Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The curtain raiser activities of “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” begins in Maharashtra with inaugural function being held at August Kranti Memorial in Mumbai
CM Maharashtra appeals to not only remember our freedom fighters but also to cherish & live the values from freedom struggle for achieving ‘Surajya’ (Good Governance) with ‘Swarajya’ (self-rule’)
12 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 March 2021
While the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad and inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Chief Minister Maharashtra, Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ function at August Kranti Maidan today in Mumbai. “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” is being organised by the Government of India along with State governments to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. On this occasion felicitation of freedom fighters, Armed forces heroes, young achievers; cultural performances, heritage walk, number of competitions, organisation of bicycle rallies and such other programmes are being arranged all over the country. The Chief Minister paid floral tributes at the August Kranti Memorial while remembering freedom fighters at the beginning of the function.
“This is the freedom which we have inherited from our forefathers, however it is our responsibility to safeguard it, even with our lives, said Uddhav Thackeray, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, on this occasion.
Thackeray further said that “Going beyond caste, religion etc. our feelings for our country are same. We should not only remember the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the country but we should also try to build a nation which is worthy of their sacrifice. We have achieved Swarajya now and after 75 years of Swarajya we should reflect upon whether we have achieved Surajya”. He appealed everyone to cherish and live values we learnt from our freedom struggle for achieving ‘Surajya’ (Good Governance) with ‘Swarajya’ (self-rule’).
“We are fortunate that when very few people are left amongst us who actually fought the freedom struggle, today we have with us freedom fighter Shri Satyabodh Narayan Singit who was put behind bars by British in 1941 when he was of tender age of just 19 years”, said Chief Minister.
Chief Minister further added that, this very August Kranti Maidan is witness to the spirited fight of Indians. When entire leadership of freedom struggle was imprisoned by British on the night of 8th August it was Aruna Asaf Ali who hoisted the Indian National flag at the Gowalia Tank maidan, Bombay during a Quit India Movement in 1942. This shows the spirit of freedom fighters which could not be dampened even when their leader was in prison.
Shri Thackeray said that, “Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation would spending about 2 crore rupees on renovation of this ground and we have to ensure that generations to come will remember that this ground was battleground for our struggle for freedom.”
Culture Minister of Maharashtra Shri Amit Deshmukh said on this occasion that we are today fighting for freedom against corona and it is proud development that Maharashtra was first state to find out vaccine against corona. He added that won’t be an overstatement to say, it is like gift of Maharashtra to nation and the world. He added that it is moment for us to bow before Mahatma Gandhi, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev and Maharashtra government will hold yearlong programmes to celebrate Amrut Mahotsav of Independence.
Havildar Madhusudan Narayan Surve, recipient of Shourya Chakra, Smt Madhavi Manohar Rane, the spouse of Squadron leader Manohar Rane (Martyr), also recipient of Shourya Chakra, and Pradhan Mantri Bal Shakti award winner Kavya Kartikeyan were also felicitated today. The Chief Minister also flagged off Cycle Rally on this occasion.
