वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा, भारत अगले दो साल में रेशम उत्पादन में पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर होगा
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने अस्वच्छ और अप्रचलित थाई रीलिंग की प्रक्रिया को खत्म करने के लिए महिला रेशम रीलर्स को बुनियाद रीलिंग मशीनें वितरित कीं
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड और कृषि एवं किसान मंत्रालय ने रेशम क्षेत्र में कृषि वानिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक अभिसरण मॉडल से जुड़े एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने पहले से लागू कृषि वानिकी सब मिशन (एसएमएएफ) योजना के तहत रेशम क्षेत्र में कृषि वानिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अभिसरण मॉडल पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय वस्त्र और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला उपस्थित रहे। इस एमओयू पर अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू डॉ. अलका भार्गव और सदस्य सचिव (केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड), वस्त्र मंत्रालय श्री रजित रंजन ओखण्डियार ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य कृषि वानिकी मॉडल पर आधारित रेशम उत्पादन के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहन देना है, जिससे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड के विजन के लिए योगदान दिया जा सकेगा। इससे उत्पादकों को जल्दी रिटर्न के लिए कृषि वानिकी में एक नया आयाम जुड़ेगा, साथ ही रेशमों की श्रृंखला के उत्पादन के लिए समर्थन मिलेगा जिनके लिए भारत प्रसिद्ध रहा है। केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी), वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार रेशम क्षेत्र में कृषि वानिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। इस अवसर पर कुछ लाभार्थियों को तसर रेशम धागे को बुनियाद रीलिंग मशीन का वितरण भी किया गया था। लाभार्थियों ने भी देश भर से वर्चुअल माध्यम से अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस अवसर पर, श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा कि अगले दो साल में भारत रेशम उत्पादन के मामले में पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह साल के दौरान देश में कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन लगभग 35 प्रतिशत बढ़ चुका है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कच्चे रेशम के उत्पादन से 90 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को रोजगार मिला है। ‘नेशनल लेवल प्रोग्राम ऑन कन्वर्जेंस ऑफ एग्रो-सेरीकल्चर एंड इरेडिकेशन ऑफ थाई रीलिंग’, जहां पर इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर हुए, को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती ईरानी ने बताया कि बुनियाद मशीनें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 8,000 महिला थाई रीलर्स की पहचान की गई है और 5,000 महिलाओं को पहले ही सिल्क समग्र फेज 1 के तहत सहयोग दिया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाकी 3,000 थाई रीलर्स के लिए देश से अस्वच्छ और प्राचीन थाई रीलिंग की प्रक्रिया को खत्म करने के क्रम में फंड का प्रावधान कर दिया गया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस एमओयू से कृषि आय में 20 से 30 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी होगी। भारत पीपीई किट्स का दुनिया में दूसरा बड़ा उत्पादक देश बन चुका है, इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास एग्रो टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल में भी इतिहास रचने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एग्रो टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल अपनाने से किसानों की आय लगभग 60 प्रतिशत बढ़ चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एग्रो टेक और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के बारे में जागरूकता के प्रसार में कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों को शामिल करने से कृषि आधारित टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल की खपत बढ़ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे नए उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि एमओयू से न सिर्फ किसानों की आय और उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, बल्कि उनके सामने आने वाली मुश्किलें भी खत्म होंगी। उन्होंने रेशम उत्पादन में लगे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें कृषक उत्पाद संगठनों (एफपीओ) से जोड़ने का सुझाव दिया।
सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय श्री यू. पी. सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इन एमओयू से गुणवत्ता के साथ साथ देश में रेशम उत्पादन की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि वानिकी नीति 2014 की सिफारिशों के तहत कृषि, सहकारिता और कृषक कल्याण विभाग (डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू) 2016-17 से ही कृषि वानिकी सब मिशन (एसएमएएफ) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। भारत इस तरह की समग्र नीति वाला पहला देश था, जिसने फरवरी, 2014 में दिल्ली में हुई विश्व कृषि वानिकी कांग्रेस में इसका शुभारम्भ किया था। वर्तमान में, इस योजना को 20 राज्यों और 2 संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
एसएमएएफ का उद्देश्य जलवायु लचीलापन और किसानों को आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत मुहैया कराने के साथ-साथ लकड़ी आधारित व औषध उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि फसलों के साथ बहुउद्देश्यीय पेड़ लगाने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसीलिए लंबा समय लेने वाली इमारती लकड़ी की प्रजातियों के अलावा औषधीय पौधों, फल, चारा, वृक्ष जनित तिहलन, लाख पोषित पेड़ आदि को शामिल करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए गए हैं। रेशम क्षेत्र में भागीदारी को औपचारिक रूप देने की पहल में विशेष रूप से रेशम के कीड़ों का पोषण करने वाले पौधों- शहतूत, आसन, अर्जुन, सोम, सोलु, केसरू, बड़ा केसरू, फांट आदि को कृषि भूमियों पर ब्लॉक वृक्षारोपण या सीमा या परिधीय वृक्षारोपण के रूप में इनकी खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लक्षित किया गया है। खेत की मेड़ों पर कृषि प्रजातियों आधारित वृक्षारोपण और रेशम कीट पालन में कृषि आधारित गतिविधियों से आय के नियमित स्रोत के अलावा किसानों के लिए आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोतों के सृजन की क्षमताएं हैं।

