Ministry of Culture
A day-long National seminar “Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose: Rashtravaad Aur Yuva Sarokaar" organized at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
06 MAR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, the Indira Gandhi National Center for Arts (IGNCA) under Ministry of Culture, Government of India organized a day-long National seminar at Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh), on the subject "Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose: Rashtravaad Aur Yuva Sarokaar " on 5th March, 2021.
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan,Hon’ble Governor of Kerala inaugurated the program and the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel presided over the function.
On this occasion, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan described Netaji as 'Dhirpurush' and said that he was not worried about condemnation, praise or death. Mr. Arif Mohammad Khan said that Netaji set an example of supreme sacrifice.
While addressing the audience, Shri Patel said that Netaji has a deep connect with Jabalpur and it was from here that his life took a turn. His memories will always remain associated with Jabalpur and Seoni Jail, the Minister added. Shri Patel said that Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose is a source of inspiration for the youth. He further said that the youth should come forward to work in the interest of the country and society. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel explained that all this while justice was not done to Netaji, and now we are making sincere efforts to make up for it. It is in this sequence that Netaji's birth anniversary (23rd January) has been declared to be celebrated as 'Parakram Divas' across the country.
Special invitees and speakers at the seminar included Netaji's nephew Shri Chandra Kumar Bose, Major General GD Bakshi, Professor Kapil Kumar, Dr. Raghav Sharan Sharma, Mr. S. Premanand Sharma, Mr. Devendra Sharma, Mr. Ravindra Vajpayee and Mr. Manish Tripathi joined from Singapore..

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
“नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस : राष्ट्रवाद और युवा सरोकार” विषय पर जबलपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में एक-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सेमीनार का आयोजन हुआ
06 MAR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस की 125 वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले इन्दिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, नई दिल्ली ने 5 मार्च 2021 “नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस : राष्ट्रवाद और युवा सरोकार” विषय पर जबलपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में एक-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सेमीनार का आयोजन किया I
केरल के राज्यपाल माननीय श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल इस समारोह के अध्यक्ष थेI
इस अवसर पर श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने नेताजी को “धीरपुरुष” की संज्ञा दी और कहा कि उन्हें निंदा, प्रशंसा या मृत्यु की चिंता नहीं थीI श्री खान ने कहा कि नेताजी ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान का उदाहरण सबके समक्ष रखा है I
समारोह में आए श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पटेल ने कहा कि जबलपुर से नेताजी का बड़ा गहरा सम्बन्ध था और यहीं से उनके जीवन की दिशा बदलीI संस्कृति मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि जबलपुर और सिवनी जेल से हमेशा उनकी स्मृतियाँ जुडी रहेंगी I श्री पटेल ने कहा कि युवाओं के लिए नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस प्रेरणा के स्रोत हैं और युवाओं को देश एवं समाज के हित में काम करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए I श्री पटेल ने कहा कि नेताजी के साथ न्याय नहीं हुआ इसलिए हम अब इसकी भरपाई के लिए गंभीरता से प्रयास कर रहे हैं I इसीलिए नेताजी की जयंती (23 जनवरी) को “पराक्रम दिवस“ घोषित करके उसका आयोजन पूरे देश में किया गया है I
नेताजी के भतीजे श्री चन्द्र कुमार बोस, मेजर जनरल (रिटायर्ड) जी.डी. बक्शी, प्रोफेसर कपिल कुमार, डॉ. राघव शरण शर्मा, श्री एस. प्रेमानंद शर्मा, श्री देवेन्द्र शर्मा, श्री रविन्द्र वाजपेयी और श्री मनीष त्रिपाठी, जो सिंगापूर से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए थे, इस कार्यक्रम के लिए आमंत्रित विशिष्ट अतिथियों और वक्ताओं में शामिल थे I