Ministry of Labour & Employment
2-day comprehensive consultative sessions held with subject-matter experts to discuss and finalize the schedules and the sampling methodology for the five All-India Surveys
02 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A series of back to back meetings were held on 28.02.2021 and 01.03.2021 at Kolkata under the Chairmanship of the Chairman of the Expert GroupProf. SP Mukherjee and Director General, Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negito finalize the schedules and sampling methodology for the five All India Surveys relating to Domestic Workers, Migrant Workers, Employment Generated by the Professionals, the Employment Generated in Transport Sector and the All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey.
Detailed discussions and in-depth deliberations were held to finalize and freeze the schedules for all the five All-India Surveys. Prof. S P Mukherjee, the Chairman of the Expert Group, in close consultation with the subject matter experts and senior officers from the IES and ISS discussed and finalized the schedules for all the Five All-India Surveys to be canvassed.
Power point presentations explaining sampling design and schedules for each of the five surveys were made by the officers of Labour Bureau and the subject matter experts. The schedules to be canvassed were deconstructed block-wise for each of the five All India surveys in detail. The same were finalized and frozen.
The Sampling Methodology for each of the five All-India Surveys was discussed in great detail. The officers-in-charge of the surveys made detailed presentations deconstructing the proposed sampling designs. The Chairman of the Expert Group, Prof. SP Mukherjee went into the depth of analyzing the proposed sampling methodology for each of the five surveys before finalizing the same.
The back-to-back meetings were a part of the 2-day comprehensive consultative sessions with subject-matter experts to discuss and finalize the schedules and the sampling methodology for the five All-India Surveys.
Shri D. P. S. Negi deeply appreciated the efforts put in by the subject-matter experts as well as the officers of Labour Bureau in designing the schedules and working out the sampling methodology. He stated that the data collected through these five bespoke All-India surveys will provide important inputs for evidence based policy making. Besides, it would help to fill the data gaps that existed until now as far as migrant and domestic workers are concerned.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پانچ کل ہند سروے کے لیے شیڈول اور نمونہ لینے کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے موضوعاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ 2 روزہ جامع مشاورتی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا
02 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو کارکنوں، مہاجر کارکنوں، پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ روزگار، ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں پیدا ہونے والے روزگار اور کل ہند سہ ماہی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے سے متعلق پانچ کل ہند سروے کے لیے شیڈول اور نمونہ لینے کے طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے ماہر گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، لیبر بیورو شری ڈی پی ایسنیگی کی صدارت میں 28.02.2021 اور 01.03.2021 کو یکے بعد دیگرے اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
سبھی پانچ کل ہند سروے کے شیڈول کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے تفصیل کے ساتھ اور گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ماہر گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی نے موضوعاتی ماہرین اور IES اور ISS کے اعلیٰعہدیداران کے ساتھ قریبی مشاورت سے پانچوں کل ہند سروے کے شیڈول پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اسے حتمی شکل دی۔
لیبر بیورو کے افسران اور موضوعاتی ماہرین نے پانچ سروے میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے نمونہ سازی کے ڈیزائن اور شیڈول کی وضاحت کرنے والے پاور پوائنٹ پرزینٹیشن تیار کیے تھے۔ شیڈول کو تفصیل کے ساتھ سبھی پانچ کل ہند سروے کے لیے بلاک کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا۔ اسے حتمی شکل دی گئی اور منجمد کر دیا گیا۔
سبھی پانچ کل ہند سروے کے لیے نمونہ سازی کے طریقہ کار پر بڑی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ سروے کے انچارج افسران نے مجوزہ نمونہ سازی ڈیزائنوں کو تیار کرنے کی تفصیلی پیشکش تیار کی۔ ماہر گروپ کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی نے پانچوں سروے میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے نمونہ سازی کے مجوزہ طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے ان کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا۔
ایک کے بعد ایک اجلاس پانچ کل ہند سروے کے لیے شیڈول اور نمونہ سازی کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے موضوعاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ 2 روزہ جامع مشاورتی سیشن کا حصہ تھے۔
شری ڈی پی ایسنیگی نے شیڈول کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور نمونے لینے کے طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کے لیے موضوعاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ ساتھ لیبر بیورو کے افسران کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔انھوں نے بتایا کہ ان پانچوں کل ہند سروے کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا گیا ڈیٹا شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جہاں تک تارکین وطن اور گھریلو ملازمین کا تعلق ہے، اس سے اب تک موجود ڈیٹا کے خلا کو پُر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