Ministry of Defence
Shravan : Early Intervention Centre for children with hearing impairment celebrates World Hearing Day
04 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Department of ENT, Command Hospital, Southern Command, Pune celebrated the World Hearing Week from 24 February 2021 to 03 March 2021 to commemorate the World Hearing Day at ‘SHRAVAN’, the only Centre for “Early Intervention & Rehabilitation of Hearing Loss” for entire Southern Command Zone of Indian Army. ‘SHRAVAN’ is being run as a centre of excellence for providing seamless, organized and effective intervention for the hearing impaired. The centre has rehabilitated over 280 children till date and presently 90 children are undergoing auditory verbal therapy at the centre.
As per the theme for this year “Hearing care for all”, a number of activities were conducted over the last one week keeping COVID restrictions and social distancing norms in mind. A “Teachers’ Awareness Programme” involving distribution of hand-outs highlighting issues faced by children with hearing impairment in school environment and how to overcome them was undertaken. An online painting competition was conducted on 01 March 2021 wherein over fifty Cochlear Implant recipient children participated and showcased their talent. The Cochlear Implant team performed Cochlear Implant surgery for two children with Bilateral Congenital Profound Hearing Loss including one with Cochlear Nerve Anomalies during the week. The centre was also instrumental in provisioning upgraded speech processors, to enhance their hearing & communication skills and intends to change lives of these differently abled children by introducing them to the melody of music, and bringing smiles onto the faces of several parents.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बालकांतील श्रवणदोष निदान आणि उपचारांसाठीच्या ‘श्रवण’ या संस्थेने केला जागतीक श्रवण दिन साजरा
04 MAR 2021 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे येथील सदर्न कमांड रुग्णालयाच्या कान व घसा विभागाने 24 फेब्रुवारी ते 3 मार्च या जागतिक श्रवण सप्ताहानिमित्त श्रवण या केंद्रात जागतिक श्रवण दिन साजरा केला. ‘श्रवण’ हे भारतीय लष्कराच्या संपूर्ण सदर्न कमांड परिक्षेत्रात असलेले बालकांसाठीचे श्रवण दोष निदान व पुनर्वसन केंद्र आहे. श्रवण दोषावर सातत्यपूर्ण, व्यवस्थित आणि परिणामकारक उपचार पुरवणारे हे केंद्र आहे. या केंद्रातून आतापर्यंत 280 पेक्षा जास्त बालकांचे पुनर्वसन करण्यात आले आहे. सध्या 90 मुले या केंद्रात श्रवण वाचा उपचार घेत आहेत.
‘सर्वांसाठी श्रवणासंदर्भातील सावधानता’ ही यावर्षीची मुख्य कल्पना आहे. त्याला अनुसरुन अनेक कार्यक्रम गेल्या आठवड्यात आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान कोविड संदर्भातील खबरदारी आणि सोशल डिस्टंसिंग तत्त्वाचे पालन करण्यात आले.
“शिक्षकांसाठी श्रवणदोषांसंबधी जागरुकता’ कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यामध्ये श्रवणदोष असलेल्या मुलांना शाळेच्या वातावरणात येणाऱ्या समस्या आणि त्यावर मात करण्यासंदर्भातील माहिती यावर लिहिलेली पत्रके वाटण्यात आली.
1 मार्च 2021 ला एक ऑनलाईन चित्रकला स्पर्धा भरवण्यात आली. त्यामध्ये कोहलर इम्प्लांट केलेल्या पन्नासहून जास्त मुलांनी भाग घेऊन आपले कलागुण प्रदर्शित केले.
कोहलर इन्प्लांट चमूने दोन बालकांवर कोहलर इन्प्लांट ऑपरेशन केले. या दोघांनाही बायलॅटरल कॉग्निटल प्रोफाउंड श्रवणदोष होता. त्यापैकी एकाला आठवड्यापासून कोहलर नर्वच्या गुंतागुंतीमुळे त्रास होता. या श्रवण दोष असलेल्या दिव्यांग मुलांना संगीतातील आनंदाचा परिचय व्हावा आणि त्यांच्यासह त्यांच्या पालकांच्या चेहऱ्यावरही आनंद फुलावा म्हणून केंद्र सुधारित दर्जाचे स्पीच प्रोसेसर पुरवण्यात अग्रभागी असते. यामुळे मुलांची श्रवणशक्ती आणि संवादकौशल्य वाढीस लागून त्यांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन येऊ शकते.