पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
आत्तापर्यंत 9 कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅस प्रकल्पांचा आरंभ
08 MAR 2021 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मार्च 2021
किफायतशीर वाहतुकीसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय - सस्टेनेबल अल्टरनेटिव्ह टुवर्ड्स अँफोर्डेबल ट्रान्सपोर्टेशन (SATAT) या योजनेचा प्रारंभ 1 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी करण्यात आला. यानुसार तेल आणि वायू विपणन कंपन्यांनी कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅस (CBG) निर्मितीसाठी संभाव्य नव उद्योजकांकडून स्वारस्य निविदा मागवल्या. या योजनेअंतर्गत कॉम्प्रेसर बायोगॅस पुरवण्यासाठी तेल आणि वायू विपणन कंपन्यांसोबत केलेल्या कराराची निश्चित रक्कम, प्लांट मधून निघणाऱ्या सेंद्रिय जैविक खताचा (FOM) फर्टीलायझर कंट्रोल ऑर्डर 1985 प्रमाणे समावेश, तसेच CBG प्रकल्पाला भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेकडून प्राधान्यक्रमाने कर्ज उपलब्धता यासारख्या सक्षम पर्यायांची सुविधा मिळेल.
आत्तापर्यंत 9 कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅस प्रकल्प स्थापन झाले आहेत आणि त्यातून SATAT अंतर्गत कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅसचा पुरवठा सुरू झाला आहे हे प्रकल्प आंध्र प्रदेशात (1) गुजरात मध्ये (3), महाराष्ट्रात (3) हरियाणात (1) व तामिळनाडूत(1) याप्रमाणे उभारले गेले आहेत. हे प्रकल्प. तेल आणि वायू विपणन कंपन्यांकडून (OGMC) मिळालेल्या मंजुऱ्यांनुसार (LoIs) खाजगी कंपन्या आणि उद्योजकांकडून आर्थिक संसाधनाची सुविधा घेऊन उभारले गेले आहेत.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Nine Compressed Biogas Plants Commissioned
08 MAR 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
“Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” scheme was launched on October 01, 2018 wherein Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) are inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from potential entrepreneur to procure Compressed Bio Gas (CBG). Under this scheme few of the enablers like assured price for offtake of CBG with long term agreements by OGMCs; inclusion of bio manures produced from CBG plants as Fermented Organic Manure (FOM) under Fertilizer Control Order 1985; inclusion of CBG projects under Priority Sector Lending by RBI have been provided.
So far 9 CBG plants have been commissioned and started supply of CBG under SATAT scheme. These plants are located in Andhra Pradesh (1No.), Gujarat (3 No.), Haryana (1 No.), Maharashtra (3 No.) and Tamil Nadu (1No.).These plants are set up by entrepreneurs and private companies who have raised financial resources to develop these plants on the basis of LoIs issued by OGMCs.
Technology for a plant is chosen by the entrepreneurs depending upon various factors including feedstock techno-commercial feasibility, etc. Conversion of waste/ bio-mass into CBG has multiple benefits viz. reduction of natural gas import, reduction of GHG emission, reduction in burning of agriculture residues, remunerative income to farmers, employment generation, effective waste management etc., and at present is being supplied as fuel in transportation sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.