ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
08 MAR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਸ , ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਟੈਕਸ , ਧਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ।
ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀਜ਼ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਉਪਰ ਲੈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਕਸਾਈਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਲੈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ।
Direct Taxes (Rs. in Crore)
Major Head
Revised Target
Corporation Tax
4,46,000
Taxes on Income
4,47,000
Security Transaction Tax
12,000
Indirect Taxes (Rs. in Crore)
Major Head
Revised Estimate
Custom Duty
1,12,000
Union Excise Duty
3,61,000
Service Tax (arrears)
1,400
Goods and Services Tax including CGST, IGST & Compensation Cess
5,15,100
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ (2020—21) ਲਈ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
Particulars
Net Collection (Rs. in Crore)
Direct Taxes
6,20,529.14
Indirect Taxes
7,12,231.78
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ / ਟੈਕਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । Annexure.

Ministry of Finance
Details of Central Taxes collected by the Union Government
08 MAR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Giving details of the taxes which are solely collected by the Union Government, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today, stated them as under:-
Direct Taxes
Corporation Tax, Income Tax, Other Taxes in Income & Expenditure, Wealth Tax, Security
Transaction Tax and Other Tax and Duty on Commodities & Services.
Indirect Taxes
Central GST, Union Excise Duty on petroleum products & tobacco and Custom duties. Out of these, levy and collection of Union Excise Duty on products outside GST and Custom Duty is done solely by the Union Government. However, under the GST, both the Union and States have concurrent powers to levy and collect tax.
The Minister further gave the tax-wise target for Central taxes to be collected from 1st April, 2020 to 31st March, 2021, tax-wise is as under:-
Direct Taxes (Rs. in Crore)
Major Head
Revised Target
Corporation Tax
4,46,000
Taxes on Income
4,47,000
Security Transaction Tax
12,000
Indirect Taxes (Rs. in Crore)
Major Head
Revised Estimate
Custom Duty
1,12,000
Union Excise Duty
3,61,000
Service Tax (arrears)
1,400
Goods and Services Tax including CGST, IGST & Compensation Cess
5,15,100
The Minister gave further details of amount of Central taxes which have been collected till 31st December, 2020 (for financial year 2020-21) as under:
Particulars
Net Collection (Rs. in Crore)
Direct Taxes
6,20,529.14
Indirect Taxes
7,12,231.78
The releases of States’ Share/Tax Devolution is as per the accepted recommendations of Finance Commission for its award period, the Minister stated. The State-wise details of States’ share and releases is as per Annexure.