श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने छंटनी किए गए कामगारों की रीस्किलिंग पर एक न्यूज स्टोरी के बाद ट्वीट को सत्य से परे बताया
10 MAR 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 11.10.2020 को बिजनस स्टैंडर्ड में प्रकाशित एक समाचार के बाद 08.03.2021 को किए एक ट्वीट के संबंध में निम्नलिखित बयान जारी किया है।
''यह बिजनस स्टैंडर्ड में 11.10.2020 को प्रकाशित 'रीस्किल ऑर रिफंड: रीट्रेंच्ड वर्कर्स फेस हॉब्सन्स च्वाइस' शीर्षक वाले अपने समाचार के संबंध में दिनांक 08.03.2021 को श्री सोमेश झा के किए गए ट्वीट के संदर्भ में है।
'' 2. एक बार फिर ट्वीट आधे और चुनिंदा तथ्यों को सामने रखता है। खुद उद्धृत किए गए नोट में लिखा है '...यह तय किया जाना है...' और यह कोई निर्णय नहीं बताता है। सरकार में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया निरंतर है और विभिन्न स्तरों पर संबंधित पदाधिकारियों के इनपुट पर विचार करने के बाद ही किसी मसले को अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है। ट्वीट में उद्धृत किए गए 26.10.20 की टिप्पणी की समीक्षा की गई और माननीय मंत्री के स्तर पर नियमों के मसौदे को 28.10.20 को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। इसके बाद, सरकार ने हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए 29.10.20 को धारा 83 सहित औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता में मसौदा नियमों को पब्लिक डोमेन में पूर्व-प्रकाशित किया, जो कुछ इस प्रकार से हैं :
'' 35. धारा 83 की उप-धारा (3) के तहत फंड के उपयोग का प्रबंध- प्रत्येक नियोक्ता, जिसने इस संहिता के तहत किसी कामगार या कामगारों की छंटनी की है, को छंटनी की तारीख से 10 दिनों के भीतर ऐसे कामगारों के खाते (खाते का नाम मंत्रालय और मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) की वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा), जिसे केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनुरक्षित किया गया है, में उनके पिछले 15 दिनों की सैलरी के बराबर राशि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजनी होगी। इस फंड को नियोक्ता से धन प्राप्त होने के 45 दिनों के भीतर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रत्येक कामगार या कामगारों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से उनके खातों में भेजा जाएगा और कामगार इस राशि का इस्तेमाल अपनी री-स्किलिंग (नए कौशल सीखने) के लिए करेंगे। नियोक्ता छंटनी किए गए प्रत्येक कामगार का नाम, 15 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर राशि, उनके बैंक खाते के विवरण के साथ नामों की सूची भी देगा, जिससे केंद्र सरकार संबंधित खातों में राशि हस्तांतरित कर सके।
'' 3. इस प्रकार से, न तो 12.10.20 को प्रकाशित समाचार तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही है और न ही 8.3.2021 का ट्वीट पूर्ण सत्य सामने रखता है और यह आरटीआई के माध्यम से प्राप्त जानकारी के चुनिंदा उपयोग पर आधारित है जबकि जिस टिप्पणी को उद्धृत किया गया है लेख के प्रकाशन की तारीख के बाद की है।''

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour& Employment refutes tweet pursuant to a news story on reskilling of retrenched workers
10 MAR 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has issued the following statement in respect of a tweet dated 8.3.21 following a news item published in Business Standard on 11.10.20.
“This is in reference to the tweet of Shri SomeshJha dated 8.3.21 in relation to his news article titled “Reskill or Refund: Retrenched Workers face Hobson’s choice” published in Business Standard dated 11.10.2020.
“2. Again the tweet represents half and selective facts. The notings quoted itself reads “…it is to be decided…” and it does not state a decision. The decision-making process in Government is continuous and a matter is finalized after considering the inputs of functionaries at various levels. Notings dated 26.10.20 which have been quoted in the tweet was reviewed and draft Rules were finalized on 28.10.20 at the level of Hon’ble Minister. Thereafter, the Government pre-published the draft Rules in Industrial Relations Code including on section 83 on 29.10.20 in public domain for stakeholder consultation which are extracted as under:
“35. Manner of utilization of fund under sub-section (3) of section 83.- Every employer who has retrenched a worker or workers under this Code, shall, within ten days, at the time of retrenching a worker or workers shall electronically transfer an amount equivalent to fifteen days of last drawn wages of such retrenched worker or workers in the account (name of the account shall be displayed on the website of the Ministry and Chief Labour Commissioner (Central)) to be maintained by the Central Government. The fund so received shall be transferred by the Central Government to each worker or workers‘ account electronically within forty five days of receipt of funds from the employer and the worker shall utilize such amount for his re-skilling. The employer shall also submit the list containing the name of each worker retrenched the amount equivalent to fifteen days of wages last drawn in respect of each worker along with their bank account details to enable the Central Government to transfer the amount in their respective account.”
“3. Hence, neither thenews article dated 12.10.20was factually correct nor the tweet dated 08.03.2021represents the complete truth and is based on selective use of information obtained through RTI when the noting quoted is also subsequent to the date of publication of the Article.”