Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Crisis Due to Water Exploitation
08 MAR 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors, however, water availability per person is dependent on population of a country. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. Also due to high temporal and spatial variation of precipitation, the water availability of many regions of the country is much below the national average and may result in water stress / scarce conditions.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India is implementing Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme which was brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) - Har Khet Ko Pani 2015-16 onwards. The main objectives of CADWM program are: (a) utilize irrigation potential created (IPC) under the project soon after its creation; (b) improve water use efficiency; (c) increase agricultural productivity and production; and (d) bring sustainability in the irrigated agriculture in a participatory environment.
Under CADWM Scheme operated by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, financial assistance is given to the States for creation of Micro irrigation infrastructure in the canal irrigated commands with an aim to improve water use efficiency and promote micro-irrigation. It is provisioned in the CADWM scheme that micro-irrigation shall cover at least 10% of the targeted CCA of the Project. Central Assistance @ 50% are being provided with a cost norm of Rs.50,000 per hectare for development of micro irrigation infrastructure covering construction of sump, installation of water pump, and laying of piped conveyance system up to the field head.
Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare is implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana - Per Drop More Crop (PMKSY-PDMC) which focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through precision/micro irrigation (Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation System) for promotion of better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available water resources. This component also supports micro level water storage or water conservation/management activities to supplement Micro Irrigation.
In order to check groundwater exploitation and create awareness among the citizens of the country, National Water Mission (NWM) has taken up campaigns like ‘Sahi Fasal’ Campaign, to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive, but use water very efficiently and ‘Catch the Rain’ Campaign with a tagline “Catch the Rain – when it falls, where it falls”, to nudge all stakeholders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata to catch the rains with the peoples' active participation. Under Sahi Fasal, series of meetings with farmers have been organized in Amritsar, Aurangabad (Maharashtra) and Kurukshetra and also with technical experts in New Delhi.
NWM has also been conducting awareness generation activities like ‘Water Talk’, a monthly lecture series, to deliberate on various issues concerning water sector including ground water exploitation by inviting leading water experts to present inspiring and informative perspectives on current water issues in the country. ‘Water Talk’ aims to stimulate awareness, (thinking), build capacities of stakeholders and encourage people to become active participants sustain life by saving water on earth.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کے بیجااستعمال کی وجہ سے پانی کا بحران
08 MAR 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08؍مارچ:کسی بھی خطے یا ملک میں پانی کی اوسطاً سالانہ دستیابی ، زیادہ تر آبی موسمیاتی اورارضیاتی عناصر پرمنحصرہے ۔ البتہ فی شخص پانی کی دستیابی ، کسی ملک کی آبادی پرمنحصرہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ زیادہ درجہ ٔحرارت اوربارش کے عمل میں کمی یابیشی کی وجہ سے بھی ملک کے بہت سے خطوں میں پانی کی دستیابی قومی اوسط سے کافی کم ہے اوراس کے نتیجے میں پانی کی قلت یا پانی کی بہت زیادہ کمی کی صورتحال پیش آسکتی ہے ۔
