Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
10 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Exports, an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore has been announced in Union Budget 2021-22 for PLI schemes for 13 key sectors for a period of 5 years starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021- 22. These 13 sectors includes already existing 3 sectors named (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, and (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices and 10 new key sectors which have been approved by the Union Cabinet recently in November 2020. These 10 key sectors are:
(i) Automobiles and Auto Components, (ii) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (iii) Specialty Steel, (iv) Telecom & Networking Products, (v) Electronic/Technology Products, (vi) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (vii) Food Products, (viii) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (ix) High efficiency solar PV modules, and (x) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery.
The PLI schemes will be implemented by the concerned Ministries/ Departments and will be within the overall financial limits prescribed.
The PLI Schemes are expected to enable the setting up of a widespread supplier base for the global champions established under the scheme. It will help bring scale and size in key sectors and create and nurture global champions. All the units put together would help India to generate massive primary and secondary employment opportunities.
The Government of India is making continuous efforts under Investment Facilitation for implementation of Make in India action plans to identify potential investors. Support is being provided to Indian Missions abroad and State Governments for organizing events, summits, road-shows and other promotional activities to attract investment in the country under the Make in India banner. Investment Outreach activities are being carried out for enhancing International co-operation for promoting FDI and improve Ease of Doing Business in the country.
Recently, in addition to ongoing schemes, Government has taken various steps to boost investments in India. These include the National Infrastructure Pipeline, reduction in Corporate Tax, easing liquidity problems of NBFCs and Banks, trade policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing. Government of India has also promoted domestic manufacturing of goods through public procurement orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), Schemes for Production Linked Incentives of various Ministries.
Further, with a view to support, facilitate and provide investor friendly ecosystem to investors investing in India, the Union Cabinet on 03rd June, 2020 has approved constitution of an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), and also Project Development Cells (PDCs) in all concerned Ministries/ Departments to fast-track investments in coordination between the Central Government and State Governments, and thereby grow the pipeline of investible projects in India to increase domestic investments and FDI inflow.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیداوار منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم
10 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ’آتم نربھر‘ بننے اور ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مالی سال 2021-22 سے شروع کرتے ہوئے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 13 اہم شعبوں کی پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لیے یونین بجٹ 2021-22 میں 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے خرچ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 13 شعبوں میں پہلے سے موجود 3 شعبے (i) موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک اجزا، (ii) اہم کلیدی آغاز مواد/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیریز اور فعال فارماسیوٹیکل اجزا، اور (iii) میڈیکل آلات کی تیاری اور 10 نئے اہم شعبے شامل ہیں جنھیں مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں نومبر 2020 میں منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ 10 اہم شعبے ہیں:
(i) آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزا، (ii) فارماسیوٹیکل ادویات، (iii) اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل، (iv) ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ پروڈکٹس، (v) الیکٹرانک/ ٹکنالوجی مصنوعات، (vi) گھریلو آلات (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی)، (vii) کھانے کی مصنوعات، (viii) ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات: ایم ایم ایف طبقہ اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، (ix) اعلی کارکردگی والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیولز، اور (x) اعلی درجے کی کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا اطلاق متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا اور یہ مالی طور پر مجوزہ معاشی حدود میں ہوگا۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں سے اسکیم کے تحت قائم شدہ عالمی چیمپیئنوں کے لیے وسیع سپلائر بیس کے قیام کو ممکن بنانے کی توقع کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے کلیدی شعبوں میں پیمانے اور سائز لانے اور عالمی چیمپین بنانے اور ان کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ تمام اکائیوں کو اکٹھا کرنے سے ہندوستان کو بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی اور ثانوی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کی شناخت کے لیے میک ان انڈیا ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے حکومت ہند سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے تحت مستقل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا بینر کے تحت ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مشن اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو تقریبات، اجلاس، روڈ شوز اور دیگر پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون میں اضافہ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری رسائی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کمی، این بی ایف سی اور بینکوں کے لکویڈیٹی مسائل میں نرمی، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے تجارتی پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے عوامی خریداری آرڈرز، مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی)، مختلف وزارتوں کی پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات کے لیے اسکیموں کے ذریعہ سامانوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سرمایہ کار دوست ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت، سہولت اور فراہمی کے پیش نظر، مرکزی کابینہ نے 03 جون، 2020 کو ایک با اختیار گروپ آف سکریٹری (EGoS) کے تشکیل، اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مابین ہم آہنگی میں سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی لانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں میں پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل (PDCs) کی منظوری دی تاکہ ہندوستان میں گھریلو سرمایہ کاری اور ایف ڈی آئی کی درآمد کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت، شری سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