Ministry of Defence
Indo-Uzbekistan Field Training Exercise 'DUSTLIK ' commences in Ranikhet(Uttarakhand)
10 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The India – Uzbekistan joint military exercise “DUSTLIK II” commenced today in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet (Uttarakhand). This is the Second Edition of annual bilateral joint exercise of both armies. It will continue till 19th March 2021. The first edition of the exercise was held at Uzbekistan in Nov 2019.
45 Soldiers each from Uzbekistan and Indian Army are participating in the exercise. Both contingents will be sharing their expertise and skills in the field of counter terrorist operations in mountainous/rural/urban scenario under UN mandate. The exercise will culminate into a 36 hours joint validation exercise scheduled from 17 to 18 March 21. The validation exercise will be a test bed for the soldiers of both armies as they would be undergoing the challenges of actual operations in such scenarios.
This joint exercise will definitely provide impetus to the ever growing military and diplomatic ties between the two nations and also reflects the strong resolve of both nations to counter terrorism.
AA,BSC,KR

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്തോ-ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസമായ 'DUSTLIK' റാണിഖേത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു
10 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 10, 2021
ഇന്തോ-ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസം “DUSTLIK II” ഇന്ന് ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ റാണിഖേത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇരു സൈന്യങ്ങളും സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തുന്ന വാർഷിക ഉഭയകക്ഷി പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പാണിത്. 2021 മാർച്ച് 19 വരെ ഇത് തുടരും. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പ് 2019 നവംബറിൽ ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാനിൽ നടന്നു.
ഉസ്ബെക്ക്-ഇന്ത്യൻ സേനകളിൽ നിന്ന് 45 സൈനികർ വീതം പരിശീലനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര സഭയുടെ കീഴിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിശീലനത്തിൽ പർവത/ഗ്രാമീണ/നഗര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഭീകര വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും നൈപുണ്യവും ഇരുപക്ഷവും പങ്കുവെക്കും. 2021 മാർച്ച് 17 മുതൽ 18 വരെ 36 മണിക്കൂർ നീളുന്ന സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസവും പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്.