پانی چونکہ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے ، اس لئے پانی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے ، اس کے تحفظ اورپانی کے وسائل کے موثر بندوبست سے متعلق اقدامات ، بنیادی طورپر متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں کرتی ہیں ۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ تکنیکی اورمالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کمانڈایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اورآبی بندوبست (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیوایم ) پروگرام پرعمل درآمدکررہی ہے جسے 16-2015کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) ‘‘ ہرکھیت کو پانی ’’ کے تحت لایاگیاتھا۔
سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم پروگرام کے خاص مقاصد ہیں :
(الف) اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پیداکئے گئے آبپاشی سے متعلق امکانات کو اس کی تیاری کے فوراً بعد بروئے کارلانا۔
(ب) پانی کے استعمال کی لیاقت کو بہتربنانا۔
(ج) زرعی پیداواریت اورپیداوار میں اضافہ کرنااور
(د) شراکت داری کے ماحول میں آبپاشی شدہ زراعت میں پائیداری لانا
آبی وسائل کے محکمے ، دریاکی ترقی اورگنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہی سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ نہروں کے ذریعہ آبپاشی کئے جانے والے علاقوں سے متعلق مائیکرو آبپاشی والے بنیادی ڈھانچے تیارکرسکیں ۔ اس کا مقصد پانی کے استعمال کی لیاقت اورمائیکرو آبپاشی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم اسکیم میں یہ التزام کیاگیاہے کہ مائیکرو آبپاشی کے نظام کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے طے شدہ سی سی اے کے کم از کم دس فیصد کااحاطہ کیاجائے گا۔
مائیکرو آبپاشی کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے لئے 50ہزارفی ہیکٹیئرکے لاگت کے ضابطے کے ساتھ 50فیصد مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جس کے تحت فالتوپانی کی نکاسی کی نالیوں کی تعمیر ، واٹرپمپ لگانے اورکھیت کے تمام حصے تک پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے پائپ بچھانے کے کام کا احاطہ کیاجائے گا۔
زرعی اشتراک اورکسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ ، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا –فی بوند زیادہ فصل ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی –پی
ڈی ایم سی ) نافذ کررہاہے ، جس میں بالکل درست /مائیکروآبپاشی ( قطرہ قطرہ ٹپکانے اورچھڑکاؤکے ذریعہ آبپاشی کے نظام ) کے ذریعہ کھیتوں کی سطح پر پانی کے موثر استعمال پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ ایسا دستیاب آبی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی غرض سے کھیتوں میں پانی کے بہتربندوبست کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کیاجاتاہے ۔ یہ عنصر مائیکروسطح پرپانی کاذخیرہ کرنے یامائیکروآبپاشی کے عمل میں مدد کی غرض سے پانی کے تحفظ اوربندوبست سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں بھی مدد گارہوتاہے ۔
زیرزمین پانی کے بیجااستعمال سے نمٹنے اورملک کے شہریوں میں بیداری پیداکرنے کی غرض سے پانی کے قومی مشن ( این ڈبلیوایم ) نے ‘‘صحیح فصل مہم ’’ جیسی کئی مہمیں شروع کی ہیں تاکہ پانی کی قلت والے علاقوں میں ایسی فصل پیداکرنے کے لئےکسانوں کی مد د کی جاسکے جن میں پانی استعمال زیادہ نہیں ہوتا اوربارش کے پانی کا محفوظ ذخیرہ کرنے کے مقصد سے اس کے ڈھانچے (آرڈبلیوایچ ایس ) تیارکرنے کے لئے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ‘‘ کیچ دی رین’’ مہم یعنی جب بھی بارش ہواورجہاں بھی بارش ہو، کی جانب راغب کرناہے ۔ صحیح فصل سلسلے کی میٹنگوں کے تحت امرتسر ، اورنگ آباد (مہاراشٹر ) اورکروکشیتر میں کسانوں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی دہلی میں تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگیں کی گئی ہیں ۔این ڈبلیو ایم ، ایک ماہانہ لیکچرسیریز ‘‘ واٹرٹاک ’’ جیسی بیداری پیداکرنے والی سرگرمیوں کا بھی انعقاد کررہی ہے ، تاکہ زیرزمین پانی کے بیجااستعمال سمیت پانی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف امور پرغوروخوض کیاجاسکے ۔ اس کے تحت ملک میں پانی کے موجودہ مسائل پرترغیبی اور معلوماتی نظریہ پیش کرنے کے لئے پانی سے متعلق سرکردہ ماہرین کو بلایاجاتاہے ۔
‘‘واٹرٹاک ’’ کا مقصد بیداری پیداکرنا (سوچ ) متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیتیں پیداکرنا اورلوگوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ، کہ وہ زمین پرپانی کی بچت کرکے پائیدارزندگی میں سرگرم شراکت داربنیں ۔
جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارکے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی ۔