Ministry of Labour & Employment
2-day comprehensive consultative sessions held with subject-matter experts to discuss and finalize the schedules and the sampling methodology for the five All-India Surveys
02 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
A series of back to back meetings were held on 28.02.2021 and 01.03.2021 at Kolkata under the Chairmanship of the Chairman of the Expert GroupProf. SP Mukherjee and Director General, Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negito finalize the schedules and sampling methodology for the five All India Surveys relating to Domestic Workers, Migrant Workers, Employment Generated by the Professionals, the Employment Generated in Transport Sector and the All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey.
Detailed discussions and in-depth deliberations were held to finalize and freeze the schedules for all the five All-India Surveys. Prof. S P Mukherjee, the Chairman of the Expert Group, in close consultation with the subject matter experts and senior officers from the IES and ISS discussed and finalized the schedules for all the Five All-India Surveys to be canvassed.
Power point presentations explaining sampling design and schedules for each of the five surveys were made by the officers of Labour Bureau and the subject matter experts. The schedules to be canvassed were deconstructed block-wise for each of the five All India surveys in detail. The same were finalized and frozen.
The Sampling Methodology for each of the five All-India Surveys was discussed in great detail. The officers-in-charge of the surveys made detailed presentations deconstructing the proposed sampling designs. The Chairman of the Expert Group, Prof. SP Mukherjee went into the depth of analyzing the proposed sampling methodology for each of the five surveys before finalizing the same.
The back-to-back meetings were a part of the 2-day comprehensive consultative sessions with subject-matter experts to discuss and finalize the schedules and the sampling methodology for the five All-India Surveys.
Shri D. P. S. Negi deeply appreciated the efforts put in by the subject-matter experts as well as the officers of Labour Bureau in designing the schedules and working out the sampling methodology. He stated that the data collected through these five bespoke All-India surveys will provide important inputs for evidence based policy making. Besides, it would help to fill the data gaps that existed until now as far as migrant and domestic workers are concerned.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के कार्य्रम और नमूना विधि पर विचार विमर्श और अंतिम रूप देने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के साथ 2 दिवसीय व्यापक परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किया गया
02 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषज्ञ समूह के चेयरमैन प्रो. एस पी मुखर्जी और श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगितो की अध्यक्षता में 28.02.2021 और 01.03.2021 को एक के बाद एक हुई बैठकों की श्रृंखला में घरेलू कामगारों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों, पेशेवरों द्वारा सृजित रोजगार, परिवहन क्षेत्र में पैदा रोजगार और प्रतिष्ठान आधारित रोजगार के लिए अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक सर्वेक्षण सहित पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए समय सारणी और नमूना विधि को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है।
सभी पांचों अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों को अंतिम रूप देने और सारणी तय करने करने के लिए विस्तार से चर्चा व गहन विचार विमर्श हुआ। विशेषज्ञ समूह के चेयरमैन प्रो. एस पी मुखर्जी ने आईईएस और आईएसएस के विषय विशेषज्ञों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ परामर्श के साथ सभी पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों पर चर्चा की और सारणी को अंतिम रूप दिया।
सभी पांच सर्वेक्षणों के लिए श्रम ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों और विषय विशेषज्ञों को पावर प्वाइंट प्रस्तुतीकरण के माध्यम से नमूना डिजाइन और सारणी के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया। सभी पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए विकासखंड वार समय सारणी विस्तार से तय की गई है। इसी प्रकार उसे अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
सभी पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए नमूना विधि के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई थी। सर्वेक्षण के प्रभारी अधिकारियों ने प्रस्तावित नमूना डिजाइन के लिए अलग-अलग विस्तार से प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया है। विशेषज्ञ समूह के चेयरमैन, प्रो. एस पी मुखर्जी पांच सर्वेक्षणों की नमूना विधि को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए प्रस्तावित नमूना विधि का गहनता से विश्लेषण किया।
एक के बाद एक हुई बैठकें पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए समय सारणी और नमूना विधि पर चर्चा व अंतिम रूप देने के लिए विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ 2 दिवसीय समग्र परामर्श सत्रों का हिस्सा थीं।
श्री डी. पी. एस नेगी ने समय सारणी और नमूना विधि तय करने में विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ साथ श्रम ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों द्वारा के गए प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पांच अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से संग्रहित डाटा से प्रमाण आधारित नीति निर्धारण के लिए विशेष सूचनाएं मिलेंगी। इसके अलावा, इससे डाटा से जुड़ी खामियों को दूर करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जो प्रवासी और घरेलू कामगारों के संबंध में अभी तक मौजूद हैं।