Ministry of Railways
Wi-Fi at Railway Stations
10 MAR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Wi-Fi based Internet Facility has been provided at 5957 railway stations in the country till now.
RailTel has submitted a proposal to DoT for leveraging its network in rural India and its collaborative broadband services model to provide PM Wani enabled community Wi-Fi services.
RailTel has high capacity backbone like 10 Giga bits per second at Railway stations where OFC has been commissioned.
Implementation time will be based on acceptance of proposal & its terms & conditions by DOT.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی
10 MAR 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مارچ، 2021/ وائی فائی پر مبنی انٹر نیٹ سہولت اب تک ملک کے 5957 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ریل ٹیل نے دیہی بھارت میں اپنے نیٹ ورک میں اضافے کے لیے اور پی ایم وانی کے تحت سماجی وائی فائی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اس کے اشتراک پر مبنی براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے ماڈل کے لے ڈی او ٹی کو تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
ریل ٹیل ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر دس گیگا بائٹ فی سیکنڈ جیسی تیز صلاحیت والی خدمات ہیں۔
عمل درآمد کا وقت ڈی او ٹی کی طرف سے اس کی تجویزاور شرائط و ضوابط کی منظوری پر مبنی ہے۔
ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