Ministry of Textiles
India will be fully Atmanirbhar in Silk production in the next two years, says Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
On the Eve of International Women’s Day Textiles Ministry distributes Buniyaad Reeling Machines to Women Silk Reelers to eradicate Unhygienic and Obsolete Thigh Reeling Practice
Central Silk Board under Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare sign MoU on a convergence model for implementation of Agro-forestry in the silk sector
07 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Silk Board (CSB) under the Ministry of Textiles and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on a convergence model for implementation of Agro-forestry in the silk sector under the ongoing Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) Scheme, in the presence of Union Textiles and Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala here today. The MoU was signed by Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, DAC&FW and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Member Secretary (Central Silk Board), Ministry of Textiles. The signing of this MoU aims to incentivize the farmers to take up sericulture based Agroforestry models thereby contributing to Make in India and Make for the World vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This linkage will add another dimension to agroforestry for faster returns to the growers as well as support the production of the range of silks that India is famous for. The Central Silk Board (CSB), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India will act as a catalyst to promote Agroforestry in the silk sector. The Buniyaad Reeling Machine for Tussar Silk Yarn were also distributed to some of the beneficiaries on the occasion. The beneficiaries also shared their experiences virtually from across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said that India will be fully Atmanirbhar in Silk production in the next two years. She said that raw silk production in the country has increased 35% in the last six years. The Minister informed that more than 90 lakh people have got employment in raw silk production. Addressing the ‘National level programme on convergence of Agro-Sericulture and eradication of Thigh reeling’ where the MOU was signed, Smt Irani informed that 8000 women thigh reelers were identified for providing Buniyaad machines and 5000 women have already been supported under Silk Samagra Phase I. She said that for remaining 3000 thigh reelers, fund provision has been made in order to eradicate Unhygienic and Obsolete Thigh Reeling Practice from the country.
The minister further stated that this MOU signing will increase the agricultural income from 20 to 30%. Referring to the PPE kits, in which India has become the second largest producer in the world, She said that India has the capability of creating history in Agro-Technical Textiles also. She said farmers income has almost increased to 60% by adopting Agro Technical Textile. She said that consumption of agriculture based technical textile will increase by involving Krishi Vigyan Kendra in creating awareness about Agro-tech and Technical textiles. She said this will lead the way for creation of new products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that the MOU signing will not only increase the income and production of farmers but will also remove the difficulties faced by them. He suggested to link the farmers dealing in silk production with Farmers Produce Organisations (FPO)for increasing their earnings.
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles in his address said that these MOUs will increase the quality as well as the production capacity of silk in the country.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC & FW) is implementing the Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) since 2016-17 as part of the recommendation of the National Agroforestry Policy 2014. India was the first country to have such a comprehensive policy which was launched at the World Agroforestry Congress held in Delhi in February 2014. At present, the scheme is being implemented in 20 States and 2 UTs.
SMAF aims to encourage farmers to plant multi purpose trees together with the agriculture crops for climate resilience and additional source of income to the farmers, as well as enhanced feedstock to inter alia wood based and herbal industry. Hence there is a concerted effort to include medicinal, fruits, fodder, tree borne oil seeds, lac host etc in addition to the longer rotation timber species. The initiative of formalizing the collaboration in the sericulture sector is especially targeted for augmentation of sericulture host plants e.g. Mulberry, Asan, Arjuna, Som, Soalu, Kesseru, BadaKesseru, Phanat, etc. to be cultivated both as block plantations and border or peripheral plantations on farm lands. Planting sericulture based tree species on farm bunds and rearing silkworms has the potential of creating additional income opportunities to farmers besides their regular source of income from agriculture activities.