पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2021 महीने के लिए मासिक मौसम समीक्षा और मार्च 2021 महीने के लिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान
05 MAR 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
फरवरी 2021 महीने की प्रमुख विशेषताएं-
(ए) पश्चिमी विक्षोभ (डब्ल्यूडी):
फरवरी 2021 के दौरान छह विक्षोभों और चार प्रेरित चक्रवाती परिचलनों ने उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत को प्रभावित किया। इनमें से दो विक्षोभों ने पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में छिटपुट से लेकर दूर-दूर तक अच्छी बारिश / बर्फबारी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया। उत्तर पश्चिम भारत और आसपास के मैदानी इलाकों में छिटपुट वर्षा/गरज के साथ छींटे पड़ने की गतिविधि देखी गई। इन दोनों प्रणालियों के गुजरने के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्र में कहीं-कहीं पर ओलावृष्टि की गतिविधि भी दर्ज हुई।
(बी) मध्य, प्रायद्वीपीय और आसपास के पूर्वी भारत में नमी का दौर:
16 से 19 फरवरी के दौरान मध्य और पूर्वी भारत और महाराष्ट्र में नमी का दौर रहा और कहीं-कहीं पर ओला वृष्टि भी हुई। 19 से 22 फरवरी के दौरान प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के ऊपर मध्यम और उपरी ट्रोपोस्फीयर में मध्य आक्षांशी पश्चिमी हवाओं के प्रभाव के तहत धीमें स्तर की पूर्वी हवाएं चलीं।
(सी) देश में मासिक वर्षा परिदृश्य (01 से 28 फरवरी 2021)
फरवरी, 2021 महीने के दौरान पूरे देश में 7.6 मिमी वर्षा हुई, जो तालिका 1 के अनुसार 23.5 मिमी लंबी अवधि औसत (एलपीए) की तुलना में -68 प्रतिशत कम थी। चित्र-1 में जनवरी 2021 में मौसम विभाग के उपखंड वार बारिश को दर्शाया गया है। इस महीने के दौरान, 9 उपखंडों में बहुत अधिक बारिश हुई जबकि 2 उपखंडों में सामान्य और शेष 23 उपखंडों में बारिश की कमी या भारी कमी रही तथा 2 उपखंडों (सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ तथा पश्चिम राजस्थान) में बिलकुल बारिश नहीं हुई।
(डी) पंजाब और हरियाणा में 10-22 फरवरी 2021 के दौरान घने कोहरे की असामान्य लंबी अवधि का दौर रहा।
इनसैट 3डी से प्राप्त सतही अवलोकनों और उपग्रह फोटो के अनुसार, 10-22 फरवरी 2021 की अवधि के दौरान पंजाब और हरियाणा के आधिकांश क्षेत्रों में लगभग हर दिन देर रात से लेकर सुबह तक लगातार घना कोहरा और दूर-दूर तक कोहरा छाया रहा। इस घने कोहरे की इनसेट 3डी द्वारा 11-21 फरवरी 2021 की अवधि के दौरान रोजाना 08:45 बजे खींची गई तस्वीरों के अनुसार इस घने कोहरे की कवरेज को चित्र 2 में दर्शाया गया है।
इस तरह के घने कोहरे के कारण इन क्षेत्रों में अधिकांश दिनों में रात से सुबह तक दृश्यता घटकर 200 मीटर से कम हो गई थी। अमृतसर में 1-28 फरवरी 2021 के दौरान 15 दिनों में 168 घंटों तक पूरे मास के दौरान घना कोहरा छाया रहा। यह घना कोहरा दिल्ली और पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों में पूर्व की ओर और राजस्थान के उत्तर-पश्चिमी भागों में दक्षिण की ओर लगातार बढ़ता रहा (संदर्भ चित्र-2)। लगभग 7 से 10 दिनों तक यह स्थिति कायम रही। सात दिनों तक इंदिरा गांधी एयरपोर्ट में कुल 28 घंटों तक यह आकलन किया गया।
3. मार्च 2021 के लिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान
3.1 मार्च 2021 के लिए तापमान का पूर्वानुमान
चित्र-3ए मार्च 2021 के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान और उपखंड औसतन अधिकतम तापमान विसंगति
चित्र-3बी मार्च 2021 के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान और उपखंड औसतन न्यूनतम तापमान विसंगति
चित्र-3सी मार्च 2021 के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान और उपखंड औसतन मध्यम तापमान विसंगति
चित्र 3ए, चित्र 3बी और चित्र 3सी मार्च 2021 महीने के लिए क्रमश: उपखंड औसतन अधिकतम और मध्यम तापमान के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान एवं विसंगति (दीर्घकालिक समय से प्रस्थान) पूर्वानुमानों को दर्शाते हैं।
