Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The curtain raiser activities of “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” begins in Maharashtra with inaugural function being held at August Kranti Memorial in Mumbai
CM Maharashtra appeals to not only remember our freedom fighters but also to cherish & live the values from freedom struggle for achieving ‘Surajya’ (Good Governance) with ‘Swarajya’ (self-rule’)
12 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 March 2021
While the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad and inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Chief Minister Maharashtra, Uddhav Thackeray inaugurated ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ function at August Kranti Maidan today in Mumbai. “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” is being organised by the Government of India along with State governments to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. On this occasion felicitation of freedom fighters, Armed forces heroes, young achievers; cultural performances, heritage walk, number of competitions, organisation of bicycle rallies and such other programmes are being arranged all over the country. The Chief Minister paid floral tributes at the August Kranti Memorial while remembering freedom fighters at the beginning of the function.
“This is the freedom which we have inherited from our forefathers, however it is our responsibility to safeguard it, even with our lives, said Uddhav Thackeray, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, on this occasion.
Thackeray further said that “Going beyond caste, religion etc. our feelings for our country are same. We should not only remember the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the country but we should also try to build a nation which is worthy of their sacrifice. We have achieved Swarajya now and after 75 years of Swarajya we should reflect upon whether we have achieved Surajya”. He appealed everyone to cherish and live values we learnt from our freedom struggle for achieving ‘Surajya’ (Good Governance) with ‘Swarajya’ (self-rule’).
“We are fortunate that when very few people are left amongst us who actually fought the freedom struggle, today we have with us freedom fighter Shri Satyabodh Narayan Singit who was put behind bars by British in 1941 when he was of tender age of just 19 years”, said Chief Minister.
Chief Minister further added that, this very August Kranti Maidan is witness to the spirited fight of Indians. When entire leadership of freedom struggle was imprisoned by British on the night of 8th August it was Aruna Asaf Ali who hoisted the Indian National flag at the Gowalia Tank maidan, Bombay during a Quit India Movement in 1942. This shows the spirit of freedom fighters which could not be dampened even when their leader was in prison.
Shri Thackeray said that, “Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation would spending about 2 crore rupees on renovation of this ground and we have to ensure that generations to come will remember that this ground was battleground for our struggle for freedom.”
Culture Minister of Maharashtra Shri Amit Deshmukh said on this occasion that we are today fighting for freedom against corona and it is proud development that Maharashtra was first state to find out vaccine against corona. He added that won’t be an overstatement to say, it is like gift of Maharashtra to nation and the world. He added that it is moment for us to bow before Mahatma Gandhi, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev and Maharashtra government will hold yearlong programmes to celebrate Amrut Mahotsav of Independence.
Havildar Madhusudan Narayan Surve, recipient of Shourya Chakra, Smt Madhavi Manohar Rane, the spouse of Squadron leader Manohar Rane (Martyr), also recipient of Shourya Chakra, and Pradhan Mantri Bal Shakti award winner Kavya Kartikeyan were also felicitated today. The Chief Minister also flagged off Cycle Rally on this occasion.
Revenue Minister of Maharashtra, Balasaheb Thorat and Minister of Textile, Fisheries and Port development for Maharashtra Aslam Shaikh were also present on this occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی میں اگست کرانتی میموریل میں تقریب کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہی مہاراشٹر
میں ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کی ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز ہوا
