Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates an online certification course on 5G technology
This is first of its kind 36-hour (12 week) Course to train and certify Officers of Government of India in 5G technology
09 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications and Chairman Digital Communications Commission inaugurated today an online certification course on 5G Technology for Government Officers via Video Conferencing.The inaugural session was also addressed by Shri Bharat Kumar Jog, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission and Sh. U.K. Srivastava, Senior Deputy Director General and Head of NTIPRIT and other senior government officials.
National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India is conducting the first of its kind 36-hour (12 week) online 5G Certification Course to train and certify Officers of Government of India. To start with, this 36-hour certificate course on 5G has been made available to Officers of Department of Telecommunications with the first batch starting from 9th March 2021 which later on, would be offered to other stakeholders also.
While formally launching the 5G certification course, Shri Anshu Prakash, Union Telecom Secretary and Chairman Digital Communications Commission congratulated NTIPRIT on launch of this course and said that this course would act as a capsule programme for learning overall 5G technology from the perspective of Policy making. Secretary (Telecom) highlighted the importance of exploiting the potential of 5G to the full and making possibilities like Machine-to-Machine Communications, Internet of Things a reality. For that, he stressed on having a team of Master Trainers, 5G Security experts etc. within DOT who will formulate roadmap for education and awareness in 5G technology in India and also identify lacunae in existing legislations with the coming of 5G technology.
Secretary (Telecom) also directed NTIPRIT to come up with such training programmes for Officers of other Departments/ Ministries of Government of India in future.
Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission in his address congratulated NTIPRIT for launching the 5G certification course for Officers of Government of India and stressed on design, development and conduction of similar capacity building programmes on 5G use cases for Other Central and State Government officials.
About NTIPRIT
National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT) is the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications involved in conduction of induction Training for probationary officers of Indian Telecommunication Service Group – A (ITS Group A) recruited through All India based Engineering Services Examination. Apart from Induction Training, NTIPRIT also conducts various In-Service Trainings, Management Development Programmes, Regional and International Trainings, Capacity Building workshops for Officers of Government of India in various aspects of Information and Communication Technology Administration in India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش نے 5-جی ٹیکنالوجی پر آن لائن سرٹیفکٹ کورس کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت ہند کے افسران کو 5-جی ٹیکنالوجی میں تربیت دینے اور انہیں سرٹیفکٹ فراہم کرنے کے لئے یہ اپنی طرح کا پہلا 36 گھنٹے (12 ہفتہ) کا کورس ہے
09 MAR 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9؍مار چ : وزارت مواصلات محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کمیشن کے صدر جناب انشو پرکاش نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سرکاری افسران کے لئے 5- جی ٹیکنالوجی پر ایک آن لائن سرٹیفکٹ کورس کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی سیشن کو ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کمیشن کے ممبر (خدمات ) جناب بھرت کمار جوگ اور سینئر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور این ٹی آئی پی آر ای ٹی کے سربراہ جناب یوکے سریواستو و دوسرے اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
نیشنل ٹیلی کام انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی) یعنی پالیسی ،تحقیقات ، اختراعات اور تربیت کے لئے قومی مواصلاتی مرکز ، مواصلاتی محکمہ کا اہم تربیتی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ادارہ حکومت ہند کے افسران کو تربیت اور تصدیق کرنے کے لئے اپنی طرح کا پہلا 36 گھنٹے (12 ہفتہ) آن لائن 5- جی تصدیق شدہ کورس منعقد کر رہا ہے۔5- جی پر 36 گھنٹے کا یہ سرٹیفکٹ کورس مواصلات محکمے کے افسران کو مہیا کرانے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا پہلا بیچ 9 مارچ 2021 سے شروع ہوگا۔ بعد میں دوسرے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے بھی اسی طرح کا کورس شروع کیا جائے گا۔ غیر رسمی طور سے 5- جی سرٹیفکٹ کورس شروع کرتے ہوئے مرکزی مواصلات سکریٹری اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کمیشن کے صدر جناب انشو پرکاش نے اس کورس کے آغاز پر این ٹی آئی پی آرآئی ٹی کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ یہ کورس پالیسی سازی کے تناظر میں جامع 5- جی ٹیکنالوجی سیکھنے کے لئے ایک ذریعے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مواصلات سکریٹری نے 5- جی صلاحیت کا پورا پورا استعمال کرنے اور مشین ٹو مشین مواصلات ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس جیسے امکانات کو تصویری شکل دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے لئے انہوں نے مواصلات محکمے کے اندر ماسٹر ٹرینر ، 5- جی حفاظتی ماہرین وغیرہ کی ایک ٹیم بنانے پر زور دیا، جو ہندوستان میں 5- جی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعلیم اور بیداری کے لئے کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کریں گے اور 5- جی ٹیکنالوجی آنے کے ساتھ موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق فرق کی شناخت کریں گے۔
سکریٹری (مواصلات) نے این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کو مستقبل میں حکومت ہند کے دوسرے محکموں / وزارتوں کے افسران کے لئے اس طرح کے تربیتی پروگرام جاری کرنے کے احکامات دیئے۔
ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کمیشن کے ممبر (خدمات) نے اپنے خطاب میں این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کو حکومت ہند کے افسران کے لئے 5- جی سرٹیفکٹ کورس شروع کرنے کے لئے مبارک باد دی اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دوسرے افسران کے لئے 5- جی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملوں پر یکساں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور اس کے چلانے پر زور دیا۔
کچھ این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے بارے میں:
نیشنل ٹیلی کام انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ انو ویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ ( این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی) یعنی پالیسی ، تحقیق ، اختراعات اور تربیت کے لئے قومی مواصلاتی ادارہ ، مواصلات محکمہ کا اہم تربیتی ادارہ ہے، جو کُل ہند انجینئرنگ خدمات امتحان کے توسط سے بھرتی انڈین ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن سروس گروپ – اے (آئی ٹی ایس گروپ – اے )کے حکام کی تربیت کا نظم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی ملک میں اطلاعات اور مواصلات کی صنعتی انتظامیہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں حکومت ہند کے افسران کے لئے مختلف خدمات کے لئے تربیت ، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ، علاقائی اور عالمی سطح کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی کے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد بھی کرتا ہے۔