وزارت خزانہ
شمال مشرق، ہمالیائی خطوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع میں ذمہ دارانہ مرچنٹ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لئےحکومت ہند ، فکی اور اقوام متحدہ سے سرگرم بیٹر دئین کیش الائنس یکجا ہوئے
02 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 مارچ 2021:حکومت ہند ، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس انیڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) اور اقوام متحدہ کے بیٹر دئین کیش الائنس نے مل کر آج مرچنٹ ڈیجیٹائزیشن سربراہ اجلاس 2021 کا اہتمام کیا جس کا موضوع ’’ ہمالیائی خطوں، شمال مشرقی خطوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع پر خاص دھیان دیتے ہوئے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب پیش قدمی‘‘ ہے۔
ذمہ دارانہ مرچنٹ ڈیجیٹائزیشن سربراہ اجلاس کے ذریعے پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکے لیڈروں کو ایکساتھ آنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے، ہمالیائی خطے اور امنگوں والے اضلاع کے کاروباریوں کو ذمہ دارانہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے رُخ پر ترغیب دی جائے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ اپنی برادریوں میں اہم کردار نبھانے والی خاتون کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ابھیان کی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ سربراہ اجلاس تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مابین تجربات کو ایک دوسرے تک پہنچانے کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس کے تحت ڈی ای اے نے 9 دسمبر 2020 کو’’ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو بڑھاوا دینے میں فنٹیک کے ویلیو کو ان لاک کرنا ‘‘ عنوان کے تحت ویبینار کا مشترکہ طور سے انعقاد کیا تھا۔
آج کے سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے شعبے کے سکریٹری جناب کے راجہ رمن نے کہا کہ ’’ عزت مآب وزیار اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت ایک ہمہ جہت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی جانب اہم قدم اٹھا رہی ہے‘‘۔ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے ذریعہ میک ان انڈیا پر بڑھتی توجہ کیساتھ، ذمہ دارانہ ڈیجی ٹائزیشن کے تحت دیہی نیٹ ورک میں امداد باہمی گروپ اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر لوگوں کو جوڑنے والوں کو شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ لاکھوں کاروباریوں کو رسمی معیشت میں شامل کرنے کیلئے مقامی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا سکے اور لوگ آسانی سے قرض لے سکیں اور اپنے کاروبار کو وسعت دے سکیں۔
ہندستان نے ہر مہینے اوسطاً دو سے تین ارب ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرنے کے بعد اب روزانہ ایک ارب ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا جرات مندانہ نصب العین متعین کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت گاہک سے کاروبار کے ذریعہ ہر ماہ دس سے بارہ ارب ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہندستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل کاروباریوں کیلئے یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ حالانکہ ڈیزائن کردہ زیادہ تر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا نمٹارہ اسمارٹ فون کیلئے ہے، جن کی ان علاقوں میں پہنچ بہت کم ہے۔آج کی مرچنٹ ڈیجیٹائزیشن سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران اس بات پر عام اتفاق تھا کہ قومی، علاقائی اور ریاستی سطح پر موجود خاص آزمائشوں جن میں صنفی امتیاز بھی شامل ہے، اُس سے نمٹنے کیلئے صنعتوں کی سطح پر کوشش کرنا ہوگی۔
پدم شری انعام یافتہ اور سیلف امپلائڈ وومنس ایسو سی ایشن (سیوا) کی ریما بین ناناوتی نے حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی ترجیحات میں خواتین کاروباریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’سیوا میں ہمارا تجربہ دکھاتا ہے کہ جب تیکنالوجی خواتین کے ہاتھوں میں دی جاتی تو وہ اقتصادی تحفظ، جائیدادوں کی تشکیل، خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی، صحت نگہداشت اور تغذیہ جیسی خدمات لوگوں تک پہنچانے کیلئے اس کا سب سے اچھا استعمال کرتی ہیں‘‘۔
فکی کے سکریٹری جنرل دلیپ چنائے کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’ کووڈ 19 کے دوران کیرانہ کی دکانیں ، مقامی بیوپاری سب سے بڑے تحفظ فراہم کرنے والوں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے اس دوران خود کو مستعد اور لچکدار بنائے رکھا۔
اس موقع پر کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے والے نمائندوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا کہ نیشنل لینگویج ٹرانسلیشن مشن کا استعمال ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی اطلاع بہم پہنچانے اور مقامی زبان میں رضامندی دینے جیسے کاموں کیلئے کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ایسا کرنے سے مقامی سطح پر اعتماد میں اضافہ ہو گا اور تفویض اختیارات بھی ممکن ہوگا۔
بیٹر دئین کیش الائنس کے ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے کے سربراہ کیجوم نگودپ مسالے نے کہا کہ ’’ کاروباریوں کو دھوکہ دہی ، پرائیویسی کے نقصان اور غیر مجاز فیس جیسی الجھنوں سے بچانے کیلئے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرنا اور ان پر عمل کرنے کا نظم کرنا ہوگا‘‘۔
