Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla addresses the curtain raiser program of 75-week long AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi
During last 75 years, india has made tremendous progress which has opened new chapters of democratic empowerment: Shri Om Birla
12 MAR 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the curtain raiser program of 75-week long AzadiKa Amrit Mahotsav celebrations to mark the 75th year of Independence today in Qila Rai Pithora, New Delhi. On this occasion Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Education Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, MoS Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Sh. KirenRijiju, MoS Ministry of Finance Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur, MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Member of Parliament Smt. MeenakshiLekhi also addressed the event.
Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture along with Ministry of Youth Affairs also organised a Dastangoi (story telling) and Kathak performance at Qila Rai Pithora. The program is part of one of the curtain raiser activities that have begun beginning from today, 75 weeks prior to 15 August 2022. Earlier in the morning, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'AzadiKaAmritMahotsav' event by flagging off a 241-mile march from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad to Dandi in Gujarat's Navsari district.
Invoking Maharaja Prithviraj Chauhan, Lok Sabha Speaker said that Rai Pithora Fort was one of the epicenters of Indias struggle against enemies. It is, therefore, the best place for organizing the AzadiKaAmritMahotsava on the 75th year of Indias Independence. Speaking on Indias democratic heritage, Shri Birla observed that although we are celebrating 75th year of our Independence from foreign rulers, India has a rich democratic and cultural heritage of thousands of years. In this regard, Shri Birla remembered the freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for Indias Independence. He observed that despite incredible diversities, India has always witnessed smooth transfer of power which symbolizes our deep faith in democracy.
Talking about India’s progress during the last 75 years, Shri Om Birla said that India has made tremendous progress and it has opened new chapters of democratic empowerment. India has proved them wrong who doubted our democratic principles at the time of Independence. Through our commitment, dedication, hard work and collective efforts, we have overcome the challenges and made our democracy successful, Shri Birla emphasized.
Shri Birla said that during the last 75 years, India has conducted seventeen general elections and more than four hundred Assembly elections. During this period, many parties have formed governments and lost power but our grassroots democracy has strengthened. Youth participation and participation of women in large number in election processes have strengthened our democracy. In this regard, he appreciated the leaders who played a pivotal role in giving India a good Constitution.
Remembering SardarVallabhbhai Patel, the Speaker said that Unity in Diversity is India’s strength. Despite the linguistic, religious and regional diversities, we have succeeded in maintaining our ‘Indianness’. Lok Sabha Speaker further said that our target is “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”. It should be the endeavour of all, particularly the youth, to ensure that our every thought and action contributes to our national goal, the Speaker said.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar said that we are going to celebrate Amrit Mahotsav for next 75 weeks and during this celebration, youth of the country will get to know how much sacrifices freedom fighters had madefor the freedom of the country. Shri Tomar added that youth of the country will get the opportunity to learn so many things during this Mahotsav, which will help in creating Shreshtha Bharat.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mann Ki Baat address, wherein he had appealed to all countrymen, especially the young friends to write about freedom fighters, their struggles and their valour, Education Minister Shri Pokhriyal again called upon everyone to respect and write about them. Terming today as the historic day, Shri Pokhriyal said, on 12 March 1930 Mahatma Gandhi ji gave a new direction to the freedom struggle of the country. Saying that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today flagged off the Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to mark the AmritMahotsav celebrations of 75 years of independence, the Minister asserted that this yatra belongs to each and every individual, each and every countrymen. He urged everyone to take a firm resolve of ‘HarekKaam deshkeNaam’ for next 100 years and work in a mission mode to achieve this.
MoS Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Sh. KirenRijiju said that we will celebrate Amrit Mahotsav in next 75 weeks and on this occasion I request everyone to know about unsung heroes of country who gave their lives for the freedom of country. Shri Rijiju added that through this Amrit Mahotsav we want to honour real heroes of the country. Shri Rijiju further said that it is important to understand the difference between today’s India and what India was before 10-15 years back. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has united India through Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative, he added. Shri Rijiju further said that youth of the country will create a New India.
