Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates an online certification course on 5G technology
This is first of its kind 36-hour (12 week) Course to train and certify Officers of Government of India in 5G technology
09 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications and Chairman Digital Communications Commission inaugurated today an online certification course on 5G Technology for Government Officers via Video Conferencing.The inaugural session was also addressed by Shri Bharat Kumar Jog, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission and Sh. U.K. Srivastava, Senior Deputy Director General and Head of NTIPRIT and other senior government officials.
National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India is conducting the first of its kind 36-hour (12 week) online 5G Certification Course to train and certify Officers of Government of India. To start with, this 36-hour certificate course on 5G has been made available to Officers of Department of Telecommunications with the first batch starting from 9th March 2021 which later on, would be offered to other stakeholders also.
While formally launching the 5G certification course, Shri Anshu Prakash, Union Telecom Secretary and Chairman Digital Communications Commission congratulated NTIPRIT on launch of this course and said that this course would act as a capsule programme for learning overall 5G technology from the perspective of Policy making. Secretary (Telecom) highlighted the importance of exploiting the potential of 5G to the full and making possibilities like Machine-to-Machine Communications, Internet of Things a reality. For that, he stressed on having a team of Master Trainers, 5G Security experts etc. within DOT who will formulate roadmap for education and awareness in 5G technology in India and also identify lacunae in existing legislations with the coming of 5G technology.
Secretary (Telecom) also directed NTIPRIT to come up with such training programmes for Officers of other Departments/ Ministries of Government of India in future.
Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission in his address congratulated NTIPRIT for launching the 5G certification course for Officers of Government of India and stressed on design, development and conduction of similar capacity building programmes on 5G use cases for Other Central and State Government officials.
About NTIPRIT
National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT) is the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications involved in conduction of induction Training for probationary officers of Indian Telecommunication Service Group – A (ITS Group A) recruited through All India based Engineering Services Examination. Apart from Induction Training, NTIPRIT also conducts various In-Service Trainings, Management Development Programmes, Regional and International Trainings, Capacity Building workshops for Officers of Government of India in various aspects of Information and Communication Technology Administration in India.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार सचिव श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने 5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी पर ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों को 5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रशिक्षित करने और प्रमाणित करने के लिए यह अपनी तरह का पहला 36-घंटे (12 सप्ताह) का कोर्स है
09 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय में संचार विभाग के सचिव और डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए 5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन सत्र को डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (सेवा) श्री भरत कुमार जोग और वरिष्ठ उप महानिदेशक और एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के प्रमुख श्री यू.के. श्रीवास्तव और अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भी संबोधित किया।
नेशनल टेलिकॉम इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉलिसी रिसर्च, इनोवेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी) यानी नीति, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान, दूरसंचार विभाग का प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। यह संस्थान भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित करने के लिए भारत सरकार का अपनी तरह का पहला 36-घंटे (12 सप्ताह) ऑनलाइन 5 जी प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। 5 जी पर 36 घंटे का यह प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों को उपलब्ध कराने के लिये शुरू किया गया है। इसका पहला बैच 9 मार्च 2021 से शुरू होगा। बाद में अन्य हितधारकों के लिये भी इसी तरह का पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा।
औपचारिक रूप से 5 जी प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करते हुए, केंद्रीय दूरसंचार सचिव और डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने इस पाठ्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर एनटीआईपीआरआईटी को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह पाठ्यक्रम नीति निर्माण के परिप्रेक्ष्य से समग्र 5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी सीखने के लिए एक संक्षेपण कार्यक्रम के रूप में कार्य करेगा। दूरसंचार सचिव ने 5 जी की क्षमता का पूरा-पूरा उपयोग करने और मशीन-टू-मशीन दूरसंचार, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स जैसी संभावनाओं को साकार करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उसके लिए, उन्होंने दूरसंचार विभाग के भीतर मास्टर ट्रेनर्स, 5 जी सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों आदि की एक टीम बनाने पर जोर दिया, जो भारत में 5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी में शिक्षा और जागरूकता के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे और 5 जी प्रौद्योगिकी के आने के साथ मौजूदा नियमो के अनुसार अंतर की पहचान करेंगे।
सचिव (दूरसंचार) ने एनटीआईपीआरआईटी को भविष्य में भारत सरकार के अन्य विभागों / मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों संचालित करने का निर्देश दिया।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (सेवा) ने अपने संबोधन में एनटीआईपीआरआईटी को भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों के लिए 5-जी प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए बधाई दी और अन्य केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के लिए 5-जी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के मामलों पर समान क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के डिजाइन, विकास और संचालन पर जोर दिया।
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के बारे में
नेशनल टेलिकॉम इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉलिसी रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी) यानी नीति, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान, दूरसंचार विभाग का प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है, जो अखिल भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग सेवा परीक्षा के माध्यम से भर्ती भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा समूह ग्रुप-ए के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों के लिए प्रेरण के प्रवाह और प्रशिक्षण का संचालन करता है। प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण के अलावा, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी भारत में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों के लिए विभिन्न सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण, प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है।