وزارت خزانہ
گروگرام کے افسروں نے سرکاری خزانے سے 13.76 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دھوکہ دہی کے معاملے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
01 MAR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مارچ 2021، جی ایس ٹی انٹلی جنس کی ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل کی پروگرام زونل یونٹ نے مظفر نگر اترپردیش کے رہنے والے میسرز پی ایس آر میٹلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ مظفر نگر کے ڈائرکٹر پردیپ جین کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔
مظفر نگر کے گاؤں حسین پور بوپاڑہ کے بیگ راج پور انڈسٹریل ایریا کے قریب خسرہ نمبر 362/2 میں واقع میسرز پی ایس آر میٹلس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ کے خلاف جانچ کی گئی تھی۔ جانچ کے دوران اس کمپنی کے ڈائرکٹر پردیپ جین نے دعوی کیا تھا کہ وہ مختلف رجسٹر ڈ اور غیر رجسٹرڈ ڈیلروں سے پرانی اور بغیر گارنٹی والی بیٹریاں خریدتے ہیں اور انہوں نے پرانی بیٹریوں سے لیڈ تیار کرنے اور نئی بیٹریوں کی تجارت کا دعوی کیا تھا، یہاں پر یہ واضح کرنا ضروری ہے کہ پرانی بیٹریوں پر 18 فیصد جی ایس ٹی لگتی ہے جبکہ نئی بیٹریوں پر 28 فیصد ۔ کئی سپلائروں سے پوچھ گچھ پر پتہ چلا کہ وہ میسرز پی ایس آر میٹلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کو صرف نئی بیٹریاں فروخت کرتے ہیں۔
ان حقائق کے سامنے آنے پر پردیپ جین نے دعوی کیا کہ وہ نئی بیٹریوں سے بھی لیڈ تیار کرتے ہیں جبکہ پہلے انہوں نے ان کی تجارت کرنے کا ہی دعوی کیا تھا۔ جانچ کرنے سے پتہ چلا کہ نئی بیٹریوں سے لیڈ تیار کرنے کا کام کسی طرح بھی منافع بخش نہیں ہے۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ وہ لیڈ تیار کرنے کے لئے پرانا اسکریپ استعمال کررہے تھے اور نئی بیٹریوں کی آئی ٹی سی استعمال کررہے تھے جبکہ نئی بیٹریوں کو بیجک جاری کئے بغیر نکال رہے تھے۔
یہ پایا گیا کہ پردیپ جین نے بیجک جاری کئے بغیر مال کی نکال کر 13.76 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے سرکاری خزانے کے ساتھ دھوکہ دہی کی ہے۔ اس لئے 27 فروری 2021 کو انہیں سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 69 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا۔مجسٹریٹ نے انہیں دس دن کی عدالتی حراست میں تہاڑ جیل بھیج دیا ہے۔معاملے کی مزید جانچ جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram officials arrest man for defrauding exchequer in excess of ₹ 13.76 crore
01 MAR 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Gurugram Zonal Unit of Directorate General of GST Intelligence has arrested a person, namely Mr. Pradeep Jain, resident of Muzaffarnagar, UP who is Director of M/s PSR Metals Pvt Ltd, Muzaffarnagar.
An investigation was conducted against M/s PSR Metals Pvt Ltd located at Khasra No 362/2, Near Begrajpur Industrial Area, Village HussainpurBopada, Muzaffarnagar, UP-251001 by way of visits conducted at the registered address of the said company. During the investigation, Mr. Pradeep Jain, Director of M/s PSR Metals Pvt Ltd. claimed to procure both old and non-guarantee batteries from various registered and unregistered dealers and also claimed to manufacture lead from old batteries and doing trading of new batteries (termed non-guarantee batteries). It is pertinent to mention here that in GST regime, old/scrap batteries are taxed at 18% GST rate and new/fresh batteries are taxed at 28% GST rate. However, verification with their suppliers revealed that they had sold only fresh batteries to M/s PSR Metals Pvt Ltd.
Confronted with these facts, Mr. Pradeep Jain now claimed that they were also manufacturing lead from these new batteries, whereas earlier he claimed only trading of the same. Investigation showed that it was not economically viable to manufacture lead from destroying and breaking down fresh batteries to pick miniscule lead therein. It appeared that they were actually using bazaar scrap to manufacture such lead and was using the ITC of fresh batteries while clearing these new batteries without issuance of invoices.
Thus, Mr. Pradeep Jain, was found to have defrauded the exchequer in excess of ₹ 13.76 crore. by clearance of goods without issue of invoices. He was therefore arrested on 27.02.2021 under section 69 of the CGST Act, 2017. The Magistrate sent him to Tihar Jail for 10 days’ Judicial Custody. Further investigation in the matter is under progress