Ministry of Textiles
Toys are of serious economic concern says secretary DPIIT; exhorts toy industry to achieve both quality and competitiveness
Govt exploring incentives to promote Indian Toy Industry: Secretary DPIIT
28 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has said that toys are of serious economic concern and a very comprehensive toy master plan has been prepared with various Ministries and State Governments involved to promote the toy industry. He was speaking at a webinar on Driving Investments to India-Making India the next Global Hub for Manufacturing and Sourcing of Toys, during theIndia Toy Fair-2021, today. Shri Mohapatra said that the Government wants Indian toys to achieve both quality and competitiveness and is exploring what kind of incentives are required by the toy industry. The webinar provided an overview of India’s competitive advantages, regulatory support available, guidance on doing business in India and highlighted experiences of toy associations and companies in India.
The second day of The India Toy Fair-2021, being held on virtual platform at theindiatoyfair.in ,hosted over 35 eminent speakers from industry, academia and the Government. There were seven panel discussions/ webinars and three activities were organised.
The Panel Discussion on How Toys and Play based Pedagogy go hand in hand with Education focused on role of toys in child’s development through education, fostering creativity and innovation in children with the help of toys as part of curriculum in schools. During the session Shri R Ramanan, Mission Director & Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, said that toys and play take children on a journey of exploration to understand life and how to deal with the challenges, the journey leads to discovery, discovery leads to curiosity and curiosity leads to acquisition of essential life skills.
The webinar on Integrated learning with Toys, by the State Government of Gujarat, explored the potential of toy-based learning and leaning towards a design-based approach.
The webinar on Marketing and Global Trends in Toy sector provided insights on the marketing trends and global trends across the toy sector, highlighting the potential factors that affect the toy industry as a whole.
The webinar on New Trends - Electronics and STEM Toys, covered emerging toy trends in the national and international markets, their impact on procurement and supply chains and the role of standards in safeguarding and developing Indian brands,It also discussedthe impact of emerging trends on children, rising popularity of STEM toys and regulating practice of advertising to children.
The webinar on Online Video Games – Boon or Bane, discussed several aspects of opportunities and challenges of online video games and what it takes to use online video games in responsible manner.
The webinar on Role of Design in upscaling production of local products and promoting nationalism explored the importance of design in enhancing domestic production while advocating sense of nationalism.
The activities during Day 2 included Craft Demonstration from Etikoppaka Toy Cluster and Kondapalli Toy Cluster. Another activity involved demonstration on Making ‘Play & Learn Toy’ with waste material available at home by Pratham NGO and UNICEF. The day also witnessed a Virtual Tour of Shankar Doll Museum, New Delhi.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کھلونےسنگین معاشی تشویش کا موضو ع ہیں :ڈاکٹرگوروپرساد مہاپاترا، سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ؛انھوں نے کھلونے کی صنعت سےعمدگی اورمسابقت حاصل کرنے کے لئے زوردیا
