Ministry of Textiles
Toys are of serious economic concern says secretary DPIIT; exhorts toy industry to achieve both quality and competitiveness
Govt exploring incentives to promote Indian Toy Industry: Secretary DPIIT
28 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has said that toys are of serious economic concern and a very comprehensive toy master plan has been prepared with various Ministries and State Governments involved to promote the toy industry. He was speaking at a webinar on Driving Investments to India-Making India the next Global Hub for Manufacturing and Sourcing of Toys, during theIndia Toy Fair-2021, today. Shri Mohapatra said that the Government wants Indian toys to achieve both quality and competitiveness and is exploring what kind of incentives are required by the toy industry. The webinar provided an overview of India’s competitive advantages, regulatory support available, guidance on doing business in India and highlighted experiences of toy associations and companies in India.
The second day of The India Toy Fair-2021, being held on virtual platform at theindiatoyfair.in ,hosted over 35 eminent speakers from industry, academia and the Government. There were seven panel discussions/ webinars and three activities were organised.
The Panel Discussion on How Toys and Play based Pedagogy go hand in hand with Education focused on role of toys in child’s development through education, fostering creativity and innovation in children with the help of toys as part of curriculum in schools. During the session Shri R Ramanan, Mission Director & Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, said that toys and play take children on a journey of exploration to understand life and how to deal with the challenges, the journey leads to discovery, discovery leads to curiosity and curiosity leads to acquisition of essential life skills.
The webinar on Integrated learning with Toys, by the State Government of Gujarat, explored the potential of toy-based learning and leaning towards a design-based approach.
The webinar on Marketing and Global Trends in Toy sector provided insights on the marketing trends and global trends across the toy sector, highlighting the potential factors that affect the toy industry as a whole.
The webinar on New Trends - Electronics and STEM Toys, covered emerging toy trends in the national and international markets, their impact on procurement and supply chains and the role of standards in safeguarding and developing Indian brands,It also discussedthe impact of emerging trends on children, rising popularity of STEM toys and regulating practice of advertising to children.
The webinar on Online Video Games – Boon or Bane, discussed several aspects of opportunities and challenges of online video games and what it takes to use online video games in responsible manner.
The webinar on Role of Design in upscaling production of local products and promoting nationalism explored the importance of design in enhancing domestic production while advocating sense of nationalism.
The activities during Day 2 included Craft Demonstration from Etikoppaka Toy Cluster and Kondapalli Toy Cluster. Another activity involved demonstration on Making ‘Play & Learn Toy’ with waste material available at home by Pratham NGO and UNICEF. The day also witnessed a Virtual Tour of Shankar Doll Museum, New Delhi.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने कहा, खिलौने आर्थिक रुप से महत्वपूर्ण विषय है, उन्होंने खिलौना उद्योग से गुणवत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धा दोनों हासिल करने पर जोर दिया
सरकार भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता पर काम कर रही: सचिव डीपीआईआईटी
28 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र ने कहा है कि खिलौने आर्थिक रुप से महत्वपूर्ण विषय है और खिलौना उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर एक बहुत ही व्यापक टॉय मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया गया है। वह आज इंडिया टॉय फेयर-2021 के दौरान भारत में निवेश लाने- खिलौने बनाने और सोर्सिंग के लिए भारत को अगला ग्लोबल हब बनाने पर आयोजित वेबिनार में बोल रहे थे। श्री महापात्र ने कहा कि सरकार चाहती है कि भारतीय खिलौने गुणवत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धा हासिल करें और वह इस दिशा में काम कर रही है कि खिलौना उद्योग को किस तरह के प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता है। इस वेबिनार ने भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों, उपलब्ध नियामक सहायता, भारत में व्यापार करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और भारत में खिलौना संघों और कंपनियों के अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला।
द इंडिया टॉय फेयर-2021 के दूसरे दिन का आयोजन वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म द इंडिया टॉय फेयर डॉट इन पर किया गया, जिसमें उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के 35 से अधिक प्रख्यात वक्ता शामिल हुए। इस दौरान सात पैनल चर्चा/वेबिनार और तीन गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
पैनल चर्चा में शिक्षा के माध्यम से बच्चों के विकास में खिलौनों की भूमिका पर केंद्रित शिक्षा के साथ ही, कैसे खिलौने और खेल आधारित अध्यापन को बढ़ाया जाए, स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में खिलौनों की मदद से बच्चों में नवीनता और रचनात्मकता बढ़ाने को लेकर बातें हुईं। सत्र के दौरान मिशन निदेशक और अतिरिक्त सचिव, नीति आयोग श्री आर रमनन ने कहा कि खिलौने और खेल बच्चों को जीवन को समझने और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए खोज की दिशा में ले जाते हैं, इस यात्रा में आगे खोज, खोज से जिज्ञासा और जिज्ञासा से आवश्यक जीवन कौशल हासिल होता है।
गुजरात सरकार द्वारा खिलौनों के साथ एकीकृत शिक्षा पर आयोजित वेबिनार में खिलौने के सहारे सीखने की क्षमता और डिजाइन आधारित दृष्टिकोण की तरफ झुकाव पर बात की गई।
खिलौने के क्षेत्र में मार्केटिंग और ग्लोबल ट्रेंड्स पर आयोजित वेबिनार ने खिलौना क्षेत्र में विपणन प्रवृत्तियों और वैश्विक रुझानों पर गहरी समझ प्रदान की, इस दौरान खिलौना उद्योग को संपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करने वाले संभावित कारकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
नए ट्रेंड्स- इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और एसटीईएम टॉयज पर आयोजित वेबिनार में राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में खिलौनों के नए चलन, खरीद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर उनका प्रभाव और भारतीय ब्रांडों के संरक्षण और विकास में मानकों की भूमिका पर बात की गई। इसमें बच्चों पर ट्रेंड्स के प्रभाव, एसटीईएम खिलौनों की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता और बच्चों के विज्ञापन के अभ्यास को विनियमित करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
ऑनलाइन वीडियो गेम- बून या बेन पर वेबिनार में ऑनलाइन वीडियो गेम के अवसरों और चुनौतियों के कई पहलुओं और जिम्मेदार तरीके से ऑनलाइन वीडियो गेम का इस्तेमाल करने को लेकर चर्चा हुई।
स्थानीय उत्पादों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि और राष्ट्रवाद को बढ़ावा देने में डिजाइन की भूमिका पर आयोजित वेबिनार में राष्ट्रवाद की भावना की वकालत करते हुए घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन के महत्व की बात की गई।
दूसरे दिन की गतिविधियों में एटिकोप्पाका टॉय क्लस्टर और कोंडापल्ली टॉय क्लस्टर से क्राफ्ट प्रदर्शन शामिल थे। एक अन्य गतिविधि में प्रथम एनजीओ और यूनिसेफ द्वारा घर पर उपलब्ध अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से 'प्ले एंड लर्न टॉय' बनाने का प्रदर्शन शामिल था। इस दिन शंकर गुड़िया संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली का वर्चुअल टूर भी किया गया।