Ministry of Science & Technology
Women achievers from India & Japan stress on determination & patience in overcoming challenges
09 MAR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Women achievers from India and Japan emphasized the importance of determination and patience in overcoming challenges while sharing the journey of their life at the India-Japan joint celebration of the International Women's Day.
Dr. Anuradha TK, Distinguished Scientist & retired Director of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), shared her journey from a humble middle-class family, being schooled in her mother tongue from a village school to reaching to the position of a senior-most female scientist at ISRO. She talked about the importance of teaching basic principles including self-respect, freedom of choice in decision making at the virtual talk organized at the celebration co-organised by KIRAN Division, Department of Science and Technology, Embassy of India, Tokyo, Govt. of India, Japan Science & Technology Agency, Government of Japan.
“If you have the passion, you can achieve, but for achieving greater goal, you have to give up on small things. It is only you who can pursue your dreams, nobody else is going to achieve them for you,” she said.
Sharing her inspirational journey from being a young high school girl fascinated about joining the Space programme and becoming aerospace engineer Astronaut Ms. Naoko Yamazaki, who retired from Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), reiterated the need of having women in top leadership positions as it helps improve understanding about work-life balance which she personally felt while raising her daughter.
Ms. Annie Sinha Roy, the First Woman Tunnel Engineer of India, shared her challenging experience of working in a male-dominated career with over 14 years. She stressed how her sheer determination to excel helped her to persist in such a risky, confined area with high temperature below the ground at the event moderated by TIFAC.
Describing her journey of working in close association with the Delhi Metro Rail, Dr. Reiko Abe, Civil Engineer, Chairperson, Oriental Consultants India Pvt. Ltd., spoke about her extensive experience, including project management in Delhi Metro Phase-2 Project and Bangalore Metro Phase-1 Project for 6 years.
Ms. Rajni Bector, Entrepreneur and Padma Shri Awardee 2021, talked about her journey as a mother and a businesswoman, which started from her kitchen to the ice cream unit set up at the back of her house in 1978, unveiling her love for baking by whipping up remarkable ice creams, breads, and biscuits to the conglomerate established now.
“A lady is a born entrepreneur. As she can manage everything at home, she can manage any venture,” she pointed out.
Sharing her work on ‘Early life and Healthy Ageing’, Dr. Naho Morisaki, Chief, Division of Lifecourse Epidemiology, Department of Social Medicine, National Center for Child Health and Development, Japan, acknowledged the support of her husband and colleagues at work-front for contributing to her successful career.
Ms. Monica Bhardwaj, the first woman DCP, Delhi crime Branch, shared her inspirational journey of being born in a small village of Haryana and traveling 5 hours to every day to attend college in Delhi University. She said that it taught her patience and time management.
Talking about her experience in India that shaped her life where she worked as a UNICEF staff in Uttar Pradesh Dr. Aya Okada, Professor & Associate Dean, Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Japan opined that India is doing better than Japan in promoting gender equality in higher education.
Dr. Usha Dixit, Counsellor (S&T), Embassy of India, Japan, highlighted the importance of gender equality in science, technology, and innovation and said that women have the capability to transform the employment scenario of the country.
Mrs. Namita Gupta, Scientist 'G' DST pointed out that collaborations between India and Japan can help women of both the countries. We can take these collaborations to another level further by having exchange programs of women scientists and technologists with Japan,” she added.
Intl-Womens-day-collage

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सफलता हासिल करने वाली भारत और जापान की महिलाएं चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प और धैर्य पर जोर देती हैं
09 MAR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
