Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR receives King Bhumibol World Soil Day - 2020 Award by FAO
10 MAR 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Thailand received the prestigious “King Bhumibol World Soil Day - 2020 Award”of FAO on the behalf of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research today.H.E., Dr. Chalermchai Srion, Minister of Agriculture and Cooperatives of the Kingdom of Thailand conferred the award in a Ceremony held at Bangkok, Thailand.
The international recognition was announced by the FAO, Rome on the eve of World Soil Day - 2020 in view of the ICAR’s excellent contributions in “Soil Health Awareness” on the theme “Stop soil erosion, save our future” during the last year.
The ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh organized a wide array of several programmes with great fervour and enthusiasm for the school students, farming community and general public. The Institute organized a massive awareness campaign for preserving “SOIL - Our Mother Earth” to commemorate the World Soil Day including March-Past and distribution of promotional materials on soil health to the participants.
The Executives of the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives; Executives of Land Development, Soil and Fertilizer Society of Thailand; Soil and Water Conservations Society of Thailand; World Soil Association and Executives of other Departments under the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives participated in the event.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर को मिला एफएओ का“किंग भूमिबोल वर्ल्ड सॉइल डे- 2020” पुरस्कार
10 MAR 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
थाईलैंड में भारत की राजदूत सुश्री सुचित्रा दुरई ने आज भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की तरफ से एफएओ का प्रतिष्ठित “किंग भूमिबोल वर्ल्ड सॉइल डे- 2020” पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया। थाईलैंड के कृषि एवं सहकारिता मंत्री डॉ. शैलेरमचाई स्रिओन ने बैंकॉक, थाईलैंड में हुए एक समारोह में यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
एफएओ, रोम ने विश्व मृदा दिवस- 2020 की शाम को बीते साल के दौरान “मृदा क्षरण रोको, हमारा भविष्य बचाओ” विषय पर “मृदा स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता” में योगदान के लिए आईसीआरए को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मान देने का ऐलान किया था।
आईसीएआर- मृदा विज्ञान संस्थान, भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश ने स्कूली छात्रों, कृषि समुदाय और आम जनता के लिए भारी उत्साह के साथ कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। संस्थान ने विश्व मृदा दिवस के आयोजन के तहत “मृदा- हमारी धरती मां” के संरक्षण के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन किया, जिसमें मार्च-पास्ट और प्रतिभागियों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य पर प्रचार सामग्री का वितरण शामिल था।
इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं सहकारिता विभाग के कार्यकारी; थाईलैंड के भूमि विकास, मृदा और उर्वरक समिति के कार्यकारी; थाईलैंड की मृदा और जल संरक्षण समिति; वर्ल्ड सॉइल एसोसिएशन और कृषि एवं सहकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले अन्य विभागों के कार्यकारियों ने भाग लिया।