MoS Ministry of Finance Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur said that India has a glorious past and through this Amrit Mahotsav youth of the country will get chance to feel proud. Shri Thakur added that this Amrit Mahotsav will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for moving ahead for the next 25 years. Minister further informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years. These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75.
MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta said that different programmes will be organised in next 75 weeks under this Amrit Mahotsav, which will inspire the youth.
Along with this the Archaeological Survey of India has identified 15 other sites - Gwalior Fort in Gwalior, Humayun's Tomb in Delhi, FatehpurSikri in Agra, Golconda Fort in Hyderabad, Bhubaneswari Temple in Aizawl, Aga Khan Palace Building in Mumbai, Konark Sun Temple in Odisha, Kangra Fort in Himachal Pradesh, Residency Building in Lucknow, Jhansi Fort in Jhansi, the ancestral Home of DrRajendra Prasad in Patna, Chitradurg Fort in Karnataka, Man Mahal Ghat in Varanasi, Sankaram, Amravati and Deeg Palace in Jaipur where celebrations will begin marking the 75th anniversary of India's Independence. The Archaeological Survey of India and Zonal Cultural Centres under the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Youth Affairs and TRIFED have planned various activities to mark the occasion at these sites.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने नई दिल्ली में 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान, भारत ने जबरदस्त प्रगति की है जिसने लोकतांत्रिक सशक्तीकरण के नए अध्याय खोले हैं: श्री ओम बिड़ला
12 MAR 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज नई दिल्ली के किला राय पिथौरा में आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’, युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, वित्त मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, जनजातीय मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता और संसद सदस्य श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, युवा मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भी किला राय पिथौरा में दास्तानगोई (कहानी सुनाना) और कथक प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम 15 अगस्त 2022 से ठीक 75 सप्ताह पहले शुरू होने वाले समारोह में से एक है। इससे पहले सुबह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से गुजरात के नवसारी जिले के दांडी तक 241 मील के मार्च को हरी झंडी दिखाकर ''आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव'' समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
महाराजा पृथ्वीराज चौहान को याद करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि राय पिथौरा किला दुश्मनों के खिलाफ भारत के संघर्ष के बड़े केंद्र में से एक था। इसलिए, यह भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष पर "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के आयोजन के लिए सबसे अच्छी जगह है। भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत पर बोलते हुए, श्री बिड़ला ने कहा कि हालांकि, हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष विदेशी शासकों से मुक्ति को लेकर माना रहे हैं लेकिन भारत के पास हजारों वर्षों की समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत है। इस संबंध में, श्री बिड़ला ने उन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद किया जिन्होंने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि असाधारण विविधताओं के बावजूद, भारत ने हमेशा सत्ता के सुचारू हस्तांतरण को देखा है जो लोकतंत्र में हमारी गहरी आस्था का प्रतीक है।
पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान भारत के विकास के बारे में बाताते हुए, श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि भारत ने बहुत तेजी से प्रगति की है और इसने लोकतांत्रिक सशक्तीकरण के नए अध्याय खोले हैं। भारत ने उन्हें गलत साबित किया है जिन्होंने आजादी के समय हमारे लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों पर शक किया था। श्री बिरला ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण, कड़ी मेहनत और सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से चुनौतियों को पार किया और अपने लोकतंत्र को सफल बनाया है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान, भारत में सत्रह आम चुनाव हुए हैं और चार सौ से अधिक विधानसभा चुनाव हुए हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान, कई दलों ने सरकारें बनाई और सत्ता से बेदखल भी हुए लेकिन जमीनी स्तर पर हमारा लोकतंत्र मजबूत हुआ है। चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं में बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं और महिलाओं की भागीदारी ने हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत किया है। इसके लिए उन्होंने भारत को एक अच्छा संविधान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले नेताओं की सराहना की।
सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल को याद करते हुए, अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि अनेकता में एकता ही भारत की ताकत है। भाषाई, धार्मिक और क्षेत्रीय विविधताओं के बावजूद, हम अपनी ’भारतीयताको बनाए रखने में सफल रहे हैं। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" है। अध्यक्ष ने कहा, यह सभी का प्रयास होना चाहिए, विशेषकर युवाओं का, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि हमारा हर विचार और कार्य हमारे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में योगदान करे।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि हम अगले 75 हफ्तों के लिए अमृत महोत्सव मनाने जा रहे हैं इस समारोह के दौरान देश के युवाओं को पता चलेगा कि स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने देश की आजादी के लिए कितना बड़ा बलिदान दिया था। श्री तोमर ने यह भी कहा कि देश के युवाओं को इस महोत्सव के दौरान बहुत सी चीजें सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिससे श्रेष्ठ भारत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मन की बात के संबोधन को याद करते हुए, जिसमें उन्होंने सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर युवा मित्रों से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, उनके संघर्षों और उनकी वीरता के बारे में लिखने की अपील की थी, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री पोखरियाल ने फिर से सभी को उनका सम्मान करने और लिखने के लिए कहा। श्री पोखरियाल ने आज के दिन को ऐतिहासिक दिन बताते हुए कहा कि 12 मार्च 1930 को महात्मा गांधी जी ने देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को एक नई दिशा दी थी। यह कहते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आजादी के 75 वर्षों के अमृत महोत्सव समारोह को चिन्हित करने के लिए अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से पदयात्रा को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह यात्रा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति और हर देशवासी की है। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि अगले 100 वर्षों के लिए ‘हर काम देश के नाम ' का दृढ़ संकल्प लें और इसे हासिल करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम करें।
युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि हम अगले 75 हफ्तों में अमृत महोत्सव मनाएंगे और इस अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों से देश के उन वीरों के बारे में जानने का अनुरोध करता हूं जिन्होंने देश की आजादी के लिए अपनी जान दी। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि इस अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से हम देश के असली नायकों का सम्मान करना चाहते हैं। श्री रिजिजू ने आगे कहा कि आज के भारत और 10-15 साल पहले के भारत के बीच अंतर को समझना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पहल के माध्यम से एकजुट किया है। श्री रिजिजू ने आगे कहा कि देश के युवा एक नया भारत बनाएंगे।
वित्त मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत का गौरवशाली अतीत है और इसके अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं को गर्व महसूस करने का मौका मिलेगा। श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी कहा कि यह अमृत महोत्सव हमारी इन 75 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करेगा और अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए आगे बढ़ने की रूपरेखा भी देगा। मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि 75 साल के जश्न के लिए 5 स्तंभ तय किए गए हैं। ये हैं स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, 75 पर विचार, 75 पर उपलब्धियां, 75 पर कार्य और 75 पर संकल्प।
जनजातीय मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने कहा कि इस अमृत महोत्सव के तहत अगले 75 हफ्तों में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो युवाओं को प्रेरित करेंगे।
इसके साथ ही भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने 15 अन्य स्थलों की पहचान की है- ग्वालियर में ग्वालियर का किला, दिल्ली में हुमायूं का मकबरा, आगरा में फतेहपुर सीकरी, हैदराबाद में गोलकोंडा का किला, आइजोल में भुवनेश्वरी मंदिर, मुंबई में अगवान खान पैलेस बिल्डिंग, ओडिशा में कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर, हिमाचल प्रदेश में कांगड़ा का किला, लखनऊ में रेजिडेंसी बिल्डिंग, झांसी में झांसी का किला, पटना में राजेंद्र प्रसाद का पैतृक घर, कर्नाटक में चित्रदुर्ग का किला, वाराणसी में मान महल घाट, जयपुर में शंकरम, अमरावती और डेग पैलेस, जहां भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह शुरू होंगे।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है। महोत्सव को जन-भगतिरी की भावना से जन-उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।