अधिकतम तापमान के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान (चित्र 3ए) यह दर्शाते हैं कि उत्तर भारत के मैदानों के निकटवर्ती हिमालय, पश्चिम, पूर्व और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत और मध्य भारत के कुछ उपखंडों में सामान्य रूप से रहने वाले अधिक तापमान से ज्यादा तापमान रहने की संभावना है।
न्यूनतम तापमान के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान (चित्र 3बी) यह दर्शाता है कि उत्तर भारत के अधिकांश उपखंडों से साथ-साथ हिमालय की पहाडियों, उत्तर पूर्व भारत और पश्चिम तथा पश्चिमी तटीय भारत के कुछ उपखंडों में सामान्य न्यूनतम तापमान से ज्यादा तापमान रहने की संभावना है। ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, रायलसीमा और तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश के उपखंडों में न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है।
मध्यम तापमान के लिए संभावित पूर्वानुमान (चित्र 3सी) यह दर्शाता है कि उत्तर भारत के साथ-साथ हिमालय की तलहटियों, उत्तर-पश्चिम, पश्चिम, उत्तर पूर्व और पूर्वी भारत तथा पश्चिमी तट के कुछ उपखंडों में सामान्य मध्यम तापमान से ज्यादा तापमान रहने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान: वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान
सप्ताह 1 (5 - 11 मार्च, 2021)
मौजूदा पश्चिमी विक्षोभ (डब्ल्यूडी) के प्रभाव के कारण, 4 और 5 मार्च, 2021 को डब्ल्यूएचआर में हल्की छिटपुट वर्षा/बर्फबारी की संभावना है। इसके बाद, एक ताजा पश्चिमी विक्षोभ 6 मार्च से डब्ल्यूएचआर और आसपास के मैदानी इलाकों को प्रभावित करने और इससे 6 से 8 मार्च के दौरान पूरे क्षेत्र में दूर-दूर तक अच्छी बारिश होने/बर्फबारी होने की संभावना है। जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित, बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में 07 मार्च को बिजली कड़कने और बर्फबारी के साथ कहीं-कहीं पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। 06 और 07 मार्च को पंजाब में छिटपुट से लेकर कहीं-कहीं हल्की बारिश/ बूंदाबांदी होने की संभावना है। उत्तर हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और इससे सटे पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में 07 मार्च को अलग-अलग स्थानों हल्की बारिश / बूंदाबांदी होने की संभावना है।
इसके बाद, लगातार दो पश्चिमी विक्षोभों से 9 से 15 मार्च तक डब्ल्यूएचआर के प्रभावित होने की संभावना है। इस क्षेत्र में छिटपुट से लेकर दूर-दूर तक अच्छी बारिश होने/ बर्फबारी होने की संभावना है। (चित्र 4 और 5 देखें)।
पहले सप्ताह के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल मिलाकर दूर-दूर तक अच्छी बारिश होने और कहीं-कहीं गरज/बजली चमकने की संभावना है।
पहले सप्ताह के दौरान डब्ल्यूएचआर और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल मिलाकर वर्षा की गतिविधि सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है।
11-13 मार्च 2021 के दौरान पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और ओडिशा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर हल्की बारिश होने बादल गरजने और बिजली चमकने की संभावना है।
सप्ताह 2 (12 - 18 मार्च, 2021)
दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान जम्मू और कश्मीर में सामान्य से अधिक तथा शेष डब्ल्यूएचआर और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है। देश के शेष हिस्सों में सामान्य से कम या सामान्य बारिश होने की संभावना है। (चित्र 4 और 5 देखें)।
सप्ताह 3: (19 से 25 मार्च)
तीसरे सप्ताह में, जम्मू और कश्मीर सहित भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों और उत्तरी भारत के आसपास के हिस्सों में सामान्य के कम बारिश होने की संभावना है। किसी प्रमुख पश्चिमी विक्षोभ की कमी में दक्षिण-पश्चिमी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सामान्य से लेकर सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है। (चित्र 4 और 5 देखें)।
