بہتر ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر میں بہتری۔
7. صاف کوئلے کو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی واشریز کا قیام۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مندرجہ ذیل مخصوص اقدامات کیےہیں۔
1. نئے اور توسیعی پی آر ایس کی منظوری کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
2. ای آئی اے 2006 کی شق 6 (2) کے تحت ای سی میں مخصوص بٹوارے کے ذریعہ اہلیت میں اضافہ۔
3. حاشیوں کی اسکیموں اور او سی پیچوں کے ذریعہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
4. ایم ڈی او کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
5. او سی کانوں میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال
6. جہاں بھی ممکن ہو یو جی کانوں میں ماس پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی (ایم پی ٹی) کا استعمال۔
7. غیر جنگلاتی آراضی پر قبضہ ، جنگلات کی زمین کا موڑ اور دیگر قانونی منظوری جیسے رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے ہر سطح پر تمام کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2557