কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
জাল সংস্থাগুলি নিয়ন্ত্রণে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা
09 MAR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ ২০২১
২০১৩’র কোম্পানি আইনে ‘জালিয়াতি সংস্থা’র কথা উল্লেখ নেই। অবশ্য, কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক রেজিস্ট্রার অফ কোম্পানিজ বিধি অনুযায়ী আইন মোতাবেক নতুন সংস্থাগুলির রেজিস্ট্রেশন করে থাকে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর।
তিনি আরও জানান, নতুন সংস্থাগুলির রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়া আরও সরল করতে কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক একাধিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। একটি সংস্থার রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়ায় সময় ও অর্থ উভয়ই সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রক এমসিএ ২১ নামে একটি আদ্যপান্ত ই-প্রশাসনিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। এর ফলে, রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়ায় সরকারি কাজকর্মে আরও স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে, কাজকর্মে গতি বেড়েছে এবং কর্মদক্ষতা আরও নিপুণ হয়েছে।
এ সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, মন্ত্রক গত ৫ বছরে কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রে জালিয়াতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন রয়েছে। প্রাপ্ত অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে জালিয়াতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে তদন্তের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, গুরুতর জালিয়াতি তদন্ত কার্যালয় ও আঞ্চলিক নির্দেশকরা জালিয়াতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে আইনানুগ ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে। এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, ২০১৯-২০’তে গুরুতর জালিয়াতি তদন্ত কার্যালয়কে ৩২৬টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে এবং আঞ্চলিক নির্দেশকদের ১০০টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে তদন্তের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Action initiated to control fraudulent companies
09 MAR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The term ‘Fraudulent Company’ is not defined in the Companies Act, 2013. However, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) through the Registrar of Companies (ROC) CRC at Manesar registers new companies by following due process of law.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minster stated that in order to simplify the process of registration of new companies, MCA had taken various steps such as SPICe form was introduced to reduce the procedures, time and cost required for incorporation of a company to great extent. Since 23rd February 2020, the SPICe form has been replaced by a new generation integrated incorporation form christened SPICe+ web form which offers 10 services by three Central Government Ministries, the Maharashtra State Government and six public & private sector Banks, thereby reducing the number of procedures required to start business in India. MCA has been implementing a holistic end-to-end e-Governance project named ‘MCA21’ for discharging its statutory functions since March, 2006 to bring transparency, speed and efficiency in the functioning of the Government.
Giving more details, the Minister said, MCA is aware of the corporate frauds reported in the last five years. Based on the complaints, investigations have been ordered from time to time against the companies which were allegedly involved in fraud and assigned to Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) and Regional Directors (RDs). The details of number of companies against whom Investigations ordered and assigned to SFIO and RDs during the last 5 Financial Years are as under:
Financial year
No. of investigations ordered and assigned to SFIO
No. of investigations ordered and assigned to RDs
No of Cases
No of Companies
No of Cases
No of Companies
2015-16
21
184
3
3
2016-17
25
111
2
2
2017-18
22
226
52
117
2018-19
33
414
27
126
2019-20
26
326
33
100