ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ
09 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 42 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕੂ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1967 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈ਼ਡਿਯੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
(1) Hinterland of the country
Year
No. of terrorists killed
No. of persons killed
2018
-
03
2019
-
-
2020
-
-
2021(upto15.02.2021)
-
-
(2) Jammu & Kashmir
Year
No. of terrorists killed
No. of persons killed
2018
257
39
2019
157
39
2020
221
37
2021(upto15.02.2021)
03
01
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਸਤ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਏ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਬਸ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ , ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰੰਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਡਬਲਯੁ / ਆਰ ਕੇ / ਪੀ ਕੇ / ਡੀ ਡੀ ਡੀ /

Ministry of Home Affairs
Foreign Support to Terrorists
09 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has declared 42 organisations as terrorist organisations and listed their names in the First Schedule of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. Terrorism in India has largely been sponsored from across the border.
The numbers of the terrorists and persons killed during terrorist attacks in the hinterland of the country and Jammu and Kashmir during the last three years and current year are as below:
(1) Hinterland of the country
Year
No. of terrorists killed
No. of persons killed
2018
-
03
2019
-
-
2020
-
-
2021(upto15.02.2021)
-
-
(2) Jammu & Kashmir
Year
No. of terrorists killed
No. of persons killed
2018
257
39
2019
157
39
2020
221
37
2021(upto15.02.2021)
03
01
The Government has taken various steps in this regard including strengthening of legal framework, streamlining of intelligence mechanism, setting up of National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation and prosecution of terror related cases, having various hubs of National Security Guards (NSG), stepping up border and coastal security, modernization of police forces and capacity building of state police forces, etc. Due to concerted and coordinated efforts of all the stakeholders, terrorism related violence has been contained to a large extent in the country.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.