Ministry of Railways
Dedicated Freight Corridor of Indian Railways
10 MAR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, Ministry of Railways has approved for preparing Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) on following routes:-
1. East Coast Corridor – Kharagpur - Vijaywada- Length 1115 Kms.
2. East-West sub Corridor
1. Bhusawal-Wardha-Nagpur-Rajkharswan-Kharagpur-Uluberia- Dankuni – Length -1673 Kms.
2. Rajkharswan-Kalipahari-Andal - 195 Kms.
iii North South Sub Corridor – Vijaywada – Nagpur – Itarsi - Length - 975 Kms.
The DPR will include the alignment of corridor, traffic catchment area, techno-economical studies, projected traffic, financial and economic rate of return etc.
The work of preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPR) has been entrusted to Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Limited (DFCCIL) and the same is in progress. A decision with regard to taking up the new DFCs and mode of implementation, if any, may be taken on the basis of the final outcome of DPR.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈور
10 MAR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،10 مارچ، 2021/
ریلوے، تجارت و صنعت اور امور صارفین، خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت ریلوے نے فی الحال،درج ذیل راستوں پر ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈورز (ڈی ایف سی) کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے:
1. مشرق ساحلی کاریڈور – کھڑگ پور- وجے واڑہ- لمبائی- 1115 کلومیٹر
2. مشرق- مغرب ذیلی کاریڈور
1. بھساول- وردھا-ناگپور- راجکھرسوان- کھڑگ پور- اُلبیریا- دنکنی- لمبائی -1673 کلومیٹر
2. راج کھرسوان- کالی پہاڑی- اندل- لمبائی- 195 کلومیٹر
1. شمال مشرق ذیلی کاریڈور- وجے واڑہ- ناگپور- اٹارسی- لمبائی – 975 کلومیٹر
ڈی پی آر میں کاریڈور کی ہمواری، ٹریفک کیچمنٹ ایریا، تکنیکی- معاشی مطالعات، متوقع ٹریفک، واپسی کی مالی اور معاشی شرح وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔
تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کا کام ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کاریڈور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کو سونپا گیا ہے اور اس پر کام جاری ہے۔ ڈی پی آر کے حتمی نتائج کی بنیاد پر نئے ڈی ایف ایس سی اور نفاذ کے طریق کار، اگر کوئی ہو،کے بارے میں فیصلہ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