Ministry of Culture
A day-long National seminar “Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose: Rashtravaad Aur Yuva Sarokaar" organized at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
06 MAR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, the Indira Gandhi National Center for Arts (IGNCA) under Ministry of Culture, Government of India organized a day-long National seminar at Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh), on the subject "Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose: Rashtravaad Aur Yuva Sarokaar " on 5th March, 2021.
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan,Hon’ble Governor of Kerala inaugurated the program and the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel presided over the function.
On this occasion, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan described Netaji as 'Dhirpurush' and said that he was not worried about condemnation, praise or death. Mr. Arif Mohammad Khan said that Netaji set an example of supreme sacrifice.
While addressing the audience, Shri Patel said that Netaji has a deep connect with Jabalpur and it was from here that his life took a turn. His memories will always remain associated with Jabalpur and Seoni Jail, the Minister added. Shri Patel said that Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose is a source of inspiration for the youth. He further said that the youth should come forward to work in the interest of the country and society. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel explained that all this while justice was not done to Netaji, and now we are making sincere efforts to make up for it. It is in this sequence that Netaji's birth anniversary (23rd January) has been declared to be celebrated as 'Parakram Divas' across the country.
Special invitees and speakers at the seminar included Netaji's nephew Shri Chandra Kumar Bose, Major General GD Bakshi, Professor Kapil Kumar, Dr. Raghav Sharan Sharma, Mr. S. Premanand Sharma, Mr. Devendra Sharma, Mr. Ravindra Vajpayee and Mr. Manish Tripathi joined from Singapore..

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে "নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু: রাষ্ট্রবাদ এবং যুব সারোকর" শীর্ষক সারাদিন ব্যাপী আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন
06 MAR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫- তম জন্ম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রকের অধীন ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় কলাকেন্দ্রের উদ্যোগে মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে এক জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। গত ৫ মার্চ আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনের বিষয়বস্তু ছিল," নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু: রাষ্ট্রবাদ এবং যুব সারোকর"।
কেরালার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মোহম্মদ খান এই সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
শ্রী আরিফ মোহম্মদ খান নেতাজিকে 'ধীরপুরুষ' বলে আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেন, তিনি নিন্দা, প্রশংসা বা মৃত্যু নিয়ে চিন্তিত ছিলেন না। নেতাজি সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগের উদাহরণ রেখেছিলেন।
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল বলেন, জব্বলপুরের সাথে নেতাজির গভীর সংযোগ ছিল। এখান থেকেই তাঁর জীবনের পরিবর্তন আসে। নেতাজির স্মৃতি সব সময় জব্বলপুর এবং সিওনি কারাগারের সাথে যুক্ত থাকবে। তিনি বলেন, নেতাজি ছিলেন তরুণদের অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। নেতাজির আদর্শ মেনে যুবকদের উচিত দেশ ও সমাজের স্বার্থে কাজ করতে এগিয়ে আসা।
তিনি আক্ষেপ করে বলেন যে, নেতাজির সঙ্গে ন্যায় বিচার করা হয়নি, এখন আমরা এর জন্য আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি। নেতাজির জন্ম বার্ষিকী ( ২৩ জানুয়ারি ) সারাদেশে 'পরাক্রম দিবস' হিসেবে উদযাপন করার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় এই সম্মেলনে আমন্ত্রিত বক্তাদের মধ্যে ছিলেন, নেতাজির ভাতুষ্পুত্র শ্রী চন্দ্র কুমার বসু, মেজর জেনারেল জি ডি বক্সি, অধ্যাপক কপিল কুমার, ডাক্তার রাঘব স্মরণ শর্মা, শ্রী এস প্রেমানন্দ শর্মা, শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র শর্মা, শ্রী রবীন্দ্র বাজপেয়ী এবং সিঙ্গাপুর থেকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন শ্রী মনীশ ত্রিপাঠী।