Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Over 72 lakh Domestic PNG Connections in India
08 MAR 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Government is taking steps to enable growth of CGD sector in the country including allocating domestic natural gas to CGD sector as top priority under no cut category. As per data provided by PNGRB, as on 31.12.2020, the total number of domestic PNG connection in India was approximately 72.47 lakh.
Regular monitoring including meetings with other Central Government Departments and States Governments are held to increase the coverage of CGD network/PNG connection in the country. In this regard, various Ministries have issued guidelines for increased penetration of CNG/PNG in their jurisdiction and a few of them are:
1. Public Utility Status granted to CGD Projects by Ministry of Labour and Employment.
2. Ministry of Defence has issued guidelines for use of PNG in its residential area/unit lines.
3. Department of Public Enterprises has issued guidelines to Public Sector Enterprises to have the provisions of PNG in their respective residential complexes.
4. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has directed to CPWD and NBCC to have the provisions of PNG in all Government Residential Complexes.
5. Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade notified amended rules 2018 to ease out process to set up CNG dispensing facilities at existing OMC Retail Outlets.
PNGRB has authorized 22 private operators to provide PNG to the houses during the last two years. They are in the process of establishing infrastructure as per the Minimum Work Programme. About 55,000 domestic PNG connections and about 260 CNG stations have been completed by them upto 31.12.2020.
IGL has informed that they are working towards providing PNG to all the households in its authorized GAs, including NCT of Delhi including for those who have deposited requisite amount for new connection, where PNG is available in the same locality, except for the cases wherein it is technically not feasible due to safety concerns.
Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. PNGRB identifies GAs for authorizing the development of CGD network in synchronization with the development of natural gas pipeline connectivity, natural gas availability and techno commercial viability. So far as 232 GAs have been authorised for development of CGD network across the country upto 10th CGD bidding round covering more than 400 districts in the country in 27 States/Union Territories.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں پی این جی کے 72 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھریلو کنکشن
08 MAR 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 09 مارچ / حکومت ، ملک میں سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لئے اقدامات کر رہی ہے ، جس میں گھریلو قدرتی گیس کو کسی قسم کی کمی نہ کئے جانے کے زمرے میں اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح کے طور پر سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کو فراہم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ پی این جی آر بی کے ذریعہ 31 دسمبر ، 2020 ء کو فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ہندوستان میں گھریلو پی این جی کنکشن کی تعداد تقریباً 72.47 لاکھ تک پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک اور ملک میں پی این جی کنکشن میں اضافے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں سمیت مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں مختلف وزارتوں نے اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں سی این جی / پی این جی کے استعمال میں اضافے کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ، جن میں چند یہ ہیں:
1. محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے سی جی ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو عوامی افادیت کی حیثیت کے پروجیکٹ قرار دیا ہے ۔
2. وزارتِ دفاع نے اپنے رہائشی علاقوں / یونٹوں میں پی این جی کے استعمال سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ۔
3. سرکاری کمپنیوں کے محکمے نے اپنے رہائشی کمپلیکس میں پی این جی کی فراہمی کے لئے زور دیا ہے ۔
4. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور این بی سی سی کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ تمام سرکاری رہائشی علاقوں میں پی این جی لگائی جائے ۔
5. صنعت اور گھریلو تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے او ایم سی کے موجودہ خردہ یونٹوں میں سی این جی کی فراہمی کے لئے 2018 ء کے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی ہے ۔
پی این جی آر بی نے پچھلے 2 سال کے دوران مکانوں میں پی این جی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 22 پرائیویٹ آپریٹروں کو اختیار دیا ہے ۔ 31 دسمبر ، 2020 ء تک تقریباً 55000 گھریلو پی این جی کنکشن اور تقریباً 260 سی این جی اسٹیشن قائم کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
آئی جی ایل نے بتایا ہے کہ وہ این سی ٹی دلّی سمیت اپنے تمام جی اے میں تمام گھروں میں پی این جی فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں اور صرف انہیں گھروں میں کنکشن نہیں دیئے جا رہے ہیں ، جہاں تحفظ کے پیش نظر ، یہ تکنیکی طور پر قابل عمل نہیں ہے ۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کا ریگولیٹری بورڈ ( پی این جی آر بی ) ، پی این جی آر بی ایکٹ – 2006 کے مطابق جغرافیائی علاقوں ( جی اے ) میں سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن ( سی جی ڈی ) نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لئے اکائیوں کا مجاز بنانے کا اختیار رکھتا ہے ۔ اب تک پورے ملک میں 232 جی اے کو سی جی ڈی کے فروغ کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ملک کی 27 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 400 سے زیادہ اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر نے یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے فراہم کیں ۔