Ministry of Defence
Assumption of the Office of CISC
01 MAR 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) on 02 Mar 2021. On assumption of the coveted appointment, Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain paid homage to the Bravehearts of the nation by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. Vice Admiral Jain got commissioned in July 1982 into the Indian Navy. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, the Defence Services Staff College (Wellington), the College of Naval Warfare (Mumbai) and the National Defence College (Pretoria, South Africa). The Flag Officer is also a graduate of Jawaharlal Nehru University (Delhi) and has received his Masters in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University.
Prior to his appointment as CISC, Vice Admiral Jain has held various Operational, Staff and Command Appointments in the course of his distinguished career spanning over 38 years. He has commanded four ships including the indigenously built Destroyer, INS Mysore. His appointments ashore include Director, Naval Intelligence (Protocol), Director, Foreign Liaison and Principal Director Staff Requirement at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy), New Delhi. On promotion to Flag rank, he commanded Karnataka Naval Area and the Eastern Fleet and was the Dy Chief of Integrated Staff at HQ IDS at New Delhi before taking over as the Commander-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command. For his distinguished service, he was awarded Vishisht Seva Medal in 2009, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2015 and Param Vishist Sewa Medal in 2020.

وزارت دفاع
پریس ریلیز
سی آئی ایس سی کے دفتر کا مفروضہ
01 MAR 2021 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،01مارچ ، 2021
وائس ایڈمرل اتول کمار جین ،پی وی ایس ایم،اے وی ایس ایم،وی ایس ایم کو 02مارچ 2021 کو چیف آف انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف کے چیئرمین چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔ معزز تقرری کے اعتراف پر ،وائس ایڈمرل اتول کمار جین نے قومی جنگ کی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر قوم کے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔وائس ایڈمرل جین جولائی 1982میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہوئے تھے۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ویلنگٹن) ، کالج آف نیول وارفیئر (ممبئی) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (پریٹوریا ، جنوبی افریقہ) کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (دہلی) سے بھی گریجویٹ ہیں اور مدراس یونیورسٹی سے ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹر س کی ڈگری حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
سی آئی ایس سی کے عہدے پر تقرری سے قبل ، وائس ایڈمرل جین نے اپنے مخصوص کریئر کے دوران 38 سال سے زیادہ عرصے میں مختلف آپریشنل ، اسٹاف اور کمانڈ تقرریوں پر اپنی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے چار بحری جہازوں کو کمانڈ کیا ہے جن میں دیسی ساختہ ڈسٹروئر ، آئی این ایس میسور شامل ہیں۔ ساحل کے کنارے ان کی تقرریوں میں ڈائریکٹر ، نیول انٹیلی جنس (پروٹوکول) ، ڈائریکٹر ، فارن لیزنس اور وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) نئی دہلی میں انٹیگریٹڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز ،پرنسیپل ڈائریکٹر اسٹاف کی تقرری شامل ہیں۔ فلیگ رینک میں ترقی پر ، انہوں نے کرناٹک نیول ایریا اور ایسٹرن فلیٹ کی کمانڈ کی تھی اور مشرقی نیول کمان کے کمانڈر ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل نئی دہلی کے ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس میں ڈپٹی چیف انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹاف تھے۔ ان کی ممتاز خدمات کے لئے ، انہیں 2009 میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، 2015 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2020 میں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ م ف۔
U:2044