Ministry of Defence
Indo-Uzbekistan Field Training Exercise 'DUSTLIK ' commences in Ranikhet(Uttarakhand)
10 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The India – Uzbekistan joint military exercise “DUSTLIK II” commenced today in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet (Uttarakhand). This is the Second Edition of annual bilateral joint exercise of both armies. It will continue till 19th March 2021. The first edition of the exercise was held at Uzbekistan in Nov 2019.
45 Soldiers each from Uzbekistan and Indian Army are participating in the exercise. Both contingents will be sharing their expertise and skills in the field of counter terrorist operations in mountainous/rural/urban scenario under UN mandate. The exercise will culminate into a 36 hours joint validation exercise scheduled from 17 to 18 March 21. The validation exercise will be a test bed for the soldiers of both armies as they would be undergoing the challenges of actual operations in such scenarios.
This joint exercise will definitely provide impetus to the ever growing military and diplomatic ties between the two nations and also reflects the strong resolve of both nations to counter terrorism.
AA,BSC,KR

وزارت دفاع
بھارت ۔ ازبیکستان فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق ’ڈسٹلک‘ کا رانی کھیت (اتراکھنڈ) میں آغاز
10 MAR 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مارچ 2021، بھارت۔ ازبیکستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’ڈسٹلک II‘کا فارن ٹریڈنگ نوڈ چوبتیا رانی کھیت (اتراکھنڈ) میں آج شروع ہوئی دونوں فوجوں کی سالانہ دو طرفہ مشترکہ مشق کا یہ دوسرا ایڈیشن ہے۔ یہ مشق 19 مارچ 2021 تک جاری رہے گی۔ مشق کا پہلا ایڈیشن ازبیکستان میں نومبر 2019 میں انجام پایا تھا۔
مشق میں ازبیکستان اور بھارتی فوج دونوں کی جانب سے 45۔ 45 سپاہی حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں دستے اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت پہاڑی/ دیہی / شہری مقامات پر دہشت گردوں کے خلاف آپریشن کے شعبے میں اپنی مہارت اور ہنر مندی سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرائیں گے۔یہ مشق 17 سے 18 مارچ 2021 تک 36 گھنٹے کی مشترکہ توثیقی مشق پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
یہ مشترکہ مشق دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے فوجی اور سفارتی تعلقات کے لئے یقینی طور پر ایک تحریک فراہم کرائے گی اور اس سے دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے مضبوط عزم کی بھی جھلک ملتی ہے۔