Revenue Minister of Maharashtra, Balasaheb Thorat and Minister of Textile, Fisheries and Port development for Maharashtra Aslam Shaikh were also present on this occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई में अगस्त क्रांति स्मारक में समारोह के उद्घाटन के साथ महाराष्ट्र में “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” की गतिविधियों की शुरुआत हुई
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने न सिर्फ स्वाधीनता सेनानियों को याद करने, बल्कि ‘स्वराज्य’ के साथ-साथ ‘सुराज्य’ हासिल करने के लिए स्वाधीनता संग्राम के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मसात करने की अपील भी की
12 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जहां साबरमती आश्रम, अहमदाबाद से ‘पदयात्रा’ (स्वतंत्रता मार्च) को हरी झंडी दिखाई और ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ की गतिविधियों का शुभारम्भ किया, वहीं महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने आज मुंबई के अगस्त क्रांति मैदान में ‘अमृत महोत्सव’ का शुभारम्भ किया। भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ ही भारत सरकार के द्वारा “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर, देश भर में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, बहादुर सैन्य बलों, प्रतिष्ठित युवाओं का अभिनंदन; सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, हेरिटेज वॉक, प्रतियोगिताओं, साइकिल रैलियों और कई अन्य कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। मुख्यमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में स्वाधीनता सेनानियों की याद करते हुए अगस्त क्रांति स्मारक पर पुष्प अर्पित किए।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने कहा, “यह स्वतंत्रता हमें अपने पूर्वजों से विरासत में मिली है। हालांकि, अब इसकी सुरक्षा करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।”
ठाकरे ने कहा कि “जाति, धर्म आदि से ऊपर उठकर अपने देश के प्रति हमारी भावनाएं समान हैं। हमें न सिर्फ उन शहीदों को याद करना चाहिए जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया, बल्कि हमें ऐसे राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना चाहिए जो उनके बलिदान के योग्य हो। हमने अब स्वराज्य हासिल कर लिया है और स्वराज्य के 75 साल के बाद हमें इस बात पर विचार करना चाहिए कि क्या हमने सुराज्य हासिल कर लिया है।” उन्होंने सभी से उन मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मसात करने की अपील की, जो हमने स्वराज्य के साथ साथ ‘सुराज्य’ (सुशासन) हासिल करने के लिए हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम से सीखे हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा, “हम खुशकिस्मत हैं कि उनमें से कुछ लोग अभी भी जीवित हैं, जिन्होंने वास्तव में स्वाधीनता संग्राम में हिस्सा लिया। आज हमारे साथ स्वाधीनता सेनानी श्री सत्यबोध नारायण सिंगित हैं, जिन्हें 1941 में अंग्रेजों ने जेल में डाल दिया था। उस समय उनकी उम्र महज 19 साल थी।”
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि यह अगस्त क्रांति मैदान जोश के साथ भारतीयों के संघर्ष का गवाह रहा है। जब 8 अगस्त को अंग्रेजों ने स्वाधीनता संग्राम के समूचे नेतृत्व को जेल में डाल दिया था, तब यह अरुणा आसफ अली ही थीं जिन्होंने 1942 में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान गोवालिया टैंक मैदान, बॉम्बे में भारत का राष्ट्रीय ध्वज लहरा दिया था। इससे स्वाधीनता सेनानियों की हिम्मत का पता चलता है, जो अपने नेताओं के जेल में जाने के बावजूद कम नहीं हुई थी।
श्री ठाकरे ने कहा, “बृहन्मुंबई महानगर पालिका इस मैदान के नवीकरण पर लगभग 2 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करेगी और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पीढ़ियां इस बात को याद रखें कि यह मैदान हमारे स्वाधीनता संग्राम की रणभूमि रहा है।”
महाराष्ट्र के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री अमित देशमुख ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि आज हम कोरोना के खिलाफ स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ाई ल़ड़ रहे हैं और यह गर्व की बात है कि महाराष्ट्र कोरोना के खिलाफ वैक्सीन हासिल करने वाला पहला राज्य था। उन्होंने कहा, यह कहना अतिश्योक्ति नहीं होगा कि यह देश और दुनिया के लिए महाराष्ट्र की ओर से उपहार के समान है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महात्मा गांधी, भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव के आगे सिर झुकाने का पल है और महाराष्ट्र सरकार स्वतंत्रता के अमृत महोत्सव को मनाने के लिए वर्ष भर कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगी।
आज शौर्य चक्र विजेता हवलदार मधुसूदन नारायण सुर्वे, एक अन्य शौर्य चक्र विजेता स्क्वाड्रन लीडर मनोहर राणे (शरीद) की पत्नी श्रीमती माधवी मनोहर राणे और प्रधानमंत्री बाल शक्ति पुरस्कार विजेता काव्या कार्तिकेयन का भी अभिनंदन किया गया। मुख्यमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एक साइकिल रैली को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राजस्व मंत्री बालासाहेब थोराट और महाराष्ट्र के वस्त्र, मत्स्य पालन और बंदरगाह विकास मंत्री असलम शेख भी उपस्थित रहे।