Ministry of Culture
Conservation of the Sun Temple at Konark
09 MAR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps have been taken by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to mitigate the impact of saline action, water logging, erosion and vegetative intrusions such as cleaning of the surface by paper pulp method, consolidation and strengthening of stones wherever needed, plantation of trees in surrounding area to prevent mechanical erosion by wind action, removal of water by installing pumping sets, and periodic biocidal treatment for control of vegetative intrusion. Conservation work of monuments, including Sun Temple, Konark is a continuous process and the said monument, also a World Heritage Site, is in a good state of preservation due to regular care by ASI.
ASI has introduced plain stones only where original stones were missing or for filling of gaps to ensure structural stability and to prevent water ingress. All conservation work is carried out as per ASI’s conservation policy, 2014.
Annual Conservation Plan is regularly drawn by ASI every year, for review of the requirements at the monument for its appropriate preservation.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
کونارک سورج مندر کاتحفظ
09 MAR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ :
آرکیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے کھارے پانی، پانی کے جماؤ، زمین کے کھسکنے اور گھاس پھوس کے اگنے سے پڑنے والے اثرات کوکم کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں اوراس کے لئے کاغذ کی لگدی کاطریقہ، جہاں کہیں ضرورت ہو وہاں پتھروں کو مضبوط کرنے اور ان کی جگہ پر برقرار رکھنے ، ہوا کے ذریعہ نقصان کو روکنے کے لئے ارد گرد کے مکانوں پر درخت لگانے، پمپنگ سیٹ لگاکر پانی کو باہر نکالنے اور گھاس پھوس کونکالنے جیسے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔کونارک کے سورج مندر سمیت تاریخی عمارتوں کے تحفظ کاکام ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، اور مذکورہ عمارت ، جو کہ ایک ورلڈہیریٹیج سائٹ بھی ہے، اے ایس آئی کے تحفظاتی کام اور مسلسل دیکھ بھال کی وجہ سے اچھی حالت میں ہے۔
اےایس آئی نے صرف ا نہی جگہوں پر مسطح پتھروں کااستعمال کیا ہے جہاں سے پرانے پتھر غائب ہیں یا دراڑ کو ختم کرنے اوراس میں پانی کو گھسنے سے روکنےکے لئے ان پتھروں کے ذریعہ عمارت کو مضبوطی عطا کی گئی ہے۔ تمام تحفظاتی کام اے ایس آئی کی تحفظاتی پالیسی ، 2014 کے مطابق کئے جاتے ہیں۔