Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
It has been decided to grade and incentivize 500 academies across India in collaboration with National Sports Federations (NSFs) under Khelo India Scheme: Shri Kiren Rijiju
08 MAR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the “State Level Khelo India Centre” (SLKIC) vertical of the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centres (KICs) (one to two KICs in each district) across India. So far, 106 Khelo India Centres have been approved including 60 Sports Authority of India (SAI) Extension Centres. The objective is to promote sports at grassroots level and provide opportunities of employment to past champion athletes. The Scheme has provision for providing financial support at the rate of ₹ 5.00 lakh per annum as recurring grant per discipline and ₹ 5.00 lakh as one-time non-recurring grant per discipline.
Under the Khelo India Scheme, 2947 athletes in 21 sports disciplines have been selected for scholarship till date.
It has been decided to grade and incentivize 500 academies across India in collaboration with National Sports Federations (NSFs) under Khelo India Scheme. This is in addition to the setting up of 1000 Khelo India Small Centres and one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence in each state. At present 232 accredited academies (76 SAI and 156 Non-SAI) have been identified under Khelo India Scheme which include 102 private academies (Non-SAI) for the training of the selected athletes. The Non-SAI accredited academies are being funded based on the enrolment of athletes under the Khelo India Scheme. The objective is to train and nurture the talents in various sports disciplines for achieving excellence.
Preparation of Indian sportspersons and teams for achieving excellence with improved medals tally in international sports events, including Olympics 2028, is an ongoing process. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) are improving several schemes such as Khelo India Scheme, Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs), Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Sports promotional schemes of SAI, which aim at widening of the talent pool and nurturing and grooming of identified talented sportspersons for their participation in international events including Olympics with the intent of winning maximum medals for the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & SportsShri Kiren Rijijuin a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) کے اشتراک سے پورے ہندوستان میں 500 اکیڈمیوں کی درجہ بندی کرنے اور ترغیب دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے: شری کرن ریجیجو
08 MAR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے متوازی ”اسٹیٹ لیول کھیلو انڈیا سنٹر“ کے تحت، اس وزارت نے پورے ہندوستان میں 1000 کھیلو انڈیا سنٹرز (KICs) (ہر ایک ضلع میں ایک یا دو KICs) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اب تک 60 اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) توسیعی مراکز سمیت، 106 کھیلو انڈیا سنٹرز کو منظوری مل چکی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا اور ماضی کے چیمپیئن کھلاڑیوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ہر ڈسپلن میں مسلسل گرانٹ کے طور پر سالانہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے اور ایک بار غیر مسلسل گرانٹ کے طور پر 5.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کی سہولت موجود ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، کھیلوں کے 21 شعبوں میں اب تک 2947 کھلاڑیوں کو اسکالرشپ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) کے اشتراک سے پورے ہندوستان میں 500 اکیڈمیوں کی درجہ بندی کرنے اور ترغیب دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہر ریاست میں 1000 کھیلو انڈیا اسمال سنٹرز اور ایک کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے علاوہ ہے۔ اس وقت کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 232 منظور شدہ اکیڈمیوں (76 ایس اے آئی اور 156 غیر ایس اے آئی) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن میں منتخب ایتھلیٹوں کی تربیت کے لیے 102 نجی اکیڈمیاں (غیر ایس اے آئی) شامل ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا سکیم کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کے اندراج کی بنیاد پر غیر ایس اے آئی تسلیم شدہ اکیڈمیوں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کھیلوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں عمدگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دینا اور انھیں پروان چڑھانا ہے۔ اولمپکس 2028 سمیت، بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں بہتر میڈل ٹیلی کے ساتھ عمدگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں اور ٹیموں کی تیاری ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کئی اسکیموں کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں جیسے کہ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم، قومی کھیلوں کے فیڈریشن (NSFs) کو امداد فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس)، ایس اے آئی کی اسپورٹس پروموشنل اسکیمیں، جس کا مقصد ملک کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تمغے جیتنے کے ارادے سے اولمپکس سمیت بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت کے لیےٹیلنٹ پول کو وسیع کرنا اور شناخت شدہ باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت شری کرن ریجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