حکومت کھلونے کی بھارتی صنعت کوترغیبات کاپتہ لگارہی ہے :سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی
28 FEB 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28؍فروری : صنعت اوراندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرگوروپرسادمہاپاترانے کہاہے کہ کھلونے سنگین معاشی تشویش کا موضوع ہیں اور کھلونے کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں اورریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ ایک بہت جامع کھلونا ماسٹرپلان تیارکیاگیاہے ۔ وہ آج انڈیا ٹوائے فیئریعنی ہندوستان میں کھلونے میلے 2021کے دوران ہندوستان کو کھلونے کا اگلا عالمی ہب بنانے کے موضوع پرایک ویبنارمیں اظہارخیال کررہے تھے ۔ اس ویبنارکا موضوع تھا ڈرائیونگ انویسٹمنٹ ٹوانڈیا۔میکنگ انڈیا دی دی نیکسٹ گلوبل ہب فارمینوفیکچرنگ اورسورسنگ آف ٹوائیز۔جناب مہاپاترانے کہا کہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ ہندوستانی کھلونے عمدگی اورمسابقت حاصل کریں اوروہ اس بات کا پتہ لگارہی ہے کہ کھلونے کی صنعت کے لئے کس قسم کی ترغیبات کی ضرورت ہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ اس ویبنارنے ہندوستان کے مقابلہ جاتی فائدے ،دستیاب انضباطی تعاون اور ہندوستان میں کاروبارکرنے سے متعلق گائیڈنس کاایک جائزہ فراہم کیاہے۔ اورہندوستان میں کھلونے کی ایسوسی ایشنوں اورکمپنیوں کے تجربوں کو اجاگرکیاہے ۔
ہندوستانی کھلونوں کے میلے کے دوسرے دن theindiatoyfair.in پروچووئل پلیٹ فارم منعقد ہورہاہے۔جس میں صنعت ، ماہرین تعلیم اورحکومت کے 35سے زیادہ ممتاز مقررین نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکیا۔سات پینل مذاکرات اور ویبناربھی ہوئے ، تین سرگرمیوں کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیاتھا۔
کس طرح کھلونے اور تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیل سے متعلق پینل ڈسکشن میں تعلیم کے ذریعہ بچے کی نشوونماء میں کھلونے کے رول پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی اس کے علاوہ اسکولوں میں نصاب کے حصے کے طورپرکھلونوں کی مدد سے بچوں میں تخلیق اوراختراع پیداکرنے پربھی پینل مذاکرے میں توجہ دی گئی ۔اجلاس کے دوران نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائرکٹراورایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آررامانن نے بتایا کہ کھلونے اورکھیل بچوں کوزندگی سمجھنے کے لئے کھوج کے سفرپرلے جاتے ہیں اوریہ بھی بتاتے ہیں کہ کس طرح چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے ۔ یہ سفردریافت کی راہ دکھاتاہے اوردریافت تجسس کی جانب راغب کرتاہے اورتجسس زندگی کی لازمی ہنرمندی کے حصول کی طرف لے جاتاہے ۔
کھلونوں کے ساتھ مربوط طریقے سے سیکھنے سے متعلق ویبنارنے کھلونے کو بنیاد بنا کرسیکھنے کے امکان کا پتہ لگایاہے ۔
کھلونے کے شعبے میں مارکیٹنگ اور عالمی رجحانات سے متعلق ویبنار نے ایسے امکانی عوامل کو جو کھلونے کی صنعت پراثراندازہوتے ہیں ، اجاگرکرتے ہوئے کھلونے کے سیکٹرمیں عالمی رجحانات اور مارکیٹنگ رجحانات پر دوراندیشی فراہم کی ہے ۔
نئے رجحانات –الیکٹرانک اورایس ٹی ای ایم کھلونوں ویبنارمیں قومی اوربین الاقوامی بازاروں میں ابھرتے ہوئے کھلونے کے رجحانات ، خریداری سے متعلق ان کے اثرات اورسپلائی چین کے علاوہ ہندوستانی برانڈکو بچانے اور اسے ترقی دینے میں معیارات کے رول کااحاطہ کیاگیاہے۔ اس میں ایس ٹی ای ایم کھلونوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت ، بچوں پرابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے اثرات اور بچوں کے لئے ایڈورٹائزنگ کی پریکٹس کو ریگولیٹ کرنے پر بھی تبادلی خیال ہوا۔
آن لائن ویڈیوگیم –بون یابین سے متعلق ویبنارمیں آن لائن ویڈیوگیم کے چیلنجز اورمواقع کے بہت سے پہلوؤں پرتبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ اس میں آن لائن ویڈیوگیمس کو ذمہ داری سے استعمال کرنے پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
ویبنارمیں مقامی مصنوعات کی پیداوارکو بہتربنانے میں ڈیزائن کے رول اور قوم پرستی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ویبنارمیں نیشنلزم کے جذبے کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے گھریلوپیداوار کو بڑھانے میں ڈیزائن کی اہمیت کا پتہ لگایاگیا۔