सप्ताह 4: 26-31 मार्च, 2021
चौथे सप्ताह में, जम्मू-कश्मीर और पंजाब के कुछ हिस्सों, हरियाणा, राजस्थान के कुछ हिस्सों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के कुछ हिस्सों, महाराष्ट्र और प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के दक्षिणी हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है। देश के शेष हिस्सों में सामान्य से कम या सामान्य बारिश होने की संभावना है। (चित्र 4 और 5 देखें)।
3.3 साइक्लोजेनेसिस
• अगले दो सप्ताह के दौरान उत्तर हिंद महासागर में किसी भी तरह का चक्रवात आने की संभावना नहीं है।
कृपया विवरण और ग्राफिक्स देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें।
कृपया स्थान विशेष पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम एप डाउनलोड करें, एग्रोमेंट एडवाइजरी के लिए मेघदूत एप और बिजली की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप डाउनलोड करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly Weather Review for the month of Feb 2021 and Weather Outlook for the month of March 2021
05 MAR 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Salient features of month of Feb 2021
(a) Western Disturbances (WDs):
Six WDs and four induced cyclonic circulations affected Northwest India during Feb 2021. Among these, two WDs caused scattered to fairly widespread rainfall/snowfall activity over Western Himalayan Region and isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity over adjoining plains of Northwest India. Isolated hailstorm activity also occurred over Western Himalayan Region during the passage of these two systems.
(b) Wet spell over central, peninsular and adjoining eastern India:
A Wet spell with isolated Hail storm occurred over Central, eastern India, Maharashtra during 16-19 Feb and then over Peninsular India during 19-22 Feb 2021, under the influence of interaction of mid-latitude westerly winds in middle and upper troposphere and lower level easterly winds.
(c) Monthly Rainfall Scenario over the country (01 to 28 Feb2021):
Rainfall over the country as a whole for the month of Feb,2021 was 7.6 mm, which was -68% less than its Long Period Average (LPA) of 23.5 mm as shown in Table 1. Fig. 1 shows Meteorological subdivision-wise rainfall during Jan 2021. During this month, 9 sub-divisions received large excess, 2 normal while remaining 23 received deficient or large deficient rainfall and 2 (Saurashtra & Kutch and west Rajasthan) received no rain.
(d) Occurrence of Unusual prolonged spells of very dense fog over Punjab and Haryana during 10-22 Feb 2021:
As per surface observations and satellite images from INSAT 3D, extensive dense to very dense fog were reported persistently from late night till late morning almost every day during the period of 10-22 Feb 2021 over many areas of Punjab and Haryana. Fig 2 shows this dense fog coverage as captured by INSAT 3D at 0845 hours IST of each date for the period of 11-21 Feb. 2021. Due to such dense fog, visibility was reduced to < 200m during night to morning in most dates over these areas. In Amritsar, for 1-28 Feb. 2021, dense fog in the month in total was observed for 15 days with 168 hours. This dense fog frequently extended eastwards over parts of Delhi and west Uttar Pradesh and also southwards, to northwestern parts of Rajasthan (refer Fig 2) for around 7-10 days during the period. It was observed for 7 days with a total of 28 hours at IGI Airport, Delhi.