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے نہ صرف مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کرنے، بلکہ ’سوراجیا‘ (خود حکمرانی) کے ساتھ ’سوراجیہ‘ (بہتر حکمرانی) کے حصول کے لئے جنگ آزادی کی قدروں کی پاسداری کرنے اور انہیں قائم رکھنے کی اپیل بھی کی
12 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،12 مارچ، 2021/
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جہاں سابرمتی آشرم، احمدآباد سے ’پد یاترا‘ (آزادی مارچ) کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا، وہیں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ادھو ٹھاکرے نے آج ممبئی کے اگست کرانتی میدان میں ’امرت مہوتسو‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ ہی حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر میں مجاہدین آزادی، مسلح دستوں کے بہادروں، کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں کا خیر مقدم، ثقافتی پروگرام، ہیریٹیج واک، مسابقتی پروگرام، سائیکل ریلیوں اور دیگر کئی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے پروگرام کے آغاز میں مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اگست کرانتی میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ ادھو ٹھاکرے نے کہا کہ ’’یہ آزادی ہمیں اپنے بزرگوں سے وراثت میں ملی ہے۔ البتہ اس کا تحفظ کرنا اب ہماری ذمہ داری میں شامل ہے۔‘‘
ٹھاکرے نے کہا کہ ’’ذات و مذہب سے بالاتر ہوکر اپنے ملک کے تئیں ہمارے جذبات یکساں ہیں۔ ہمیں نہ صرف ان شہیدوں کو یاد رکھنا چاہئے ، جنھوں نے اس ملک کے لئے اپنی جانوں کے نذرانے پیش کئے، بلکہ ہمیں ایسی قوم کی تعمیر کے لئےبھی کوشش کرنی چاہئے جو ان کی قربانیوں کے مستحق ہو۔ ہم نے اب سوراجیا حاصل کرلیا ہے ور سوراجیا کے 75سال کے بعد ہمیں اس امر پر غور کرناچاہئے کہ کیا ہم نے صحیح معنی میں سوراجیاحاصل کرلیا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے سبھی سے ان اقدار کی پاسداری کرنے اور انہیں قائم رکھنے کی اپیل کی ، جو ہم نے سوراجیا (خود حکمرانی) کے ساتھ سوراجیہ (بہتر حکمرانی) کے حصول کے لئے جنگ آزدی کی جدودجہد سے سیکھے ہیں۔
وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا کہ ’’ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ان میں سے کچھ افرد ، جنھوں نے حقیقی طور پر جنگ آزادی میں حصہ لیا، ابھی بھی حیات ہیں۔ آج ہمارے ساتھ مجاہد آزادی جناب ستیہ بودھ ناراین سِنگِت موجود ہیں، جنھیں 1941 میں انگریزوں نے سلاخوں کے پیچھے ڈال دیا تھا۔ اس وقت ان کی عمر صرف 19 سال تھی۔‘‘
وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا کہ اگست کرانتی میدان، ہندوستانیوں کیجنگ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں روح پھونکے جانے کا شاہد رہا ہے ۔ جب 8 اگست کی رات کو انگریزوں نے جنگ آزادی کی پوری قیادت کو جیل میں قید کردیا تھا، تب یہ ارونا آصف علی ہی تھیں، جنھوں نے 1942 میں بھارت چھوڑوں تحریک کے دوران گووالیا ٹینک میدان ، بامبے میں ہندوستانی پرچم کو لہرا یا تھا۔ اس سے مجاہدین آزادی کی ہمت و حوصلے کا اظہار ہوتاہے، جو اپنے رہنماؤں کے جیل میں جانے کے باوجود کم نہیں ہوا تھا۔
جناب ٹھاکرے نے کہا کہ ’’برہن ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن اس میدان کی جدت کاری پر تقریباً 2 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی اور ہمیں اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہماری آنے والی نسلیں اس بات کو یاد رکھیں کہ یہ میدان ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کا جنگ کا میدان رہا ہے۔‘‘
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر ثقافت جناب امت دیش مکھ نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ آج ہم کورونا کے خلاف آزادی کے لئے لڑائی لڑ رہے ہیں اور یہ ہمارے لئےفخر کی بات ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کورونا کے خلاف ویکسین حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ریاست تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کہنا مبالغہ آرائی نہ ہوگا کہ یہ بات ملک اور دنیا کے لئے مہاراشٹر کی جانب سے تحفہ کی طرح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہاتما گاندھی، بھگت سنگھ، راج گرو اور سکھ دیو کے آگے سر جھکانے کا لمحہ ہے۔ مہاراشٹر سرکار آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے پورے سال پروگرام منعقد کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر شوریہ چکر یافتہ حولدار مدھوسودن ناراین سوروے، شوریہ چکر یافتہ اسکوارڈن لیڈر منوہر رانے (شہید) کی اہلیہ محترمہ مادھوی منوہر رانے اور وزیراعظم بال شکتی ایوارڈ یافتہ کاویہ کارتیکین کی عزت افزائی کی بھی کی گئی۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے اس موقع پر ایک سائیکل ریلی کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کےریونیو وزیر جناب بالاصاحب تھوراٹ اور مہاراشٹر کے ٹیکسٹائل، ماہی پروری اور بندر گاہوں کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب اسلم شیخ بھی موجود تھے۔