Ministry of Defence
Assumption of the Office of CISC
01 MAR 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on 02 Mar 2021. On assumption of the coveted appointment, Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain paid homage to the Bravehearts of the nation by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. Vice Admiral Jain got commissioned in July 1982 into the Indian Navy. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, the Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), the College of Naval Warfare (Mumbai) and the National Defence College (Pretoria, South Africa). The Flag Officer is also a graduate of Jawaharlal Nehru University (Delhi) and has received his Masters in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University.
Prior to his appointment as CISC, Vice Admiral Jain has held various Operational, Staff and Command Appointments in the course of his distinguished career spanning over 38 years. He has commanded four ships including the indigenously built Destroyer, INS Mysore. His appointments ashore include Director, Naval Intelligence (Protocol), Director, Foreign Liaison and Principal Director Staff Requirement at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy), New Delhi. On promotion to Flag rank, he commanded Karnataka Naval Area and the Eastern Fleet and was the Dy Chief of Integrated Staff at HQ IDS at New Delhi before taking over as the Commander-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command. For his distinguished service, he was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in 2009, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2015 and Param Vishist Sewa Medal in 2020.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन ने सीआईएससी का पदभार संभाला
01 MAR 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने आज चीफ ऑफ इंटेग्रेटिड स्टाफ टू चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) के रूप में पदभार संभाला। इस प्रतिष्ठित नियुक्ति के बाद वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण करके देश के रणबांकुरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। वाइस एडमिरल जैन को जुलाई 1982 में भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन मिला था। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (वेलिंगटन), कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर (मुंबई) और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (प्रिटोरिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (दिल्ली) के स्नातक भी हैं और उन्होंने मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में परास्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की है।
सीआईएससी के रूप में अपनी नियुक्ति से पूर्व वाइस एडमिरल जैन 38 साल से अधिक के अपने करियर के दौरान विभिन्न संचालन, स्टाफ एवं कमान पदों पर रहे हैं। उन्होंने स्वदेश निर्मित विध्वंसक आईएनएस मैसूर सहित चार युद्धपोतों की कमान संभाली है। उनकी तटीय नियुक्तियों में निदेशक, नौसेना इंटेलीजेंस (प्रोटोकॉल) और इंटेग्रेटिड मुख्यालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना), नई दिल्ली में निदेशक विदेशी संपर्क एवं प्रमुख निदेशक कर्मचारी जरूरत शामिल हैं। फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नति होने पर उन्होंने कर्नाटक नौसेना क्षेत्र और पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान भी संभाली है और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पूर्व वे नई दिल्ली में आईडीएस मुख्यालय में इंटेग्रेटिड स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख रहे हैं। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए, उन्हें 2009 में विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2015 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और 2020 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।