3. Weather Outlook for March 2021
3.1 Temperature outlook for March 2021
Fig3a. Probability forecast &Subdivision averaged Maximum Temperature Anomaly for March 2021
Fig3b. Probability forecast &Subdivision averaged Minimum Temperature Anomaly for March 2021
Fig3c. Probability forecast &Subdivision averaged Mean Temperature Anomaly for March 2021
Fig.3a, Fig.3b and Fig.3c show the probability forecast and anomaly (departures from the long term normal) forecasts for the subdivision averaged maximum, minimum and mean temperatures respectively for the month of March 2021.
The probability forecast for maximum temperature (Fig.3a) indicates that above normal maximum temperature are likely over most subdivisions of north Indian plains adjacent to Himalayas, west, east and northeast India and a few subdivisions of central India.
The probability forecast for minimum temperature (Fig.3b) indicates that above normal minimum temperatures are likely to be over most subdivisions of north India along the foot hills of Himalayas, north east India and few subdivisions of west and western coastal India. Subdivisions of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and Coastal Andhra Pradesh are likely to experience below normal minimum temperatures.
The probability forecast for mean temperature (Fig.3c) indicates above normal mean temperature over most subdivisions of north India along the foothills of Himalayas, northwest, west, northeast and east India and a few subdivisions of western coast.
Forecast:Rainfall Forecast
Weeks 1 (5 – 11 March, 2021)
· Under the influence of current Western Disturbance (WD), light isolated rainfall/snowfall very likely over WHR on 4th & 5th March, 2021.Thereafter, a fresh WD is very likely to affect WHR & adjoining plains from 6th March and cause fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/snowfall over the region during 06th - 08th March with peak intensity on 07th March. Isolated heavy rainfall/snowfall alongwith lightning & hailstorm very likely over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand on 07th March. Isolated to scattered light rain/drizzle very likely over Punjab on 06th & 07th and isolated light rain/drizzle over north Haryana, Chandigarh and adjoining West Uttar Pradesh on 07th March.
Thereafter, two fresh WDs in quick succession are very likely to affect WHR from 9th to 15th March and cause scattered to fairy widespread rainfall/snowfall over the region. (refer Fig 4 and 5).
Scattered to fairly widespread rainfall with isolated thunderstorm/lightning very likely over northeastern states during the week 1.
Overall rainfall activity is very likely to above normal over WHR and northeastern states during Week 1.
Isolated to scattered light rainfall with isolated thunderstorm/lightning very likely over East Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, East Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand &Odisha during 11-13th March 2021.
Weeks 2 (12 – 18 March, 2021)
· In Week 2, it is very likely to be above normal rainfall over Jammu & Kashmir and normal to above normal over rest WHR and northeastern states. It is likely to below normal to normal over remaining parts of the country. (refer Fig 4 and 5).
Week 3: (19 to 25 March)
· In Week 3, it is very likely to be below normal rainfall over most parts of India including Jammu & Kashmir and adjoining parts of northern India due to absence of major WD likely to affect the country while normal to above normal over parts of southeastern Peninsular India and northeastern states. (refer Fig 4 and 5).
Week 4:26-31 March, 2021
· In Week 4, it is very likely to be above normal rainfall over Jammu & Kashmir and parts of Punjab, Haryana, parts of Rajasthan, parts of northeastern states, Sothern parts of Maharashtra and southern parts of peninsular India. It is likely to be below normal to normal over remaining parts of the country. (refer Fig 4 and 5).
3.3. Cyclogenesis:
• No cyclogenesis is likely over the north Indian Ocean during next two weeks.
Please CLICK HEREfor details and graphics.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.