Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan’s visit to Bhopal
New Campus of NIREH and multiple facilities at AIIMS Bhopal to be inaugurated
12 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, will be starting his one-day visit toBhopal tonight. He is scheduled to inaugurate the New Green Campus of National Institute forResearch in Environment Health (NIREH), Bhopal along with multiple facilities at AIIMS Bhopal tomorrow 13th March, 2021. He will thereafter attend to events at CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal in his capacity as Union Minister of Science and Technology.
The Union Health Minister will inaugurate the new green campus of NIREH in the forenoon. He shall lay the Foundation Stone of Administrative Block and dedicate the Auditorium and Skill Lab of AIIMS, Bhopal to the community at 2 pm. He will also be inaugurating the Mycology Advanced Resource Centre(MARC) established with collaboration of ICMR and the Cancer Treatment Centre (CTC). A plantation drive and interaction with the patients who have undergone cochlear implant has also been planned.
In the programme scheduled at 4.15 pm in CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal, Dr. Harsh Vardhan will lay the Foundation Stone of CSIR-AMPRI Bamboo CompositeStructure/Site, inauguratethe Analytical High Resolution TransmissionElectron Microscopy (HRTEM) Facility, theCentre for Advanced Radiation Shielding &Geopolymeric Materials (CARS&GM). He will be visiting the Technology Exhibits and thereafter interact with IndustryPartners. He will also be releasing Fly Ash Compendium of CSIR-AMPRI after his interaction.
The final event of the day shall be Dr. Harsh Vardhan’s address to the Scientists at MOU Signing ceremony between the Dept. of MSME, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, MPCST, Vigyan Bharti andCSIR at CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal, which is scheduled from 6.30 pm to 7 pm.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की भोपाल यात्रा
एनआईआरईएच के नए परिसर और एम्स भोपाल की कई सुविधाओं का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
12 MAR 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आज रात से अपनी एकदिवसीय भोपाल यात्रा शुरू करेंगे। उन्हें कल 13 मार्च, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईआरईएच), भोपाल के न्यू ग्रीन कैम्पस के साथ ही एम्स भोपाल में कई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करना है।उसके बाद वह केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के तौर पर सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई, भोपाल के कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री पूर्वाह्न में एनआईआरईएच के न्यू ग्रीन कैम्पस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह दोपहर 2 बजे एम्स, भोपाल के प्रशासनिक खंड का शिलान्यास करेंगे और ऑडिटोरियम व स्किल लैब को समाज को समर्पित करेंगे। वह आईसीएमआर और कैंसर ट्रीटमेंट सेंटर (सीटीसी) के साथ भागीदारी में स्थापित माइकोलॉजी एडवांस्ड रिसोर्स सेंटर का भी शुभारम्भ करेंगे। इसके अलावा उनकी एक पौधारोपण कार्यक्रम और कॉकलीयर इम्प्लांट कराने वाले मरीजों के साथ संवाद में शामिल होने की भी योजना है।
शाम को 4.15 बजे सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई, भोपाल में प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रम में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई बैम्बू कम्पोजिट स्ट्रक्चर/ साइट का शिलान्यास करेंगे औरएनालिटिकल हाई रिजॉल्युशन ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (एचआरडीईएम) सुविधा, सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड रेडिएशन शील्डिंग एंड जिओपॉलीमेरिक मैटेरियल्स (सीएआरएसएंडजीएम) का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। वह प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनियों का भ्रमण करेंगे और उसके बाद उद्योग से जुड़े भागीदारों के साथ संवाद करेंगे। वह अपने संवाद के बाद सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के फ्लाइ ऐश कम्पेन्डियम भी जारी करेंगे।
दिन के आखिरी कार्यक्रम के रूप में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन सीएसआईआर- एएमपीआरआई, भोपाल में एमएसएमई विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, एमपीसीएसटी, विज्ञान भारती और सीएसआईआर के बीच एमओयू हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम के दौरान वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम शाम 6.30 बजे से 7 बजे तक होगा।