वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससी-बैंकिंग इकाइयों द्वारा बुलियन गैर-आवंटित खातों में लेनदेन को सक्षम करना
04 MAR 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में सर्राफा बाजार के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने,ट्रेडिंग और हेजिंग गतिविधियों में रुचि उत्पन्न करने तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईबीई)के अग्रदूत के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए; आईएफएससीमें बैंकिंग इकाइयों को गैर-आवंटित खातों में कारोबार करने के लिए एक सक्षम रूपरेखा (फ्रेमवर्क) अधिसूचित की गयी है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (बैंकिंग) विनियम, 2020 के तहत निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों की अनुमति है:
- नियमों के खंड 13 (3) के तहत कारोबार गतिविधियों के लिए बीयू को गैर-आवंटित खातोंको खोलने की अनुमति है। ऐसी गतिविधियों को सक्षम करने के लिए, बीयू नियमों के खंड 11 के तहत अपने ग्राहकों द्वारा खाते खोलने की अनुमति दे सकते हैं।
ख) नियमों के खंड 13 (6) के तहत बीयू को गैर-आवंटित खातोंके माध्यम से डेरीवेटिव लेनदेन में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई है। सभी बीयू (आईबीयू / एफबीयू) को सोना (एक्सएयू) और चांदी (एक्सएजी) में गैर-आवंटित खातोंको खोलने की अनुमति है, लेकिन यह जोखिम प्रबंधन फ्रेमवर्क और प्रकटीकरण की शर्त के अधीन है।
आईएफएससी में बैंकिंग इकाइयों के लिए एक सक्षम फ्रेमवर्क कोनिम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ अधिसूचित किया जा रहा है, ये बैंकिंग इकाइयां भौतिक रूप में सोना / चांदी की ट्रेडिंग, हेजिंग और स्वैपिंग के उद्देश्य से गैर-आवंटित खातों को संचालित कर सकतीं हैं:
• बैंकिंग इकाइयों के भावी ग्राहकों के जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए, जो सोने / चांदी को खरीदने/ बेचने या व्यापार के उद्देश्य से या बुलियन में अपने जोखिम को कम करना चाहते हैं।
• परिसंपत्ति वर्ग के रूप में सोने के वित्तीयकरण में सहायता करना।
उपरोक्त फ्रेमवर्कभौतिक रूप में सोना/ चांदी के साथ ट्रेडिंग, हेजिंग और स्वैपिंग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
विस्तृत फ्रेमवर्क,आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट पर निम्न यूआरएल पर उपलब्ध है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular

Ministry of Finance
Enabling Dealings by IFSC – Banking Units in Bullion Unallocated Accounts
04 MAR 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate development of the bullion market in India, generate interest in trading & hedging activities, and serve as a precursor to International Bullion Exchange(IBE), an enabling framework for Banking Units in IFSC to operate Unallocated Accounts has been notified.
The following activities are permitted under the International Financial Services Centres Authority (Banking) Regulations, 2020:
a) The BUs are permitted to open Unallocated Accounts for undertaking Trading activities under Clause 13(3) of the regulations. To enable such activities, BUs may permit the opening of accounts by their customers under Clause 11 of the regulations.
b) The BUs are permitted to participate in derivative transactions through Unallocated Accounts under Clause 13 (6) of the regulations.All BUs (IBU/FBU) are permitted to open Unallocated Accounts in Gold (XAU) and Silver (XAG) subject to the Risk Management Framework and Disclosures.
An enabling framework for Banking Units in IFSC to operate Unallocated Accounts for the purpose of trading, hedging and swapping with Physical Gold / Silver is being notified with the following objectives:
• To mitigate the risks of the prospective clients of Banking Units who may be looking to buy/ sell or take positions in gold/silver or for the purpose of trading or to hedge their exposures in bullion.
• To aid in financialization of gold as an asset class.
The aforesaid enabling framework shall encourage Trading, Hedging & Swapping with Physical Gold/Silver.
The detailed framework is available on the IFSCA website at the URL:
https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular