Ministry of Earth Sciences
Study on Cyclones
15 MAR 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the number of cyclones occurred in the country and the corresponding number of human lives lost due to cyclones and associated floods duringthe last five years are given in the following table. The number of deaths presented is with respect to media reports.
Year
Total number of cyclones formed over the Bay of Bengal & Arabian Sea
Number of Cyclones which made landfall over the Indian coast
Number of deaths reported
2020
05
04
113
2019
08
02
105
2018
07
03
131
2017
03
00
*
2016
04
01
06
*The very Severe Cyclone ‘Ockhi’, though did not cross the coast, had claimed the lives of more than 200 Fishermen out in the Sea.
There are several scientific investigations carried out related to the frequency & impacts of Cyclones over the Indian region. The outcome is summarized below.
Studies show a decreasing trend in the frequency of formation of Cyclonic Storms over the Bay of Bengal and an increasing trend over the Arabian Sea, based on the data during 1965- 2020.
However, the coastal vulnerability to the categories of Extremely Severe Cyclones’ or more continues over the Bay of Bengal region, as there is no significant trend in the frequency of Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storms (ESCS). On the other hand, the increase in frequency over the Arabian Sea has not posed a corresponding increase in the coastal vulnerability along the west coast since most of such Cyclones forming over the Arabian Sea are making landfall over the coasts of Oman, Yemen etc and hence the threat to Gujarat & Maharashtra coasts remains same.
On an average, out of 5 Cyclones developing over the North Indian Ocean (NIO) comprising Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea, about 3 to 4 of them make landfall causing loss of life and property. Low lying coastal belts of West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu & Puducherry are more prone to the impact of these systems. The number of deaths due to cyclones has decreased significantly, as a result of the improvement in the early warning skill by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and effective mitigation measures and response actions by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Still there is huge loss to property.
It may be noted that, greater vulnerability to tropical cyclone damage all over the world is mainly due to socio-economic and demographic factors. Improvements in warning systems and preparedness in disaster management remain critical to mitigate the loss of lives and, to some extent, loss of property. Some of the studies have highlighted the importance of land-use planning, development of coastal districts and insurance measures, in addition to development of a vigilant disaster management system.
Based on the Global best practices, the risk management of the Cyclones depends on several factors including (i) hazard & vulnerability analysis, (ii) preparedness & planning, (iii) early warning services and (iv) prevention and mitigation.
The ‘early warning’ is a major component related to MoES/IMD targeting improved skill in monitoring and prediction and effective warning products generation. It is important to continuously upgrade all the components of early warning based on latest technology for effective management of Tropical Cyclones. IMD has taken a number of steps in recent years to continuously enhance the capabilities in monitoring, numerical modeling and forecasting of the hazards associated with cyclones. Thus IMD has demonstrated its capability to provide early warning for Cyclones with high precision.
Further, the Government of India has initiated the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) with a view to address cyclone risks in the country. The overall objective of the Project is to undertake suitable structural and non-structural measures to mitigate the effects of cyclones in the coastal states and UTs of India. NDMA under the aegis of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is implementing the Project in coordination with participating State Governments and the National Institute for Disaster Management (NIDM).The Project has identified 13 cyclone prone States and Union Territories (UTs), with varying levels of vulnerability.
The main objective of the NCRMP is to reduce vulnerability of coastal communities to cyclone and other hydro meteorological hazards through;
• Improved early warning dissemination systems
• Enhanced capacity of local communities to respond to disasters
• Improved access to emergency shelter, evacuation, and protection against wind storms, flooding and storm surge in high areas
• Strengthening DRM capacity at central, state and local levels in order to enable mainstreaming of risk mitigation measures into the overall development agenda
This information was given by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare in a written reply in Lok Sabha on March 12, 2021.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سمندری طوفانوں سے متعلق مطالعہ
15 MAR 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 اپریل2021
