Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Steel Import Monitoring System
10 MAR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS), an online platform for advance registration of intended imports of steel, was launched by the Government vide Notification dated 05.09.2019. The intended steel importers have to submit advance information in online system to obtain Registration Number through an online web-portal 15-60 days before the actual date of import.
The validity of Registration Number is for a period of 75 days which is obtained through online SIMS Registration web-portal. No other document apart from SIMS Registration Number and its expiry date is required to be declared mandatorily in the Bill of Entry(with respect to SIMS), to enable clearance of consignments from customs.
SIMS, besides bringing in transparency, has helped the Ministry of Steel and the industry in identifying the exact steel grades being imported into the country in a timely manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹیل درآمد کی نگرانی کا نظام
10 MAR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس)، اسٹیل کی مطلوبہ درآمدات کی پیشگی رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جسے حکومت نے مورخہ 05.09.2019 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعہ شروع کیا تھا۔ مطلوبہ اسٹیل کے درآمد کنندگان کو درآمد کی اصل تاریخ سے 15-60 دن پہلے آن لائن ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن نمبر حاصل کرنے کے لیے آن لائن سسٹم میں پیشگی معلومات جمع کرنی ہوتی ہیں۔
رجسٹریشن نمبر 75 دن کی مدت کے لیے موزوں ہوتا ہے جو آن لائن ایس آئی ایم ایس رجسٹریشن ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتی ہے۔ کسٹم سے سامانوں کی کلیئرنس کے لیے، اندراج بل (ایس آئی ایم ایس کے تعلق سے) میں مطلوبہ ایس آئی ایم ایس نمبر اور اس کی اختتام مدت کی تاریخ کے علاوہ کسی بھی دوسرے دستاویز کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
شفافیت لانے کے علاوہ، ایس آئی ایم ایس نے اسٹیل اور صنعت کی وزارت کو بر وقت ملک میں درآمد ہونے والی اسٹیل کی درست گریڈ کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت، شری ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