Ministry of Defence
Indo-Uzbekistan Field Training Exercise 'DUSTLIK ' commences in Ranikhet(Uttarakhand)
10 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The India – Uzbekistan joint military exercise “DUSTLIK II” commenced today in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet (Uttarakhand). This is the Second Edition of annual bilateral joint exercise of both armies. It will continue till 19th March 2021. The first edition of the exercise was held at Uzbekistan in Nov 2019.
45 Soldiers each from Uzbekistan and Indian Army are participating in the exercise. Both contingents will be sharing their expertise and skills in the field of counter terrorist operations in mountainous/rural/urban scenario under UN mandate. The exercise will culminate into a 36 hours joint validation exercise scheduled from 17 to 18 March 21. The validation exercise will be a test bed for the soldiers of both armies as they would be undergoing the challenges of actual operations in such scenarios.
This joint exercise will definitely provide impetus to the ever growing military and diplomatic ties between the two nations and also reflects the strong resolve of both nations to counter terrorism.
AA,BSC,KR

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान क्षेत्रीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ‘दस्तलिक’ उत्तराखंड के रानीखेत में प्रारम्भ
10 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास दस्तलिक II’ आज उत्तराखंड के विदेशी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, चौबटिया, रानीखेत में शुरू हुआI यह दोनों देशों की सेनाओं की वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास प्रक्रिया का दूसरा संस्करण हैI यह अभ्यास इस महीने की 19 तारीख (19 मार्च, 2021) तक चलेगाI
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान दोनों सेनाओं के 45-45 सैनिक इस अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। दोनों देशों की सैन्य टुकड़ियां संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ के नियमों के अंतर्गत पहाड़ी/ग्रामीण/शहरी क्षेत्रों में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान चलाने के क्षेत्र में अपने-अपने कौशल और अनुभव साझा करेंगेI ये अभ्यास 17 से 18 मार्च 2021 की अवधि में निर्धारित 36 घंटा अवधि की संयुक्त प्रमाणन अभ्यास प्रक्रिया तक चलते रहेंगे I प्रमाणन अथवा सत्यापन अभ्यास दोनों देशों के सैनिकों के लिए एक कड़ी परीक्षा होगा क्योंकि इस दौरान उन्हें ऐसी वास्तविक परिस्थिति में सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से रूबरू होना पड़ेगाI
इस संयुक्त अभ्यास से दोनों देशों के निरंतर विकसित होते सैन्य एवं राजनयिक सम्बन्धों को निश्चित रूप से और मजबूती मिलेगी। साथ ही यह आतंकवाद से लड़ने में दोनों देशों के दृढ़ संकल्प का भी परिचायक है।
IDescription: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/OpeningCeremonyYDJD.jpeg