ملک میں سمندری طوفانوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات اور گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں طوفانوں اور اس کے نتیجے مین آنے والے سیلابوں کی وجہ سے انسانی جانوں کے زیاں کی تعداد کی تفصیل درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔اموات کی تعداد ذرائع ابلاغ کی اطلاعات کے حوالے سے ہے۔
سال
خلیج بنگال اور بحیرہ عرب کے طوفانوں کی کل تعداد
ان طوفانوں کی تعداد جن کی وجہ سے ہندستانی ساحلی علاقے متاثر ہوئے
مطلع ہلاکتوں کی تعداد
2020
05
04
113
2019
08
02
105
2018
07
03
131
2017
03
00
*
2016
04
01
06
*انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان ‘اوکھی’ نے ہر چند کہ ساحل کو عبور نہیں کیا لیکن اس کی وجہ سے سمندر میں 200 سے زائد ماہی گیروں کی موت ہوئی۔
ہندستانی خطے میں سمندری طوفانوں کی تعدد اور اثرات سے متعلق متعدد سائنسی تحقیقات کی گئیں۔ نتائج کا خلاصہ حسب ذیل ہے
مطالعات میں 2020-1965 کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ خلیج بنگال میں گردابی طوفانوں کی تشکیل کی فریکوئینسی میں کمی آئی ہے اور بحیرہ عرب کے اوپر اضافے کا رجحان رہا۔
تاہم انتہائی سنگین طوفانوں یا اس سے زیادہ کا ساحلی خطرہ خلیج بنگال کے خطے میں جاری ہے۔
انتہائی شدید گردابی طوفانوں (ای ایس سی ایس) کی فریکوئنسی کا کوئی خاص رجحان نہیں ہے۔
دوسری طرف بحیرہ عرب پر فریکوئنسی میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں مغربی ساحل پر ساحلی خطرے میں اضافہ نہیں ہوا۔ چونکہ بحیرہ عرب میں اس طرح کے زیادہ تر طوفان عمان ، یمن وغیرہ کے ساحلی علاقوں پر اثرات مرتب کرتے ہیں اس لئے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے ساحلوں کو خطرہ لاحق رہتا ہے۔ خلیج بنگال اور بحیرہ عرب پر مشتمل شمالی ہندستانی سمندر میں اوسطاً پانچ سمندری طوفانوں میں سے تقریبا 3 سے 4 کے اثرات کے نتیجے میں جان و مال کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال ، اڈیشہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کی نشیبی ساحلی پٹیاں اس کی وجہ سےزیادہ خطرے میں رہتی ہیں۔
زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے ذریعہ پیشگی انتباہی نظام میں بہتری اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور وزارت داخلہ امور (ایم ایچ اے) کے مؤثراقدام کے نتیجے میں طوفان کے باعث اموات کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ پھر بھی املاک کو بہت بڑا نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ دنیا بھر میں سمندری طوفان سے زیادہ خطرہ بنیادی طور پر سماجی، معاشی اور آبادیاتی عوامل کی وجہ سے ہے۔ انتباہی نظام میں بہتری اور ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ کی تیاریوں کا جانوں کے زیاں اور کسی حد تک املاک کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں بہت اہم عمل دخل ہے۔ کچھ مطالعات میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی ترقی کے علاوہ منصوبہ بند زمینی استعمال، ساحلی اضلاع کی ترقی اور انشورنس اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی بہترین طریقوں کی بنیاد پر طوفانوں کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کا نظم کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے۔ ان میں(1) خطرہ اور خطرے سے متعلق تجزیہ ، (2) تیاری اور منصوبہ بندی ، (3) ابتدائی انتباہی خدمات اور (4) روک تھام اور نقسانات میں تخفیف شامل ہیں۔
ابتدائی انتباہ ایک اہم جزو ہے جس کا تعلق زمینی سائنس اور ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات سے ہے اور اس کا مقصد نگرانی، پیش گوئی اور مؤثر انتباہی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں بہتر مہارت کو سامنے لانا ہے۔ ٹروپیکل طوفانوں کے موثر انتظام کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیشگی انتباہ کے تمام اجزاء کو مستقل طور پر بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے۔
ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے حالیہ برسوں میں طوفانوں سے وابستہ خطرات کی نگرانی، عددی نمونہ سازی اور پیش گوئی میں مستقل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس طرح آئی ایم ڈی نے اعلی درستگی کے ساتھ طوفانوں کی پیشگی وارننگ دینے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں حکومت ہند نے ملک میں طوفان کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے نیشنل سائیکلون رسک میٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مجموعی مقصد ہندستان کی ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں طوفانوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے مناسب ساختیاتی اور غیر ساختیاتی اقدامات کرنے ہیں۔ وزارت امور داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے زیراہتمام این ڈی ایم اے پروجکٹ میں شامل ریاستی حکومتوں اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) کے تعاون سے پروجیکٹ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ نے طوفان سے خطرے میں پڑنے والی 13 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جنہیں مختلف درجوں کے خطرات کا سامنا رہتا ہے۔
این سی آر ایم پی کا بنیادی مقصد درج ذیل طریقوں سے ساحلی کمیونیٹیوں کے حق میں طوفان اور دیگر ہائیڈرو موسمیاتی خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
• پیشگی وارننگ کے نظام میں بہتری۔
• آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے مقامی کمیونیٹیوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
• فراز کے علاقوں میں ہنگامی پناہ گاہ ، انخلا کے عمل اورطوفان سیلاب اور طوفان کی شدت سے تحفظ کے رخ پر بہتر رسائی۔
• ڈی آر ایم استعداد کو مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر بڑھانا تاکہ مجموعی طور پر ترقیاتی ایجنڈے میں خطرے کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کیا جاسکے۔
یہ اطلاع سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنسز اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3334