सफलता हासिल करने वाली भारत और जापान की महिलाओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर भारत-जापान द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में अपनी जीवन यात्राओंके बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुए चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प और धैर्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) कीसेवानिवृत्त निदेशक डॉ. अनुराधा टी.के. ने एक विनम्र मध्यमवर्गीय परिवार से शुरू हुई अपनी यात्रा - गांव के एक स्कूल से अपनी मातृभाषा में स्कूली शिक्षा पूरी करने से लेकर इसरो में एक वरिष्ठतम महिला वैज्ञानिक के पद पर पहुंचने तक - के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने किरण डिवीजन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारतीय दूतावास, टोक्यो, भारत सरकार औरजापान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी, जापान सरकारद्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित समारोह में किये गये आभासी संवाद में निर्णय लेने के क्रम में आत्मसम्मान, चुनने की आजादी सहित बुनियादी सिद्धांतों को सिखाने के महत्व के बारे में अपनी बात रखी।
उन्होंने कहा कि “यदि आप में जुनून है, तो आप कुछ भी हासिल कर सकते हैं।लेकिन बड़ेलक्ष्योंको पाने के लिए, आपको छोटी चीजों को छोड़ना होगा। यह सिर्फ आप ही हैं, जो अपने सपनों का पीछा कर सकते हैं, आपके लिए कोई और उन्हें हासिल नहीं करने जा रहा।”
अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के प्रति ललक रखने वाली हाईस्कूल की एक युवा छात्रा से लेकरएयरोस्पेस इंजीनियर बनने तक की अपनी प्रेरणादायक यात्रा को साझा करते हुए जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी (जेएएक्सए) से सेवानिवृत्त होने वालीअंतरिक्ष यात्री सुश्री नाओको यामाजाकीने शीर्ष नेतृत्व के पदों पर महिलाओं की मौजूदगी की जरूरत को दोहराया क्योंकियह कामकाजी -जीवन के संतुलन के बारे में समझ को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करता है,जिसे उन्होंने अपनी बेटी की परवरिश करते समय व्यक्तिगत रूप से महसूस किया।
भारत की पहली महिला सुरंग इंजीनियर सुश्री एनी सिन्हा रॉय ने 14 साल से अधिक के पुरुष-प्रधान कैरियर में काम करने के अपने चुनौतीपूर्ण अनुभव को साझा किया। टीआईएफएसी द्वारा संचालित इस कार्यक्रम में उन्होंने जोर देकर बताया कि कैसे उत्कृष्टता के प्रति उनके दृढ़ संकल्प ने उन्हें जमीन के नीचे उच्च तापमान वाले इस तरह के जोखिम भरेसीमित क्षेत्र में टिके रहने में मदद की।
दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल के साथ घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव से काम करने की अपनी यात्रा के बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुए, डॉ. रीको आबे, सिविल इंजीनियर, चेयरपर्सन, ओरिएंटल कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ने दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण -2 परियोजना के परियोजना प्रबंधन और 6 वर्षों तक बैंगलोर मेट्रो चरण -1 परियोजना समेत अपने कामकाज के व्यापक अनुभवों के बारे में बताया।
उद्यमी एवं पद्म श्री 2021 से सम्मानित सुश्री रजनी बेक्टरने एक मां और एक व्यवसायी के रूप में अपनी उस यात्रा के बारे में बताया, जोउनके रसोईघर से शुरू होकर1978 में उनके घर के पीछे एक आइसक्रीम यूनिट के स्थापित होने तक गई।उनकी यह यात्रा स्वादिष्ट आइसक्रीम, ब्रेड और बिस्कुट बनाने के क्रम में बेकिंग के प्रति उनके प्यारको जाहिर करती है, जो अब एक स्थापित समूह में तब्दील हो गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एक महिला एक जन्मजात उद्यमी होती है। जिस तरह वह घर पर सब कुछ का प्रबंध करती है, वैसे ही वह किसी उद्यम का प्रबंधन भी कर सकती है।”
'प्रारंभिक जीवन और स्वस्थ बुढ़ापा' से जुड़े अपने काम के बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुएडॉ नाहो मोरिसकी, चीफ, डिवीजन ऑफ लाइफकोर्स एपिडेमियोलॉजी, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ सोशल मेडिसिन, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर चाइल्ड हेल्थ एंड डेवलपमेंट, जापान ने कामकाज के मोर्चे पर उनके सफल करियर में योगदान करने के लिए अपने पति और सहकर्मियों के सहयोग कोरेखांकित किया।
दिल्ली क्राइम ब्रांच की पहली महिला डीसीपी सुश्री मोनिका भारद्वाजने हरियाणा के एक छोटे से गांव में पैदा होने और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कॉलेज में पढ़ाई करने के लिए हर दिन 5 घंटे का सफर तय करने के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यात्रा नेउन्हें धैर्य रखना और समय का उचित प्रबंधन करना सिखाया।
उत्तर प्रदेश में यूनिसेफ के कर्मचारी के रूप में काम करने के दौरान भारत में अपने उन अनुभवों,जिसनेउनके जीवन को आकार दिया, के बारे में बात करते हुएडॉ.अया ओकाडा, प्रोफेसर एवं एसोसिएट डीन, ग्रेजुएट स्कूल ऑफ इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट, नागोया विश्वविद्यालय, जापान ने कहा कि भारत उच्च शिक्षा में लैंगिक समानताको बढ़ावा देने के मामले में जापान से बेहतर काम कर रहा है।
जापान स्थित भारतीय दूतावासकी काउंसलर (एस एंड टी) डॉ. उषा दीक्षित ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार में लैंगिक समानता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि महिलाओं में देश के रोजगार परिदृश्य को बदलने की क्षमता है।
श्रीमती नमिता गुप्ता, वैज्ञानिक 'जी', विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, ने बताया कि भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग से दोनों देशों की महिलाओं को मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि “हम जापान के साथ महिला वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम करके इन सहयोगों को एक और ऊंचे स्तर तक ले जा सकते हैं।”