انٹیلی کیپ کی تکنیکی مدد سے منعقد اس کانفرنس میں تلنگانہ، جموں و کشمیر، مہاراشٹر، بہار، جھار کھنڈ، راجستھان، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، میزورم، سکم، اتر پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، میگھالیہ، دادر اور ناگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو اور دہلی کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ہندستان کی حکومت، فکی اور بیٹر دئین کیش الائنس آج کی اس کانفرنس میں اس بات پر بھی متفق ہوئے کہ کاروباریوں کو ذمہ دارانہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی جانب راغب کرنے کیلئے اس سال اپنی ساجھیداری کو آگے بھی جاری رکھیں گے۔

Ministry of Finance
Government of India, FICCI, and UN-based Better Than Cash Alliance come together for responsible merchant digitization in the North East, Himalayan Regions and Aspirational Districts
02 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), and UN-based Better Than Cash Alliance today hosted Merchant Digitization Summit 2021: Towards AatmaNirbhar (Self Reliance) Bharat with special focus on Himalayan Regions, North East Regions and Aspirational Districts of India. The Summit brought together leaders from the public and private sectors for the Responsible Merchant Digitization Summit to accelerate responsible digitization of merchants in India's North-Eastern and Himalayan regions, and Aspirational districts. Empowering women merchants who play critical roles in their communities is one of the priorities to help achieve the mission of Digital India. This Summit is part of the series of Learning Exchange amongst all States and Union Territories under which DEA had also co-organized the webinar titled “Unlocking the value of Fintech in promoting Digital Payments’ on December 9, 2020.
“The Government, under the leadership of the Honorable Prime Minister, is taking bold steps towards an inclusive Digital India,” said ShriK. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance. “Along with the increased focus on ‘Make in India’ through AatmaNirbhar Bharat Scheme, responsible digitization must more strongly include rural networks such as Self Help Groups and community enablers to create the local digital ecosystems to help millions of merchants join the formal economy, access credit, and grow their business.”
From an average of 2-3 billion digital transactions monthly[1], India has set ambitious target for 1 billion digital transactions per day[2]. Person to merchant (P2M) digital payment transactions will scale to 10-12 billion transactions every month to contribute to India’s digital economy. This is an enormous opportunity for digitized merchants. However, most digital payments solutions designed for smart phone whose penetration amongst merchants in these focus regions is very low. There was consensus during today’s Merchant Digitization event that an industry-level approach was required to address the unique and fundamental challengesincluding gender targeting in national, regional and state-level merchant initiatives.
Smt. Reema ben Nanavaty, Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA), a Padma Shri recipient, applauded this focus on women merchants in the priority regions from the Government and the private sector, saying “our experience at SEWA shows that technology when put in to the hands of women they put it to their best use for economic security, asset creation, food security, and bringing support services such as health care, and nutrition at the doorstep of citizens".
“Merchants, including kirana shops, emerged as local saviors during COVID-19, proving themselves to be both agile and resilient. It also increased the pace of digitization among kiranas.” said Shri Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI. “As industry leaders, we are thrilled to support the Government in its focus on women merchants as an economic priority and build greater trust in the Himalayan Region, the North East, and in the aspirational districts with our members.”
The participants agreed that the National Language Translation Mission can be used to disseminate digital payments information, privacy clauses and consent in local languages for trust and empowerment. They also identified opportunities to address the challenges of connectivity, access to smart phones, and digital literacy for merchants at the last mile.
“Taking active measures to ensure merchants are protected from risks such as loss of privacy, exposure to fraud, and unauthorized fees are the tenets of the responsible digital payments guidelines,” said Keyzom Ngodup Massally, Head of Asia-Pacific, Better Than Cash Alliance. “Our member Hindustan Unilever with FICCI and other FMCG leaders have joined the Government to ensure that fairness is systematically embedded in merchant digitization.”
The Summit, organized with technical assistance of Intellecap, saw representatives from Telangana, J&K, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Meghalaya, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Delhi, and Daman and Diu, among othersdiscuss solutions that can be scaled across all aspirational districts and the focus regions.
The Government, FICCI, and the Better Than Cash Alliance will continue their partnership this year with catalytic actions to achieve the industry level commitment of responsible digitization of merchants agreed during today’s event.