Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla addresses the curtain raiser program of 75-week long AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi
During last 75 years, india has made tremendous progress which has opened new chapters of democratic empowerment: Shri Om Birla
12 MAR 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the curtain raiser program of 75-week long AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav celebrations to mark the 75th year of Independence today in Qila Rai Pithora, New Delhi. On this occasion Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Education Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, MoS Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Sh. KirenRijiju, MoS Ministry of Finance Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur, MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Member of Parliament Smt. MeenakshiLekhi also addressed the event.
Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture along with Ministry of Youth Affairs also organised a Dastangoi (story telling) and Kathak performance at Qila Rai Pithora. The program is part of one of the curtain raiser activities that have begun beginning from today, 75 weeks prior to 15 August 2022. Earlier in the morning, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'AzadiKaAmritMahotsav' event by flagging off a 241-mile march from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad to Dandi in Gujarat's Navsari district.
Invoking Maharaja Prithviraj Chauhan, Lok Sabha Speaker said that Rai Pithora Fort was one of the epicenters of Indias struggle against enemies. It is, therefore, the best place for organizing the AzadiKaAmritMahotsava on the 75th year of Indias Independence. Speaking on Indias democratic heritage, Shri Birla observed that although we are celebrating 75th year of our Independence from foreign rulers, India has a rich democratic and cultural heritage of thousands of years. In this regard, Shri Birla remembered the freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for Indias Independence. He observed that despite incredible diversities, India has always witnessed smooth transfer of power which symbolizes our deep faith in democracy.
Talking about India’s progress during the last 75 years, Shri Om Birla said that India has made tremendous progress and it has opened new chapters of democratic empowerment. India has proved them wrong who doubted our democratic principles at the time of Independence. Through our commitment, dedication, hard work and collective efforts, we have overcome the challenges and made our democracy successful, Shri Birla emphasized.
Shri Birla said that during the last 75 years, India has conducted seventeen general elections and more than four hundred Assembly elections. During this period, many parties have formed governments and lost power but our grassroots democracy has strengthened. Youth participation and participation of women in large number in election processes have strengthened our democracy. In this regard, he appreciated the leaders who played a pivotal role in giving India a good Constitution.
Remembering SardarVallabhbhai Patel, the Speaker said that Unity in Diversity is India’s strength. Despite the linguistic, religious and regional diversities, we have succeeded in maintaining our ‘Indianness’. Lok Sabha Speaker further said that our target is “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”. It should be the endeavour of all, particularly the youth, to ensure that our every thought and action contributes to our national goal, the Speaker said.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar said that we are going to celebrate Amrit Mahotsav for next 75 weeks and during this celebration, youth of the country will get to know how much sacrifices freedom fighters had madefor the freedom of the country. Shri Tomar added that youth of the country will get the opportunity to learn so many things during this Mahotsav, which will help in creating Shreshtha Bharat.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mann Ki Baat address, wherein he had appealed to all countrymen, especially the young friends to write about freedom fighters, their struggles and their valour, Education Minister Shri Pokhriyal again called upon everyone to respect and write about them. Terming today as the historic day, Shri Pokhriyal said, on 12 March 1930 Mahatma Gandhi ji gave a new direction to the freedom struggle of the country. Saying that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today flagged off the Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to mark the AmritMahotsav celebrations of 75 years of independence, the Minister asserted that this yatra belongs to each and every individual, each and every countrymen. He urged everyone to take a firm resolve of ‘HarekKaam deshkeNaam’ for next 100 years and work in a mission mode to achieve this.
MoS Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Sh. KirenRijiju said that we will celebrate Amrit Mahotsav in next 75 weeks and on this occasion I request everyone to know about unsung heroes of country who gave their lives for the freedom of country. Shri Rijiju added that through this Amrit Mahotsav we want to honour real heroes of the country. Shri Rijiju further said that it is important to understand the difference between today’s India and what India was before 10-15 years back. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has united India through Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, he added. Shri Rijiju further said that youth of the country will create a New India.
MoS Ministry of Finance Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur said that India has a glorious past and through this Amrit Mahotsav youth of the country will get chance to feel proud. Shri Thakur added that this Amrit Mahotsav will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for moving ahead for the next 25 years. Minister further informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years. These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75.
MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta said that different programmes will be organised in next 75 weeks under this Amrit Mahotsav, which will inspire the youth.
Along with this the Archaeological Survey of India has identified 15 other sites - Gwalior Fort in Gwalior, Humayun's Tomb in Delhi, FatehpurSikri in Agra, Golconda Fort in Hyderabad, Bhubaneswari Temple in Aizawl, Aga Khan Palace Building in Mumbai, Konark Sun Temple in Odisha, Kangra Fort in Himachal Pradesh, Residency Building in Lucknow, Jhansi Fort in Jhansi, the ancestral Home of DrRajendra Prasad in Patna, Chitradurg Fort in Karnataka, Man Mahal Ghat in Varanasi, Sankaram, Amravati and Deeg Palace in Jaipur where celebrations will begin marking the 75th anniversary of India's Independence. The Archaeological Survey of India and Zonal Cultural Centres under the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Youth Affairs and TRIFED have planned various activities to mark the occasion at these sites.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لوک سبھا اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا نے نئی دہلی میں 75 ہفتوں تک جاری رہنے والے پروگرام" آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
پچھلے 75 سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے زبردست ترقی کی ہے جس نے جمہوری استحکام کے نئے باب کھولے ہیں: جناب اوم برلا
12 MAR 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 مارچ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج نئی دہلی کے قلعہ رائے پتھورا میں 75 ویں سال آزادی کے موقع پر75 ہفتہ تک جاری رہنے والے پروگرام " آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک‘ ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرن رجیجو ، وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر ، قبائلی امورکی وزیر محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا اور رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے بھی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
محکمہ آثار قدیمہ ، نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ وزارت ثقافت نے بھی قلعہ رائے پتھورا میں داستان گوئی (کہانی سنانے) اور کتھک کی پیش کش کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پروگرام 15 اگست 2022 سے ٹھیک 75 ہفتہ پہلے شروع ہونے والی تقریبات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سے پہلے صبح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد کے سابرمتی آشرم سے گجرات کے نوساری ضلع کے دانڈی تک 241 میل کے مارچ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ۔
مہاراجہ پرتھوی راج چوہان کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہا کہ رائے پتھورا قلعہ دشمنوں کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جدوجہد کے بڑے مرکزوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ لہذا ، یہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال پر"آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے انعقاد کے لئے یہ بہترین مقام ہے۔ ہندوستان کے جمہوری ورثے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ اگرچہ غیر ملکی حکمرانوں سے اپنی آزادی کا 75 واں سال منا رہے ہیں ، تاہم ہندوستان کے پاس ہزاروں سالوں کی بھر پور جمہوری اور ثقافتی وراثت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، جناب برلا نے ان مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناقابل یقین تنوع کے باوجود ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ اقتدار کی ہموار منتقلی دیکھی ہے جو جمہوریت میں ہمارے گہرے اعتقاد کی علامت ہے۔
پچھلے 75 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے تیز رفتاری زبردست ترقی کی ہے اور اس نے جمہوری طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے نئے باب کھولے ہیں۔ جنہوں نے آزادی کے وقت ہمارے جمہوری اصولوں پر شک کیا تھا ، ہندوستان نے ان کو غلط ثابت کردیاہے۔ جناب برلا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم نے اپنی وابستگی ، لگن ، جد و جہد اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعہ چیلنجوں پر قابو پالیا ہے اور اپنی جمہوریت کو کامیاب بنایا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ پچھلے 75 سالوں کے دوران ، ہندوستان میں سترہ عام انتخابات ہوئے ہیں اور چار سو سے زیادہ اسمبلی انتخابات ہوئے ہیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ، بہت ساری جماعتوں نے حکومتیں بنائیں اور اقتدار سے بے دخل بھی ہوئیں لیکن زمینی سطح پر ہماری جمہوریت مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ انتخابی عمل میں بڑی تعداد میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شرکت نے ہماری جمہوریت کو تقویت بخشا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے ان رہنماؤں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو ایک اچھا آئین دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو یاد کرتے ہوئےجناب اسپیکر نے کہا کہ تنوع میں اتحاد ہندوستان کی طاقت ہے۔ لسانی ، مذہبی اور علاقائی تنوع کے باوجود ہم اپنی ’ہندوستانیت‘ برقرار رکھنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا ہدف “ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت” ہے۔ اسپیکر نے کہا کہ یہ سبھی کی خاص طور نوجوانوں کی کوشش ہونی چاہئے، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہماری ہر سوچ اور عمل ہمارے قومی مقصد میں اہم کردار ادا کرے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ہم اگلے 75 ہفتوں کے لئے امرت مہوتسو منانے جارہے ہیں اور اس مہوتسو کے دوران ، ملک کے نوجوانوں کو پتہ چلے گا کہ آزادی پسندوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لئے کتنی قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو اس مہوتسو کے موقع پر بہت سی چیزیں سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا ، جس سے شریشٹھ ہندوستان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے من کی بات کے خطاب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جس میں انہوں نے تمام ہم وطنوں خصوصا نوجوان دوستوں سے مجاہدین آزادی ، ان کی جدوجہد اور ان کی بہادری کے بارے میں لکھنے کی اپیل کی تھی ، وزیر تعلیم جناب پوکھریال نے ایک بار پھر سب کو ان کااحترام کرنے اور لکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب پوکھریال نے آج کے دن کو تاریخی دن قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا ، 12 مارچ 1930 کو مہاتما گاندھی جی نے ملک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کو ایک نئی سمت دی تھی۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے 75 سالوں کے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے احمد آباد کے سابرمتی آشرم سے پد یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ یاترا ہر فرد ، ملک کےہر ایک باشندے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اگلے 100 سالوں کے لئے ‘ہرکام دیش نام‘ کا پختہ عزم کریں اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک مشن موڈ میں کام کریں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کےوزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہم آئندہ 75 ہفتوں تک امرت مہوتسو منائیں گے اور اس موقع پر میں سبھی ہم وطنوں سے ملک کے ان بہادروں کے بارے میں جاننے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی جان دی۔ جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ اس امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعہ ہم ملک کے حقیقی ہیرو کو اعزاز بخشنا چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ آج کے ہندوستان اور 10-15 سال پہلے کے ہندوستان کے مابین فرق کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےبھارت کو ایک شریشٹھ بھارت مہم کے ذریعہ متحد کیا ہے۔ جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان ایک نیا ہندوستان تشکیل دیں گے۔
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا شاندار ماضی ہے اور اس کے امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو فخر محسوس کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ امرت مہوتسو ہماری ان 75 سالوں کی حصولیابیوں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرے گا اور آئندہ 25 سالوں کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا ایک فریم ورک بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ 75 سال کے جشن کے لئے 5 ستون طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ہیں جد و جہد آزادی ، 75 پر غور و خوض، 75 میں کامیابیاں ، 75 میں ایکشن اور 75 میں عزم ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزیر محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے کہا کہ اس امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آئندہ 75 ہفتوں میں مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جو نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دیں گے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ نے 15 دیگر مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے - گوالیار میں گوالیار کا قلعہ ، دہلی میں ہمایوں کا مقبرہ ، آگرہ میں فتح پور سیکری ، حیدرآباد میں گولکنڈہ قلعہ ، آئزول میں بھونیشوری مندر ، ممبئی میں آغا خان پیلس بلڈنگ ، اڈیشہ میں کونارک سوریہ مندر ، ہماچل پردیش میں کانگڑا کا قلعہ ، لکھنؤ میں ریزیڈنسی بلڈنگ ، جھانسی میں جھانسی کا قلعہ ، پٹنہ میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کا آبائی گھر ، کرناٹک میں چتردرگ کا قلعہ ، وارانسی میں مان محل گھاٹ ، جے پور میں شنکرم، امراوتی اور ا ڈیگ پیلس جہاں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کی شروعات ہوں گی۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوہندوستان کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ منعقد کیے جانے والے پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ ہے ۔ مہوتسو کو عوامی شراکت کے جذبے سےعوامی جشن کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